STATEMENTS FROM HEARINGS
HELD 106TH CONGRESS, FIRST SESSION

Link to GPO ACCESS, Published EPW hearings, bills, and reports are available here.

Index:

SECOND SESSION:

FIRST SESSION:



  • November 20, 2000. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water. Field Hearing, Boise, ID.
  • Hearing to examine the Biological Opinion by the National Marine Fisheries Service and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service on the operation of the Federal Columbia River Power System and the Federal Caucus Draft Basinwide Salmon Recovery Strategy.

    Monday, November 20, 2000
    10:00 a.m.
    Boise City City Council Chambers
    150 N. Capitol Boulevard -- Third Floor
    Boise, Idaho 83720

    Opening Statements:

    Hon. Michael D. Crapo, Idaho.

    Witnesses:

    Michael Schiewe, Director
    Northwest Fisheries Science Center
    Fish Ecology Division
    National Marine Fisheries Service
    Seattle, Washington

    Doug Arndt
    Chief, Fish Management Division
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
    Northwestern Division, North Pacific Region
    Portland, Oregon

    Howard Schaller
    Project Leader Columbia River Fisheries Program
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Vancouver, Washington

    Richard M. Rigby
    Program Manager
    Water Rights & Acquisition Bureau of Reclamation
    Boise, Idaho

    James Anderson
    Columbia Basin Research
    Seattle, Washington

    Charles Paulsen
    President
    Paulson Environment Reaserch
    Lake Oswego, Oregon

    Karl Dreher
    Director
    Idaho Department of Water Resources
    Boise, Idaho

    Russell Thurow
    Fisheries Research Scientist
    Rocky Mountain Research Station
    Boise, Idaho

    Dan James
    Pacific Northwest Waterways Association
    Vancouver, Washington

    Thayne Barrie
    Owner, Sunset Sports Center
    Boise, Idaho
    on Behalf of Idaho Steelhead and Salmon Unlimited

    Craig Smith
    Northwest Food Processors Association
    Salem, Oregon

    Mark J. Benson
    Public Affairs Director, Idaho
    Potlatch Corporation
    Lewiston, Idaho

    Scott Corwin
    Director, Regional Affairs
    Pacific Northwest Generating Cooperative
    Portland, Oregon

    Statement submitted for the record:

    Save Our Salmon

    Matt Eames,
    Senior Legislative Affairs Representative
    Idaho Power Company


  • November 13, 2000. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property and Nuclear Safety field hearing. Oklahoma City, OK
  • Field Hearing to obtain testimony regarding the effects of meteorological and weather related events on ozone nonattainment under the Clean Air Act.--

    Monday November 13, 2000
    2:00 p.m.
    Oklahoma City Community College
    777 South May Road
    Oklahoma City, OK

    Opening Statements:

    Hon James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma.

    Witnesses:

    John Seitz
    Director
    Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards
    Research Triangle Park, North Carolina

    State Representative Sean Mitchell
    Broomfield, Colorado

    Mark Coleman
    Director
    Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

    Jim Thomas
    Director
    Technical Analysis Division
    Texas Natural Resources Conservation Commission
    Austin, Texas

    Additional Statements Submitted for the Record:

    Dennnis Hemmer
    Wyoming Department of Environmental Protection


  • October 3, 2000. Full committee hearing.
  • Use of comparative risk assessment in setting priorities and on the Science Advisory Board's residual risk report--

    Tuesday, October 3, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Hon Bob Smith, New Hampshire.
    Hon Max Baucus, Montana.
    Hon Daniel Patrick Moynihan, New York.
    Hon Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey.
    Hon Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut.

    Witness statements:

    Al McGartland
    Director, National Center for Environmental Economics
    Office of Policy, Economics, and Innovations
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Peter Guerrero
    Director, Environmental Protection Issues
    U.S. General Accounting Office

    Katherine Hartnett
    Executive Director
    New Hampshire Comparative Risk Project

    Michael J. Pompili
    Assistant Health Commissioner
    Columbus Health Department

    J. Clarence (Terry) Davies, PhD
    Senior Fellow, Center for Risk Management
    Resources for the Future

    Elizabeth L. Anderson
    President and CEO
    Sciences International Inc.

    Statements submitted for the record:

    Morton Lippmann
    Professor, New York University
    Chair, Science Advisory Board

    Lee Hughes
    Vice President for Corporate Environmental Control
    Bayer Corp

    Robert Brenner
    Principal Deputy Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Dr. Philip Hopke
    Chair, Residual Risk Subcommittee
    Science Advisory Board

    Felice Stadler
    National Policy Coordinator
    Clean the Rain Campaign
    National Wildlife Federation

    George E. Parris
    Director of Environmental and Regulatory Affairs
    American Wood Preservers Institute

    U.S. Marshals Service


  • September 28, 2000. Committee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety hearing.
  • Hearing to receive testimony on H.R. 809, the Federal Protective Service Reform Act of 2000

    Thursday, September 28, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Hon George V. Voinovich, Ohio.
    Hon Max Baucus, Montana.
    Hon Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut.

    Witness statements:

    Hon. James A. Traficant, Jr. Ohio (D-17)

    Robert A. Peck
    Commissioner
    Public Buildings Service
    General Services Administration

    Joel S. Gallay
    Deputy Inspector General
    General Services Administration

    Hon. Jane Roth
    Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals
    Wilmington, DE

    Steven Bellew
    Vice Chairman
    Fraternal Order of Police
    Federal Protective Service Protective Committee
    Dallas, TX


  • September 27, 2000. Committee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety hearing.
  • Hearing to reauthorize the Clean Air Act

    Wednesday, September 27, 2000
    2:15 p.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Hon James Inhofe, Oklahoma.
    Hon Bob Smith, New Hampshire.
    Hon George V. Voinovich, Ohio.

    Witness statements:

    Karen A. Studders
    Commissioner
    Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
    St. Paul, Minnesota

    Jeff Saitas
    Executive Director
    Texas Natural Resources Conservation Commission Austin, Texas

    Dennis Hemmer
    Director
    Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality Cheynne, Wisconsin

    John E. Terrill
    Air Quality Director
    Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

    Kenneth Colburn
    Director
    Air Resources Division
    New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
    Concord, New Hampshire

    Ron Methier
    Air Protection Branch Chief
    Georgia Environmental Protection Division Atlanta, Georgia

    Mayor Richard Homrighausen
    City of Dover
    Dover, Ohio

    Marcia Willhite
    Assistant Chief Pollution Prevention-Air Quality Environmental Health Division
    City of Lincoln
    Lincoln, Nebraska

    Zach Taylor
    Executive Director
    Association of Central Oklahoma Governments Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


  • September 26, 2000. Full Committee.
  • Environmental Protection Agency Improvements Hearing

    Tuesday, September 26, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Hon. Bob Smith, New Hampshire.
    Hon. Michael D. Crapo, Idaho.
    Hon. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey.

    Witness statements:

    Honorable Wayne Allard
    U.S. Senator
    State of Colorado

    Diane E. Thompson
    Associate Administrator for Congressional and Intergovernmental Relations
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
    Washington, D.C. accompanied by Mr. Michael Shapiro, Deputy Assistant Administrator of the Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response, and Ms. Margaret N. Schneider, Deputy Assistant Administrator the Office of Environmental Information

    George Dana Bisbee
    Assistant Administrator New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
    on behalf of the Environmental Council of the States, Concord, New Hampshire

    Jeremiah Baumann
    Environmental Health Advocate
    U.S. Public Interest Research Group
    Washington, D.C.

    Deborah Sanchez
    Co-Founder and Administrator
    Overland Neighborhood Environmental Watch
    Denver, Colorado

    Ken Bruzelius
    Executive Director
    Midwest Assistance Program
    New Prage, Minnesota

    B. Roy Prescott
    Chairman
    Jerome County Board of Commissioners
    Jerome, Idaho

    Ben Cooper
    Senior Vice-President of Government Affairs
    Printing Industries of America
    Alexandria, Virginia

    Statements submitted for the record:

    Danielle Brian
    Executive Director of the Project On Government Oversight

    Patricia Martin
    Quincy, WA


  • September 21, 2000. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety.
  • Hearing to receive testimony on EPA's proposed diesel fuel regulations.

    Thursday, September 21, 2000
    10:15 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statement:

    Hon. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma.

    Witness statements:

    Ronald Williams
    President
    Gary Williams Energy Corporation
    Denver, Colorado

    Paul Rogers
    Chief Operating Officer
    Voss Companies, Inc.
    Cuba, Missouri
    On behalf of the National Association of Truck Stop Operators

    Richard A. Kassel
    Senior Attorney
    Natural Resources Defense Council
    New York, New York

    Christina Vujovich
    Vice President
    Environmental Policy and Product Strategy
    Cummins, Inc.
    Columbus, Indiana

    Statements submitted for the record:

    International Truck and Engine Corporation

    Ronald W. Williams, Gary-Williams Energy Corporation


  • September 20, 2000. Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure.
  • Hearing to receive testimony on the GAO investigation of the Everglades and water quality issues.

    Wednesday, September 20, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Hon. George V. Voinovich, Ohio.
    Hon. Bob Smith, New Hampshire.
    Hon. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma.

    Witness statements:

    Barry Hill
    Associate Director of Energy Resources and Science Issues
    General Accounting Office

    Michael Davis
    Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works
    Department of the Army

    David Struhs
    Commissioner
    Florida Department of Environmental Quality
    Tallahassee, FL


  • September 14, 2000. Full committee.
  • Informational hearing on the nomination of Maj. Gen. Robert B. Flowers, to be the Chief Engineer, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

    Thursday, September 14, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Hon. Bob Smith, New Hampshire.
    Hon. George V. Voinovich, Ohio.
    Hon. Max Baucus, Montana.
    Hon. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey.
    Hon. Barbara Boxer, California.

    Witness statements:

    Major General Robert B. Flowers
    Nominated by the President to be Chief of Engineers, Department of the Army


  • September 13, 2000. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water.
  • Hearing to examine the Biological Opinion on the Federal Columbia River Power System and the Federal Caucus Draft Basinwide Salmon Recovery Strategy.

    Wednesday, September 13, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Hon. Michael D. Crapo, Idaho.
    Hon. Barbara Boxer, California.

    Witness statements:

    Hon. Dirk Kempthorne
    Governor of Idaho
    Boise, Idaho

    Samuel Penney
    Chairman
    Nez Perce Tribal Executive Committee
    Lapwai, Idaho
    Representing the Columbia River Intertribal Fish Council

    Lionel Boyer
    Chairman
    Shoshone-Bannock Tribes
    Ft. Hall, Idaho

    John Etchart
    Helena, Montana
    on behalf of Governor Racicot of Montana

    Eric Bloch
    Portland, Oregon
    on behalf of Governor Kitzhaber of Oregon

    Frank L. Cassidy
    Vancouver, Washington
    on behalf of Governor Locke of Washington

    William Stelle
    Northwest Region Regional Administrator
    National Marine Fisheries Service
    Seattle, Washington accompanied by Dr. Michael Schiewe

    Colonel Eric Mogren
    Northwestern Division
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
    Portland, Oregon accompanied by Mr. Doug Arndt

    Judith Johansen
    Administrator
    Bonneville Power Administration
    Department of Energy
    Portland, Oregon

    David Cottingham
    Special Assistant to the Director
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Services
    U.S. Department of the Interior
    Washington, DC.

    Statements submitted for the record:

    J. William McDonald
    Regional Director, Pacific Northwest Region
    Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior


    Thursday, September 14, 2000
    1:00 p.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Witness statements::

    Nick Bouwes
    Biometrician
    Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
    Portland, Oregon

    Ed Bowles
    Anadromous Fish Manager
    Idaho Department of Fish & Game
    Boise, Idaho

    Keith Kutchins
    Anadromous Fish Biologist
    Shoshone-Bannock Tribes
    Fisheries Department
    Ft. Hall, Idaho

    Earl Weber
    Fisheries Scientist
    Columbia Rivers Inter-Tribal Fish Commission
    Portland, Oregon

    Derrek Batson
    Treasurer
    Board of Directors
    Idaho Salmon and Steelhead Unlimited
    Napa, Idaho

    Scott Bosse
    Idaho Rivers United
    Boise, Idaho

    Rob Masonis
    Director
    Northwest Regional Conservation Programs
    American Rivers
    Seattle, Washington

    Sara Patton
    Coalition Director
    Northwest Energy Coalition
    Seattle, Washington

    Norm Semanko
    Executive Director and General Counsel
    Idaho Water Users
    Boise, Idaho

    Glen Spain
    Northwest Regional Director
    Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Associations Inc.
    Eugene, Oregon


  • September 12, 2000. Full committee.
  • Hearing to receive testimony on U.S. Department of Transportation proposed regulations on planning and environment.

    Tuesday, September 12, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Hon. Bob Smith, New Hampshire.
    Hon. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma.
    Hon. Craig Thomas, Wyoming.
    Hon. Christopher S. Bond, Missouri.
    Hon. George V. Voinovich, Ohio.
    Hon. Lincoln Chafee, Rhode Island.
    Hon. Max Baucus, Montana.

    Witness statements:

    George T. Frampton, Jr.
    Chairman
    Council on Environmental Quality

    Kenneth R. Wykle
    Administrator
    Federal Highway Administration

    Lois Schiffer
    Assistant Attorney General
    Environment and Natural Resources Division, U.S. Department of Justice

    Carol Murray
    Assistant Commissioner and Chief Engineer
    New Hampshire Department of Transportation

    Gordon D. Proctor
    Director of Transportation
    Ohio Department of Transportation

    Jim Currie
    Chief of Staff
    Montana Department of Transportation

    Thomas R. Warne
    President
    American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials (AASHTO) and Director, Utah Department of Transportation

    Statements submitted for the record:

    American Society of Civil Engineers

    J. Tom Coleman
    Georgia Department of Transportation
    Atlanta, GA

    Tim Stowe
    Vice President for Transportation and Planning
    Anderson and Associates, on behalf of the American Consulting Engineering Council

    National Association of Counties and National Association of Development Organizations

    Association of Metropolitan Planning Organizations (AMPO)


  • August 8, 2000. Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure field hearing, Nelsonville, Ohio.
  • The Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure held a hearing conducting oversight of the Appalachian Regional Commission.

    Tuesday, August 8, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    Opera House
    Nelsonville, Ohio

    Opening Statements:

    Hon. George V. Voinovich, Ohio.

    Witness statements:

    Dr. Jesse White
    Federal Co-Chairman,
    Appalachian Regional Commission

    Joy Padgett
    Director
    Governor's Office of Applalachia
    on behalf of The Honorable Bob Taft, Governor, State of Ohio

    Hon. Nancy Hollister
    Representative
    Ohio House of Representatives

    Bob Proud
    Commissioner
    Clermont County

    Rick Platt
    Executive Director
    Alliance 2000

    Larry Merry
    Executive Director
    Zanesville-Muskingum County Port Authority

    June Holley
    President
    Appalachian Center for Economic Networks (ACEnet)

    Eugene Collins
    President of the Board
    Portsmouth Inner City Development Corporation

    Wayne White
    Executive Director
    Ohio Appalachian Center for Higher Education
    Shawnee State University

    Dan Neff
    Director
    Ohio Mid-Eastern Governments Association

    Leslie Lilly
    President and Chief Executive Officier
    Foundation for Appalachia in Ohio

    Additional Statements submitted for the record:

    Roy Palmer, Hocking College


  • July 25, 2000. Full committee.
  • Hearing to receive testimony on the Disposal of Low Activity Radioactive Waste.

    Tuesday, July 25, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Robert Bennett, Utah
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, California

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Joseph Westphal
    Assistant Secretary of the Army (for Civil Works)
    Department of the Army

    Carl Paperiello
    Deputy Executive Director for Materials, Research and State Programs
    Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Mike Shapiro
    Deputy Assistant Administrator of OSWER
    Environmental Protection Agency

    Max Scott
    Professor
    Louisiana State University

    David Adelman
    Staff Attorney
    Natural Resources Defense Council

    Scott Slesinger
    Vice President of Governmental Affairs
    Environmental Technology Council

    Anthony J. Thompson
    Attorney
    Uranium Recovery Industry

    Statements submitted for the record:

    Sen. Orrin Hatch, Utah

  • July 19, 2000. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water.
  • Hearing on Oversight of the Fish and Wildlife Service's administration of the Federal Aid Program.

    Wednesday, July 19, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, Idaho
    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Barry Hill
    Associate Director for Energy, Resources, and Science
    General Accounting Office

    Jamie Clark
    Director
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    R. Max Peterson
    Executive Vice President
    International Assoc. of Fish and Wildlife Agencies

    Susan Lampson
    Director, Conservation and Natural Resources
    National Rifle Association

    Mike Nussman
    Vice President
    American Sportfishing Association

    Terry Riley
    Director of Conservation
    Wildlife Management Institute

    Additional Statements submitted for the record:

    Thomas Honecker
    Pittman-Robertson Working Group


  • June 29, 2000. Subcommittee on Superfund, Waste Control and Risk Assessment.
  • Hearing on the Brownfields Revitalization and Environmental Restoration Act, S. 2700

    Thursday, June 29, 2000
    2:00 p.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Lincoln Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Tim Fields, Jr.
    Assistant Administrator for Solid Waste and Emergency Response
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    J. Christian Bollwage
    Mayor of Elizabeth, NJ, on behalf of the U.S. Conference of Mayors

    Preston A. Daniels
    Mayor of Des Moines, IA
    on behalf of the National Association of Local Government Environmental Professionals
    introduced by Senator Grassley, Iowa.

    Jan Reitsma
    Director
    Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management

    Kevin P. Fitzpatrick
    President
    AIG Global Real Estate Investment Corp.,
    New York, NY, on behalf of the Real Estate Roundtable

    Alan Front
    Senior Vice President
    Trust for Public Land

    William McElroy
    Vice President
    Zurich U.S. Specialities,
    New York, NY, on behalf of the American Insurance Association

    Vernice Miller Travis
    Partnership for Sustainable Brownfields Redevelopment


  • June 29, 2000. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water.
  • Hearing on pending issues in the implementation of the Safe Drinking Water Act

    Thursday, June 29, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, Idaho
    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Chuck Fox
    Assistant Administrator of Water
    Environmental Protection Agency
    Norine Noonan
    Assistant Administrator of Research and Development
    Environmental Protection Agency

    Gregg L. Grunenfelder
    Director
    Drinking Water Division
    Washington Department of Health
    Olympia, WA, on behalf of Association of State Drinking Water Administrators

    Gurnie Gunter
    Director
    Kansas City Water Services Department
    Kansas City, MO, on behalf of Association of Metropolitan Water Agencies

    William Hirzy
    Senior Vice President
    National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter 280
    Washington, D.C.

    Michael Kosnett
    Associate Clinical Professor
    Division of Clinical Pharmacology and Toxicology
    University of Colorado Health Sciences
    Denver, CO, on behalf of the National Research Council Subcommittee on Arsenic in Drinking Water

    Eric Olson
    Senior Attorney
    Natural Resources Defense Council
    Washington, D.C., on behalf of Natural Resources Defense Council

    David Paris
    Water Supply Administrator
    Manchester Water Treatment Plant
    Manchester, NH, on behalf of American Water Works Association

    J. Richard Tompkins
    President
    National Association of Water Companies
    Washington, D.C., on behalf of National Association of Water Companies

    Randall Van Dyke
    General Manager
    Clay Regional Water
    Spencer, IA, on behalf of National Rural Waters Association


  • June 21, 2000. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water.
  • Hearing to examine S. 1787, the Good Samaritan Abandoned or Inactive Mine Waste Remediation Act

    Wednesday, June 21, 2000
    10:00 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, Idaho
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Hon. William J. Janklow
    Governor, State of South Dakota
    Pierre, South Dakota
    on behalf of the Western Governors' Association

    Chuck Fox
    Assistant Administrator of Water
    U.S. Environment Protection Agency

    Katherine Kelly
    Administrator, Waste Management and Remediation Program
    Idaho Division of Environmental Quality
    Boise, Idaho

    William Goodhard
    Director of Reclamation and Environmental Affairs Echo Bay Mines
    Englewood, Colorado
    on behalf of the National Mining Association

    Jack Lyman
    Executive Director
    Idaho Mining Association
    Boise, Idaho

    Sara Kendall
    Western Organization of Resource Councils
    Washington, D.C.

    David Gerard
    Research Associate
    Political Economy Research Center
    Bozeman, Montana


  • June 15, 2000. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety. Highway Diesel Fuel Sulfur Regulations.
  • Thursday, June 15, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statement:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Robert Perciasepe
    Assistant Administrator, Office of Air and Radiation
    Environment Protection Agency

    J. Louis Frank
    President
    Marathon Ashland Petroleum, LLC
    Findley, OH

    Glenn Keller (testimony submitted for the record)
    Executive Director
    Engine Manufacturers Association
    Chicago, IL

    Jerry Thompson
    Senior Vice President
    Development and Technological Excellence
    CITGO Petroleum
    Tulsa, OK

    Robert J. Looney (presenting testimony of Curt Eischens)
    Director
    Cenex Harvest States Cooperative
    Minneapolis, MN

    David Addington
    Senior Vice-President and General Council
    American Trucking Association
    Washington, DC

    Bruce Bertelsen
    Executive Director
    Manufacturers of Emission Controls Association
    Washington, DC

    James A. Haslam, III
    Chief Executive Officer
    Pilot Oil Corporation
    Knoxville, TN


  • June 14, 2000. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety. Ethanol under the Clean Air Act.
  • The environmental benefits and impacts of Ethanol under the Clean Air Act

    Wednesday, June 14, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Christopher S. Bond, Missouri
    Sen. Robert F. Bennett, Utah
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Dan Greenbaum
    President
    Health Effects Institute
    Cambridge, MA

    Blake Early
    Environmental Consultant
    American Lung Association

    Michael Graboski
    Director
    Colorado Institute for Fuels and High Altitude Engine Research
    Department of Chemical Engineering
    Colorado School of Mines
    Lakewood, CO

    Bob Slaughter
    Director, Public Policy
    National Petrochemical and Refiners Association

    Jack Huggins
    Vice President, Ethanol Operations
    Williams Energy Services
    Pekin, IL

    Jason S. Grumet
    Executive Director
    Northeast States for Coordinated Air Use Management
    Boston, MA

    Stephen Gatto
    President and CEO
    BC International
    Dedham, MA

    Gordon Proctor
    Director
    Ohio Department of Transportation
    Columbus, OH

    Sen. Charles Grassley, Iowa
    Sen. Tom Harkin, Iowa
    Sen. Richard Durbin, Illinois
    Sen. Peter Fitzgerald, Illinois


  • June 13, 2000. Full Committee hearing. Nominations of James V. Aidala, Arthur C. Campbell, and Ella Wong-Rusinko.
  • The full Committee on Environment and Public Works conducted a hearing on the nominations of:

    Tuesday, June 13, 2000
    9:30 am
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    James V. Aidala, nominated by the President to be Assistant Adminstrator for the Office of Prevention, Pesticides and Toxic Substances, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
    introduced by Sen. Pat Roberts, Kansas.

    Arthur C. Campbell, nominated by the President to be Assistant Secretary for Economic Development, U.S. Department of Commerce
    introduced by Sen. Bill Frist, Tennessee;
    Rep. Bennie Thompson (D-MS); and
    Rep. Zach Wamp (R-TN)

    Ella Wong-Grusinko, nominated by the President to be Alternate Federal Co-Chair, Appalachian Regional Commission.
    introduced by Sen. John W. Warner, Virginia, and
    Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison, Texas.


  • June 12, 2000. Full committee field hearing. Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Monday, June 12, 2000
    6:00 p.m.
    Hot Springs Convention Center
    Hot Springs, Arkansas

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael Crapo, Idaho

    Opening Statements from host State Senator:

    Sen. Tim Hutchinson, Arkansas

    Witness statements:

    Greg Cooke
    Regional Administrator
    Region 6, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
    Dallas, TX

    Randall Mathis
    Director
    Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality
    Little Rock, AR

    Larry Nance
    Deputy Forester
    Arkansas Forestry Commission
    Little Rock, AR

    Hank Bates
    Sierra Club
    Little Rock, AR

    Christopher Hart
    Senior Wildlife Biologist
    The Timber Company
    Brandon, MS

    David Hillman
    President
    Arkansas Farm Bureau
    Little Rock, AR

    Vincent Blubaugh
    Consultant
    El Dorado Chemical Company
    El Dorado, AR

    Statements submitted for the record:

    Arkansas Home Builders Association

  • June 6, 2000. Full committee. S. 1311, Designating EPA Region XI in Alaska
  • Tuesday, June 6, 2000
    10:00 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Sen. Frank Murkowski, Alaska

    Romulo L. Diaz, Jr.
    Assistant Administrator for Administration and Resources Management
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Michele Brown
    Commissioner
    Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation

    Ken Freeman
    Executive Director
    Alaska Resource Development Council


  • May 24, 2000. Full committee. Conservation and Reinvestment Act bills
  • Wednesday, May 24, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. John W. Warner, Virginia
    Sen. James Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. Craig Thomas, Wyoming
    Sen. Michael Crapo, Idaho
    Sen. Lincoln Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey
    Sen. Bob Graham, Florida
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, California

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Sen. Thad Cochran, Mississippi
    Sen. Mary Landrieu, Louisiana
    Rep. Don Young, Alaska
    Rep. George Miller, California
    Rep. Helen Chenoweth-Hage, Idaho
    Rep. John Shadegg, Arizona
    Rep. Billy Tauzin, Louisiana

    Jamie Clark
    Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    David Waller
    President
    International Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies and
    Director, Georgia Wildlife Resources Division

    Wayne Vetter
    Executive Director, New Hampshire Fish and Game Department

    Rindy O'Brien
    Vice President of Policy
    The Wilderness Society

    Rodger Schlickeisen
    President
    Defenders of Wildlife

    Mike Hardiman
    American Land Rights Association

    Charlie Niebling
    Policy Director
    Society for the Protection of N.H. Forests

    Rollin D. Sparrowe
    President
    Wildlife Management Institute

    Statements submitted for the record:

    Thomas M. Franklin, Wildlife Policy Director
    The Wildlife Society

    Ted Miller, Gorham, NH

    Susan R. Lamson, Director
    Conservation, Wildlife and Natural Resources
    Institute for Legislation Action
    National Rifle Association of America

    Bobby Whitefeather,
    Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indian Tribal Council

    Linda Ray Wilson, Deputy State Historic Preservation Officer
    New Hampshire Division of Historic Resources
    Concord, NH

    Fred Kelly Grant

    Ray Kreig
    Anchorage Alaska

    Chuck Cushman, Coordinator
    Keep Private Lands in Private Hands Coalition


  • May 23, 2000. Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure. Water Resources Development Act.
  • Administration's Water Resources Development Act of 2000 proposal

    Tuesday, May 23, 2000
    10:00 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Lincoln Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Daniel Patrick Moynihan, New York
    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Joseph Westphal
    Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works)

    Major General Hans A. Van Winkle
    Deputy Commanding General for Civil Works
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

    Doug Sutherland
    County Executive
    Pierce County, Washington

    Lillian Borrone
    Director of Port Commerce
    Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

    Barry Palmer
    Executive Director
    Dinamo
    Pittsburgh, PA

    Mayor Dannel P. Malloy
    City of Stamford, CT

    Howard Marlowe
    President
    American Coastal Coalition

    Statements submitted for the record::

    Joseph E. Lema National Mining Association


  • May 18, 2000. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water. Water Pollution Program Enhancements Act, S. 2417.
  • Hearing to examine S. 2417,the Water Pollution Program Enhancements Act of 2000

    Thursday, May 18, 2000
    10:00 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, Idaho
    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. Craig Thomas, Wyoming
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, California
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Chuck Fox
    Assistant Administrator, Office of Water
    Environmental Protection Agency
    Washington, D.C.

    Jim Lyons
    Undersecretary, Natural Resources and Environment
    U.S. Department of Agriculture
    Washington, D.C.

    James Geisinger
    President
    Northwest Forestry Association
    Portland, Oregon

    Steve Moyer
    Vice President, Conservation Programs
    Trout Unlimited
    Arlington, Virginia

    Dale Givens
    Secretary
    Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana

    Robert P. Miele
    California Association of Sanitation Agencies
    Sacramento, California

    John Barrett
    Cotton and Grain Producer
    Edroy, Texas


  • May 17, 2000. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety. Incentive-Based Emission Reductions by Utilities.
  • Reauthorization of the Clean Air Act to consider an incentive-based utility emissions reduction approach in the Clean Air Act

    Wednesday, May 17, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    David G. Wood
    Assistant Director
    Resources, Community and Economic Development Division
    U.S. General Accounting Office
    Washington, D.C.

    James E. Rogers
    Vice Chairman, President, and CEO
    Cinergy Corp.
    Cincinnati, Ohio

    Charles McCrary
    President
    Southern Company Generation
    Birmingham, Alabama

    Frank Cassidy
    President and COO
    PSEG Power, LLC
    Newark, New Jersey

    Armond Cohen
    Executive Director
    Clean Air Task Force
    Boston, Massachusetts

    Wayne Brunetti
    Chairman and CEO
    New Century Energies
    Denver, Colorado


  • May 16, 2000. Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure. Corps of Engineers Mission and Project Backlog.
  • Army Corps of Engineersí Backlog of Authorized Projects and the Future of the Army Corps of Engineersí Mission

    Tuesday, May 16, 2000
    10:00 a.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. Christopher S. Bond, Missouri

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Claudia Tornblom
    Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Management and Budget)

    Major General Hans A. Van Winkle
    Deputy Commanding General for Civil Works
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

    J. Ron Brinson
    President and CEO of the New Orleans Port Authority

    George Grugett
    Executive Vice President
    Mississippi Valley Flood Control Association

    Scott Faber
    Senior Director of Public Policy
    American Rivers

    Tony MacDonald
    Executive Director
    Coastal States Organization

    Bill Parrish
    Vice Chairman, Association of Flood Plain Managers
    Chief, Hazard Mitigation Planning
    Maryland Department of Environment


  • May 11, 2000. Full committee. Everglades Restoration.
  • Administrationís Legislative Proposal for the Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan

    Thursday, May 11, 2000
    9:30 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. John W. Warner, Virginia
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Sen. Connie Mack, Florida

    Hon. Jeb Bush
    Governor, State of Florida

    Patricia Power
    On Behalf of the Seminole Tribe of Florida

    Dexter Lehtinen
    On Behalf of the Miccosukee Tribe of Indians

    Mike Collins
    Chairman
    South Florida Water Management District

    Joseph Westphal
    Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works)
    Army Corps of Engineers

    Gary Guzy
    General Counsel
    Environmental Protection Agency

    Mary Doyle
    Acting Assistant Secretary of the Office of Water and Science
    Chair, South Florida Ecosystem Restoration Task Force
    Department of Interior

    Ken Keck
    Director of Legislative and Regulatory Affairs
    Florida Citrus Mutual

    David Guggenheim
    President, The Conservancy of Southwest Florida
    Co-Chair, the Everglades Coalition

    Additional testimony submitted for the record:

    Citizens for a Sound Economy
    Lake Worth Drainage District


  • May 6, 2000. Full committee. Whitefield, NH. TMDLs.
  • Hearing on Proposed Rule regarding Total Maximum Daily Loads: Impacts on the Regulated Community.

    Saturday, May 6, 2000
    1:00 p.m.
    White Mountains Regional High School
    Whitefield, NH

    Opening Statement:

    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    Mr. J. Charles Fox
    Assistant Administrator
    Environmental Protection Agency
    Washington, D.C.

    Harry Stewart
    Director of Water Division
    New Hampshire Department of Environmental Service
    Concord, NH

    Philip Bryce
    Director
    New Hampshire Division of Forests and Lands
    Concord, NH

    Ronald B. Lovaglio
    Commissioner
    Maine Department of Conservation
    Augusta, ME

    John Hodsdon
    Director
    New Hampshire National Association of Conservation Districts
    Meredith, NH

    Eric Kingsley
    Executive Director
    New Hampshire Timberland Owners Association

    Charles Niebling
    Policy Director
    Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests
    Concord, NH

    Ronald F. Poltak
    Executive Director
    Northeastern Interstate Water Pollution Control Commission
    Lowell, MA

    Joel Swanton
    Manager of Forest Policy
    Champion International
    Bucksport, ME

    Tom Buob
    University of New Hampshire Cooperative Extension
    North Haverhill, NH

    Nancy Girard
    Conservation Law Foundation
    Concord, NH

    Scott Mason
    Northwinds Farm
    Coos Country Farm Bureau
    N. Strafford, NH

    David Paris
    Water Supply Administrator
    Manchester Water Works
    Manchester, NH

    Testimony submitted for the Record:

    Sen. Olympia Snowe, Maine.
    Maine Farm Bureau Association
    Plum Creek Timber Company
    Rep. Charles Bass, New Hampshire State Legislature


  • May 2, 2000. Full committee. Successful State Environmental Programs.
  • Tuesday, May 2, 2000
    10:030 a.m.
    Hearing Room, (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Frank Lautenberg, New Jersey

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    W. Michael McCabe
    Acting Deputy Administrator
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Peter F. Guerrero
    Director, Environmental Protection Issues
    General Accounting Office

    R. Lewis Shaw
    Deputy Commissioner, Environmental Quality Control
    South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control
    President, Environmental Council of the States

    Robert W. Varney
    Commissioner
    New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

    James Seif
    Secretary
    Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection

    Brent C. Bradford
    Deputy Director
    Utah Department of Environmental Quality

    Lynn Scarlett
    Executive Director
    Reason Public Policy Institute

    Erik D. Olson
    Senior Attorney
    Natural Resources Defense Council

    Jason S. Grumet
    Executive Director
    Northeast States for Coordinated Air Use Management

    Testimony submitted for the record:

    Robert J. Huston, Chairman
    Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission


  • April 29, 2000. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife and Water. Fort Peck Fish Hatchery Authorization Act, S. 2027.
  • Saturday, April 29, 2000
    10:00 a.m.
    Cottonwood Inn
    Glasgow, Montana

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Conrad Burns, Montana

    Statement by the Witnesses:

    The Honorable Sam Kitzenberg
    State Representative
    Glasgow, Montana

    The Honorable Eleanor Pratt
    Chairman, Board of Commissioners
    Valley County
    Glasgow, Montana

    Colonel Mark Tillotson
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
    Omaha, Nebraska

    Pat Graham
    Director
    Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks
    Helena, Montana

    Bud Clinch
    Director
    Montana Dept of Natural Resources and Conservation
    Helena, Montana

    Chuck Lawson
    Chairman
    Citizens for a Fort Peck Fish Hatchery
    Glasgow, Montana

    Robert McColly
    Valley County Electric Cooperative
    Hinsdale, Montana

    Carl Seilstad
    State President, Montana
    Walleyes Unlimited
    Roy, Montana


  • March 30, 2000. Subcommittee on Superfund, Waste Control, and Risk Assessment. FY2001 Budget for EPA's Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response.
  • Thursday, March 30, 2000
    10:30 a.m.
    Hearing Room, (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Lincoln Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. James Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. Frank Lautenberg, New Jersey

    Statement by the Witness:

    Timothy Fields
    Assistant Administrator for Solid Waste and Emergency Response
    Environmental Protection Agency


  • March 28, 2000. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety. EPA's Clean Air Budget and Corps of Engineers' Wetlands Program Budget for FY 2001.
  • Tuesday, March 28, 2000
    9:30 a.m.
    Hearing Room, (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio

    Statements by the Witnesses:

    Robert Perciasepe
    Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation
    Environmental Protection Agency

    Michael Davis
    Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works)
    Corps of Engineers
    Department of the Army


  • March 23, 2000. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water. Proposed rule Regarding Total Maximum Daily Loads -- Impacts on the Regulated Community
  • Thursday, March 23, 2000
    10:00 a.m.
    Hearing Room, (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael Crapo, Idaho
    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Bob Graham, Florida
    Sen. Ron Wyden, Oregon

    Statements by the Witnesses:

    Senator Gordon Smith
    State of Oregon

    Senator Blanche Lambert Lincoln
    State of Arkansas

    Senator Tim Hutchinson
    State of Arkansas

    Peter Guerrero
    Director, Environmental Protection Issues
    General Accounting Office

    Robert J. Wittman
    Supervisor, Westmoreland County
    Montross, Virginia

    David Skolasinski
    District Manager, Environmental Affairs
    Cliffs Mining Services Company
    Duluth, Minnesota, on behalf of Iron Mining Association of Minnesota

    Nina Bell
    Executive Director
    Northwest Environmental Advocates
    Portland, Oregon

    Jeff Pardue
    Director, Environmental Services
    Florida Power Corp.
    St. Petersburg, Florida

    Norman E. LeBlanc
    Chief of Technical Services
    Hampton Roads Sanitation Districts
    Virginia Beach, Virginia

    Joan Cloonan
    Vice President, Environment and Regulatory Affairs
    J.R. Simplot Company Food Group
    Boise, Idaho

    Thomas N. Thomson
    Thomson Family Tree Farm
    Orford, New Hampshire

    Sharon Buccino
    Senior Attorney
    Natural Resources Defense Council
    Washington, D.C.

    Robert J. Olszewski
    Director Environmental Affairs
    The Timber Company
    Atlanta, Georgia

    Dina J. Moore
    National Cattlemenís Beef Association
    Kneeland, California

    Statements for the record:
    Sen. Slade Gorton, Washington
    Associated Builders and Contractors


  • March 21, 2000. Subcommittee on Superfund, Waste Control, and Risk Assessment. Current Status of Cleanup Activities Under the Superfund Program.
  • Tuesday, March 21, 2000
    2:00 p.m.
    Hearing Room, (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Lincoln Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. Frank Lautenberg, New Jersey

    Statements by the Witnesses:

    Tim Fields
    Assistant Administrator for Solid Waste and Emergency Response
    Environmental Protection Agency

    Lois Schiffer
    Assistant Attorney General for Environment and Natural Resources
    U.S. Department of Justice

    J. Christian Bollwage
    Mayor of Elizabeth, NJ, on behalf of the U.S. Conference of Mayors

    R.B. Jones
    City Councilman
    East Palo Alto, CA, on behalf of the
    National Association of Local Government Environmental Professionals

    Bob Varney
    Commissioner
    New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services, on behalf of the
    Environmental Council of States

    Terrence Gray
    Assistant Director for Air, Waste, and Compliance
    Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management

    Eugene Martin-Leff
    Assistant Attorney General
    New York State Attorney General's Office, on behalf of the
    National Association of Attorneys General


  • March 21, 2000. Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure. GSA's FY 2001 Capital Investment and Leasing Program, Including Courthouse Construction.
  • Tuesday, March 21, 2000
    10:00 a.m.
    Hearing Room, (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, California

    Statements by the Witnesses:

    Bob Peck,
    Commissioner, Public Building Service
    General Services Administration

    Jane R. Roth
    Judge, Third Circuit Court of Appeals
    Chairman, Judicial Conference on Security and Facilities


  • March 9, 2000. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety. Nuclear Regulatory Commission oversight.
  • Thursday, March 9, 2000
    9:00 a.m.
    Hearing Room, (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Bob Graham, Florida
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, California

    Statements by the Witnesses:

    Sen. Jeff Sessions, Alabama

    Commissioner Richard Meserve
    Chairman
    Nuclear Regulatory Commission
    Commissioner Nils Diaz
    Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Commissioner Jeffrey S. Merrifield
    Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Commissioner Edward McGaffigan
    Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Commissioner Greta Joy Dicus
    Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Ralph Beedle
    Vice President and Chief Nuclear Officer
    Nuclear Energy Institute
    Washington, D.C.

    Gary L. Jones
    Associate Director for Energy, Resources, and Science Issues
    United States General Accounting Office

    David Adelman
    Project Attorney Nuclear Program
    National Resource Defense Council
    Washington, D.C.

    William Kennedy
    Health Physics Society
    Benton City, Washington

    Statements for the record:
    Sen. Pete Domenici, New Mexico
    Metals Industry Recycling Coalition


  • March 1, 2000. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water hearing. Proposed Rule Regarding Total Maximum Daily Loads (TMDLs): Costs and Impacts to States
  • Wednesday, March 1, 2000
    1:00 p.m.
    Hearing Room, (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, Idaho
    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. Ron Wyden, Oregon

    Statements by the Witnesses:

    Governor Marc Racicot
    State of Montana
    Helena, Montana

    Chuck Fox
    Assistant Administrator for Water, Environment Protection Agency
    Washington, D.C.

    William Nielsen
    City Council President, Eau Claire, Wisconsin
    on behalf of the National League of Cities

    Jamie Adams
    Secretary, Kansas Department of Agriculture, Topeka, Kansas
    on behalf of the National Association of State Departments of Agriculture

    J. David Holm
    Director, Colorado Water Quality Control Division, Denver, Colorado
    on behalf of the Association of State and Interstate Water Pollution Control Administrators

    Warren E. Archey
    Massachusetts State Forester, Pittsfield, Massachusetts
    on behalf of the National Association of State Foresters

    Richard A. Parrish
    Counsel, Southern Environmental Law Center
    Charlottesville, VA

    Testimony submitted for the record:
    American Society of Civil Engineers
    Interstate Council on Water Policy
    National Association of Flood and Stormwater Management Agencies


  • February 28, 2000. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety field hearing. Cincinnati, Ohio.--New Source Review Regulatory Program
  • The Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety conducted a hearing on the New Source Review Regulatory Program.

    Monday, February 28, 2000
    2:30 p.m.
    6th Floor, 138 E. Court St., Cincinnati, Ohio

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio

    Statements by the Witnesses:

    Hon. Ted Strickland
    United States Congressman
    Ohio 6th District

    John S. Seitz
    Director
    Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards
    Research Triangle Park, North Carolina

    Joe Bynum
    Executive Vice President
    Fossil Power Group
    Tennessee Valley Authority
    Chattanooga, Tennessee

    Bob Slaughter
    Director, Public Policy
    National Petrochemical and Refiners Association
    Washington, D.C.

    W. Henson Moore
    President and Chief Executive Officer
    American Forest and Paper Association

    David Hawkins
    Natural Resources Defense Council

    Bill Tyndall
    Vice President of Environmental Services
    Cinergy Corporation
    Cincinnati, Ohio


  • February 24, 2000. Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure hearing. The Corps of Engineers' Fiscal Year 2001 Budget.
  • The Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure conducted a hearing to review proposals for the Corps of Engineers' FY2001 Budget.

    Thursday, February 24, 2000
    10:00 am
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Chistopher S. Bond, Missouri
    Sen. Lincoln Chafee, Rhode Island

    Statements by the Witnesses:

    Joseph Westphal
    Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works)
    Department of the Army

    Lt. General Joe N. Ballard
    Chief Engineer and Commanding Officer
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
    Department of the Army


  • February 23, 2000. Full Committee hearing. Environmental Protection Agency's Fiscal Year 2001 Budget.
  • The full Committee on Environment and Public Works conducted a hearing to review the Administration's proposals for EPA's FY2001 Budget.

    Wednesday, February 23, 2000
    10:30 am
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. Craig Thomas, Wyoming
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Lincoln Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey
    Sen. Harry Reid, Nevada
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut

    Statements by Witness:

    Carol M. Browner
    Adminstrator
    Environmental Protection Agency


  • February 16, 2000. Full committee field hearing. Federal, State, and Local Response to Public Health and Environmental Conditions from Asbestos Contamination in Libby, Montana.
  • The full Committee on Environment and Public Works conducted a hearing to review the response to asbestos contamination in Libby, Montana.

    Wednesday, February 16, 2000
    10:00 am
    Memorial Gym
    Libby, Montana

    Opening Statement:

    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana

    Statements by Witnesses:

    Rita Windom, John Konzen
    Commissioners, Lincoln County Commission

    Brad Black, Medical Officer, Ron Anderson, Director
    Lincoln County Environmental Health Department

    Tony Berget, Mayor of Libby
    Accompanied by Mr. George Bauer, Acting President, Libby City Council

    Mark Simonich
    Director
    Montana Dept. of Environmental Quality

    Todd Damrow
    State Epidemiologist
    Montana Dept. of Public Health and Human Services

    Bill Yellowtail
    Regional Administrator, Region VIII
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Henry Falk
    Assistant Administrator
    Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry


  • February 3, 2000. Full Committee hearing. Nominations of Eric Eberhard and W. Michael McCabe.
  • The full Committee on Environment and Public Works conducted a hearing on the nominations of Eric D. Eberhard and W. Michael McCabe.

    Thursday, February 3, 2000
    11:00 am
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg,, New Jersey

    Statements by Witnesses:

    Eric D. Eberhard,
    nominated by the President to be a Member of the Board of Trustees,
    Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation.

    W. Michael McCabe,
    Nominated by the President to be Deputy Administrator,
    Environmental Protection Agency.
    Introduced by Senator Biden, Delaware.



    FIRST SESSION HEARINGS:
  • January 7, 2000. Full Committee hearing. Everglades Restudy.
  • The full Committee on Environment and Public Works conducted a hearing on Everglades Restudy.

    Friday, January 7, 2000
    3:45 pm
    851 Gulf Shore Boulevard North
    Naples, Florida

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Bob Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio

    Statements by Witnesses:

    Hon. Carol Browner
    Administrator
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Hon. Joseph Westphal
    Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works)
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

    Mary Doyle
    Counselor to the Secretary
    Chair, South Florida Ecosystem Restoration Task Force
    U.S. Department of Interior

    Hon. David B. Struhs
    Secretary
    Florida Department of Environmental Protection

    Captain Mike Collins
    Chairman
    South Florida Water Management District

    Jim Shore
    General Counsel
    Seminole Tribe of Florida

    Hon. Dexter Lehtinen
    Member, South Florida Ecosystem Task Force and Governor's Commission for the Everglades
    on behalf of the Miccosukee Tribe of Indians and the Dade County Farm Bureau

    Hon. Nora Williams
    County Commissioner
    Monroe County, Florida

    Malcolm S. "Bubba" Wade, Jr.
    Senior Vice President
    U.S. Sugar Corporation

    Hon. Nathaniel Reed
    Florida Environmentalist and former Assistant Secretary of the Interior


  • December 14, 1999. Full Committee hearing. West Nile Virus.
  • The full Committee on Environment and Public Works conducted a hearing on the mosquito-borne West Nile Virus.

    Tuesday, December 14, 1999
    9:00 a.m.
    Fairfield University
    Fairfield, Connecticut

    Opening Statement:

    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut

    Statements by the witnesses::

    Jane K. Stahl,
    Deputy Commissioner of Environmental Protection
    Hartford, Connecticut

    Robert G. McLean,
    Director and Supervisory Biologist,
    National Wildlife Health Center
    U.S. Geological Survey
    Madison, Wisconsin

    Durland Fish
    Department of Epidemiology and Public Health
    Yale School of Medicine
    New Haven, Connecticut

    Theodore G. Andreadis
    Chief Medical Entomologist
    Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station
    New Haven, Connecticut


  • November 3, 1999. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Drinking Water. Habitat Conservation Plans.
  • The Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Drinking Water conducted a hearing on the examination of the benefits and policy concerns related to Habitat Conservation Plans.

    Wednesday, November 3, 1999
    10:00 p.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, Idaho
    Sen. Max Baucus , Montana

    Statements by the witnesses::

    Jamie Rappaport Clark
    Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Department of the Interior

    Don Knowles
    Director
    Office of Protected Resoures
    National Marine Fisheries Service
    National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration
    Silver Spring, Maryland

    Jimmy Christenson
    Counsel
    Department of Natural Resources
    State of Wisconsin
    Madison, Wisconsin

    David Donnelly
    Deputy General Manager
    Southern Nevada Water Authority
    Las Vegas, Nevada

    Maureen Frisch
    Vice President, Public Affairs
    Simpson Investment Co.
    Seattle, Washington

    Dan Silver
    Coordinator
    Endangered Habitats League
    Los Angeles, California

    James Riley
    Executive Director
    Intermountain Forest Industries Association
    Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

    Michael Bean
    Chairman, Wildlife Program & Senior Attorney
    Environmental Defense Fund


  • October 19, 1999. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Drinking Water. Habitat Conservation Plans.
  • The Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Drinking Water conducted a hearing on the examination of the benefits and policy concerns related to Habitat Conservation Plans.

    Tuesday, October 19, 1999
    10:00 p.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, Idaho
    Sen. John H. Chafee , Rhode Island
    Sen. Craig Thomas , Wyoming
    Sen. Harry Reid , Nevada
    Sen. Max Baucus , Montana

    Statements by the witnesses::

    Eric Glitzenstein
    Counsel
    Spirit of the Sage Council, Defenders of Wildlife and Other Environmental Organizations

    Rob Thornton
    Counsel
    Orange County Transportation Corridor
    Agencies and other Intervenor-Defendants in Spirit of the Sage Council v. Babbitt
    Irvine, California

    William C. Pauli
    President
    California Farm Bureau
    Sacramento, California

    Rudolph Willey
    President, Northern California
    Presley Homes
    Martinez, California

    Brooke Fox
    Director of Open Space and Natural Resources
    Douglas County
    Castle Rock, Colorado

    Jim Moore
    Director
    Public Lands Conservation
    The Nature Conservancy
    Las Vegas, Nevada

    Steven P. Quarles
    Counsel
    American Forest & Paper Association

    Don Rose
    Manager
    Land Planning and Natural Resources
    Sempra Energy
    San Diego, California


  • October 14, 1999. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety. Reauthorizing the Clean Air Act.
  • The Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety met to consider issues relating to the reauthorization of the Clean Air Act.

    Thursday, October 13, 1999
    9:00 p.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James. M. Inhofe , Oklahoma
    Sen. Craig Thomas , Wyoming
    Sen. George V. Voinovich , Ohio
    Sen. Daniel Patrick Moynihan , New York
    Sen. Bob Graham , Florida
    Sen. Barbara Boxer , California

    Statements by the witnesses::

    Robert Perciasepe
    Assistant Administrator
    Office of Air and Radiation
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Professor John Graham
    Harvard Center for Risk Analysis
    Boston, Massachusetts

    Professor Richard Revesz
    New York University School of Law
    New York, New York

    Alison Kerester
    University of Texas School of Public Health
    Mickey Leland National Urban Air Toxic Research Center
    Houston, Texas

    Michel R. Benoit
    Executive Director
    Cement Kiln Recycling Coalition

    Bernard C. Melewski
    Counsel
    Adirondack Council
    Albany, New York

    Bill Tyndall
    Vice President of Environmental Services
    Cinergy Corportation
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    on behalf of Edison Electric Institute


  • October 13, 1999. Full committee hearing. Clean Water Act bills.
  • The full committee on Environment and Public Works met to consider :

    Wednesday, October 13, 1999
    10:00 p.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee , Rhode Island

    Statements by the witnesses::
    Sen. Conrad Burns, Montana

    J. Charles Fox
    Assistant Administrator for Water
    Environmental Protection Agency

    Bruce deGrazia
    Deputy Assistant Under Secretary of Defense for Environmental Quality
    Department of Defense

    Helen Walker
    County Judge
    Victoria County, Texas
    On behalf of the Texas Association of Counties and the Texas Counties Storm Water Coalition

    Doug Harrison
    General Manager and Secretary
    Fresno Metropolitan Flood Control District
    On behalf of the National Association of Flood and Stormwater Management Agencies

    Steve Fleischli
    Executive Director
    Santa Monica BayKeeper
    On behalf of the Clean Water Network

    Mary Rosewin Sweeney
    Assistant Attorney General for the State of Maryland
    On behalf of the Attorney General of Maryland J. Joseph Curran, Jr., and
    the National Association of Attorneys General

    Jan Lee
    Executive Director
    Oregon Water Resources Congress


  • October 7, 1999. Full committee hearing. Water infrastructure bills.
  • The full committee on Environment and Public Works met to consider :

    Thursday, October 7, 1999
    10:00 p.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Robert Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey
    Sen. Bob Graham, Florida

    Statements by the witnesses::

    J. Charles Fox
    Assistant Administrator for Water
    US Environmental Protection Agency

    Raymond J. Wieczorek
    Mayor
    City of Manchester, New Hampshire
    On behalf of the CSO Partnership

    Gerry Dorfman
    President
    Dorfman Construction Company, Inc.
    Woodland Hills, California
    On behalf of the National Utility Contractors Association

    Greg Mason
    State Revolving Fund Program Manager
    Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority
    On behalf of the Council of Infrastructure Financing Authorities

    Tom Kamppinen
    Chief of the Municipal Facilities Program
    Michigan Department of Environmental Protection
    On behalf of the Association of State and Interstate Water Pollution Control Administrators

    Sonny Vergara
    Executive Director
    Southwest Florida Management District


  • October 6, 1999. Full committee hearing. Nominations
  • The full Committee on Environment and Public Works met to consider the nominations of Gerald L. McCullough, Jr. and Skila Harris to be Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority; and Gerald Poje, to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board. The committee also considered S. 1323, the TVA Customer Protection Act.

    Wednesday, October 6, 1999
    3:00 p.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. John W. Warner, Virgnia
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma

    Statements by the witnesses::

    Glenn L. McCullough, Jr.
    Nominated by the President to be appointed as Member of the Board of Directors, Tennessee Valley Authority.
    Introduced by Senator Trent Lott, Mississippi

     
    Senator Thad Cochran, Mississippi
    Representative Charles Pickering, Mississippi
    Representative Roger Wicker, Mississippi
     
    Skila Harris
    Nominated by the President to be appointed as Member of the Board of Directors, Tennessee Valley Authority.

    introduced by Senator Fred Thompson, Tennessee
     
    Gerald V. Poje
    Nominated by the President to be reappointed as Member of the
    Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board.


    Sen. Mitch McConnell, Kentucky

    Don Fuller
    General Manager, Paducah Power System

    Robert M. Hewett
    President, Kentucky Utilities Company

    Richard Munson
    Executive Director, Northeast-Midwest Institute

    Mark Medford
    Executive Vice President, Customer Service and Marketing,
    Tennessee Valley Authority


  • October 5, 1999. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety. Hearing on EPA's Blue Ribbon Panel findings on the fuel additive, MTBE
  • Tuesday, October 5, 1999
    9:30 a.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, California

    Statement by the witnesses::

    Dan Greenbaum
    President
    Health Effects Institute
    Cambridge, Massachusetts

    Honorable Jake Garn
    Vice Chairman
    Huntsman Corporation
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    Michael Kenny
    Executive Officer
    California Air Resources Board
    Sacramento, California

    Bob Campbell
    Chairman, CEO
    Sunoco Inc.
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania


  • September 28, 1999. Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure. Hearing on GSA's FY 2000 Public Building Program Authorizations
  • Tuesday, September 28, 1999
    10:00 a.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana

    Statement by the witness::

    Robert Peck
    Commissioner
    Public Buildings Service
    General Services Administration

  • September 23, 1999. Full committee hearing. Nominations
  • Thursday, September 23, 1999
    3:00 p.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut

    Statements by the witnesses::

    Richard A. Meserve,
    nominated by the President to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Paul L. Hill, Jr.,
    to be a Member and Chairperson of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board

    Introduced by Sen. Robert Byrd, West Virginia.
     
     
    Major General Phillip R. Anderson, U.S. Army,
    to be a Member and President of the Mississippi River Commission

    Sam Epstein Angel,
    to be a Member of the Mississippi River Commission

    Brigadier General Robert H. Griffin, U.S. Army,
    to be a Member of the Mississippi River Commission


  • July 29, 1999. Sulfur Standards for Gasoline in the Proposed Tier Two Standards for Automobiles.. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety
  • Thursday, June 29, 1999
    9:30 a.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James Inhofe, Oklahoma

    Sen. Frank Lautenberg, New Jersey

    Statements by the witness::
    Robert Perciasepe
    Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation
    Environmental Protection Agency


  • July 22, 1999. Coastal Habitat Restoration and Water Quality. Committee on Environment and Public Works.
  • Thursday, July 22, 1999
    9:30 a.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey
    Sen. Bob Graham, Florida
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, California
    Statements by the witnesses::
    Sen. John B. Breaux, Louisiana
    Sen. Paul S. Sarbanes, Maryland
    Sen. Robert G. Torricelli, New Jersey

    J. Charles Fox
    Assistant Administrator for Water
    Environmental Protection Agency

    Michael L. Davis
    Deputy Assistant Secretary for Civil Works
    Department of the Army

    Mayor Martin L. Pagliughi
    Avalon, New Jersey

    Ted Danson
    President
    The American Oceans Campaign

    Linda Shead
    Executive Director
    Galveston Bay Foundation
    on behalf of Restore America's Estuaries

    Richard Ribb
    Director
    Narragansett Bay Estuary Program
    Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management
    on Behalf of the Association of National Estuary Programs
     
     
    Joseph E. Costa, Executive Director
    Buzzards Bay Project National Estuary Program for the Association of National Estuary Programs
     
     
    Michael Hirshfield
    Senior Vice President
    Chesapeake Bay Foundation

    Len Bahr
    Coastal Advisor to the Governor
    State of Louisiana


  • July 20 and 21, 1999. Science of Habitat Conservation Plans: Improving ESA's Tools for Preserving Habitat for Endangered Species. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Drinking Water.
  • Tuesday, July 20, 1999
    9:30 a.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, Idaho
    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Harry Reid, Nevada

    Statement by the witnesses::

    Stuart Pimm
    University of Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tennessee

    Peter Kareiva
    National Marine Fisheries Service
    Department of Commerce
    Seattle, Washington

    Dennis Murphy
    University of Nevada
    Reno, Nevada

    Wednesday, July 21, 1999
    9:30 a.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statement:

    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey

    Statement by the witnesses::

    Donald J. Barry
    Assistant Secretary for Fish, Wildlife and Parks
    Department of the Interior

    Monica P. Medina
    General Counsel
    National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

    Lorin Hicks
    Director, Fish and Wildlife Resources
    Plum Creek Timber Company
    Seattle, Washington

    Steven Courtney
    Sustainable Ecosystems Inc.
    Portland, Oregon

    Mike O'Connell
    The Nature Conservancy
    Mission Viejo, California

    Laura Hood
    Defenders of Wildlife
    Washington, DC

    Gregory A. Thomas
    President
    Natural Heritage Institute
    San Francisco, California


  • July 14, 1999. Conformity Under the Clean Air Act. Full Committee
  • Wednesday, July 14, 1999
    9:30 a.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. James Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. Christopher S. Bond, Missouri
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montanai
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, California

    Statement by the witnesses::

    Robert Perciasepe
    Assistant Administrator for Office of Air and Radiation
    Environmental Protection Agency

    Kenneth R. Wykle
    FHWA Administrator
    Department of Transportation

    Gordon J. Linton
    FTA Administrator
    Department of Transportation

    E. Dean Carlson
    Secretary of Transportation
    Kansas Department of Transportation

    Jack Stephens, Jr.
    Executive Vice President
    Customer Development
    Metro Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority

    Jacob L. Snow
    General Manager
    Clark County, Nevada Regional Transportation Commission

    Mark Pisano
    Executive Director
    Southern California Association of Governments

    Michael Replogle
    Federal Transportation Director
    Environmental Defense Fund

    Jack Kinstlinger
    Vice Chairman
    American Road and Transportation Builders Association

  • July 7, 1999. Growth and Livability in the Las Vegas Valley
  • Wednesday July 7, 1999
    9:00 a.m., Las Vegas City Council Chambers
    Las Vegas, NV

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Harry Reid, Nevada
    Sen. Richard H. Bryan, Nevada
    Rep. Shelley Berkley, Nevada

    Statement by the witnesses::

    Nuria Fernandez
    Deputy Administrator
    Federal Transit Administration
    Washington, DC

    Oscar Goodman,
    Mayor
    City of Las Vegas
    Las Vegas, Nevada

    Bruce Woodbury
    Chairman, Southern Nevada Planning Coalition

    Richard Bunker
    President
    Nevada Resort Association

    Mary Kincaid
    Chair, Nevada Water Authority
    accompanied by Pat Mulroy, General Manager, Nevada Water Authority

    Robert E. Lewis
    President, Nevada Region,
    Kaufman and Broad Home Corp

    Jacob Snow
    Executive Director
    Clark County Regional Transportation Commission

    Tom Stephens
    Director, Nevada Department of Transportation

    Allen Biaggi
    Administrator, Nevada Division of Environmental Protection

    Jim Gibson
    Mayor
    Henderson, Nevada, on behalf of the Southern Nevada Strategic Planning Authority

    Jay Bartos
    President, Friends of Red Rock

    Mary Jane Feldman
    Sierra Club, Southern Nevada Group


  • June 24, 1999. NOx SIP Plans for the States. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety
  • Thursday, June 24, 1999
    9:00 a.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. George V. Voinovich , Ohio
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman , Connecticut

    Statement by the witnesses::

    Sharon Treat
    Maine State Senate
    Senate Chair of the Joint Standing Committee on Natural Resources
    Gardiner, Maine

    F. Wayne Hill
    Gwinnett County Commissioner
    Lawrenceville, Georgia

    Thomas Nye
    Mayor
    Hamilton! Ohio

    Russell J. Harding
    Director
    Michigan Department Environmental Quality
    Lansing, Michigan

    Jane Stahl
    Deputy Commissioner of Connecticut Department Environmental Protection
    Hartford, Connecticut


  • June 23, 1999. Salmon Recovery. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Drinking Water
  • Wednesday, June 23, 1999
    1:30 p.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael Crapo, Idaho
    Sen. Harry Reid, Nevada

    Statement by the witnesses::

    Gov. Dirk Kempthorne, Idaho

    George Frampton
    Acting Chair, Council on Environmental Quality

    Robert C. Lothrop
    Manager, Policy Development and Litigation Support
    (Representing Donald Sampson, Executive Director)
    Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission
    Portland, Oregon

    Scott Faber
    Director, Floodplains Programs
    American Rivers

    Mark Dunn
    Director of Government Affairs, J.R. Simplot Company
    Boise, Idaho

    Owen Squires
    Pulp & Paperworkers Resource Council
    Lewiston, Idaho

    Tim Stearns
    Policy Director, Save Our Wild Salmon
    Seattle, Washington

    Lynn Ausman, Grower
    Waitsburg, Washington
    on the behalf of Washington Association of Wheat Growers,
    and Washington Barley Commission


  • June 17, 1999. Interstate Transportation of Municipal Waste and Flow Control. S. 533, S. 663, and S. 872 Full Committee.
  • Thursday, June 17, 1999
    9:30 a.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. John W. Warner, Virginia
    Sen. Robert Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Daniel Patrick Moynihan, New York
    Sen. Harry Reid, Nevada
    Sen. Bob Graham, Florida

    Statement by the witnesses::

    Sen. Arlen Specter, Pennsylvania

    Sen. Rick Santorum, Pennsylvania

    Sen. Charles Robb, Virginia

    Sen. Evan Bayh, Indiana

    Joseph E. Kernan
    Lieutenant Governor
    State of Indiana

    James M. Seif
    Secretary of Environmental Protection
    Department of Environmental Protection
    State of Pennsylvania

    Gary Sondermeyer
    Assistant Commissioner for Environmental Regulation
    State of New Jersey

    Floyd H. Miles, Sr., Chairman
    Charles City County Board of Supervisors
    Providence Forge, Virginia

    Dewey R. Stokes
    President, Board of Commissioners
    Franklin County, Ohio
    On Behalf of the National Association of Counties

    Grover G. Norquist
    President
    Americans for Tax Reform

    Robert Eisenbud
    Director, Legislative Affairs
    Waste Management, Inc.

  • June 9, 1999. Project Delivery and Streamlining of TEA-21. Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure.
  • Wednesday, June 9, 1999
    9:30 a.m., SD-406 Hearing Room

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Robert Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. Craig Thomas, Wyoming
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Bob Graham, Florida

    Statement by the witnesses::

    George T. Frampton
    Acting Director
    Council on Environmental Quality

    Eugene Conti
    Assistant Secretary of Transportation Policy
    U.S. Department of Transportation


  • June 3, 1999. S. 547, Credit for Voluntary Reductions Act. Full Committee.
  • Thursday, June 3, 1999
    10:30 a.m., Faunce House, Brown University
    Providence, RI

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island

    Statement by the witnesses::

    Scott P. Rabideau
    Rhode Island House of Representatives
    Pascoag, RI

    Ken Colburn
    Director
    Air Resources Division
    New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
    Concord, NH

    Kevin Fay
    Executive Director
    International Climate Change Partnership
    Arlington, VA

    Steven Hamburg
    Ittleson Associate Professor of Environmental Studies
    Brown University
    Providence, RI

    Peggy Fantozzi
    Chair
    Massachusetts Commission for Conservation of Soil, Water and Related Resources
    Bourne, MA


  • May 27, 1999. S. 1100, A bill to amend the Endangered Species Act of 1973 to provide that the designation of critical habitat for endangered and threatened species be required as part of the designation of development of recovery plans for those species. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Drinking Water.
  • Thursday, May 27, 1999
    10:00 a.m., SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, Idaho
    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island

    Statement by the witnesses::

    Sen. Pete Domenici, New Mexico

    Jamie Rappaport Clark
    Director
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    Department of the Interior

    William R. Murray
    Natural Resources Counsel
    American Forest & Paper Association

    Charles T. DuMars
    Counsel
    Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District
    Albuquerque, New Mexico

    John Kostyack
    Counsel
    National Wildlife Federation


  • May 25, 1999. Superfund Program Completion Act. S. 1090. Full committee.
  • Tuesday, May 25, 1999
    10:00 a.m., SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey
    Sen. Bob Graham, Florida

    Statement by the witnesses::

    Jim Marshall
    Mayor of Macon, Georgia
    On behalf of the U.S. Conference of Mayors

    Thomas Suozzi
    Mayor of Glen Cove, New York
    On behalf of American Communities for Cleanup Equity

    Tom Curtis
    Director, Natural Resources Group
    National Governors' Association

    Claudia Kerbawy
    Chief, Superfund Program
    Michigan Department of Environmental Quality
    On behalf of ASTSWMO

    Gordon Johnson
    Deputy Bureau Chief, Environmental Division
    Office of the Attorney General
    State of New York
    On behalf of the National Association of Attorneys General

    Vernice Miller
    Community Representative
    Former Director, National Resources Defense Council, Environmental Justice Initiative

    Bernie Reilly
    Counsel, Du Pont De Nemours E.I. & Co.
    On behalf of Chemical Manufacturers Association

    Karen Florini
    Senior Attorney
    Environmental Defense Fund

    Mark Gregor
    Manager, Environmental Quality
    City of Rochester, New York
    On behalf of the National Association of Local Government Environmental Professionals

    Mike Nobis
    JK Creative Printing
    On behalf of the National Federation of Independent Businesses

    Red Caveney
    President
    American Petroleum Institute

    Mike Ford
    Mike Ford Agency
    On behalf of the National Association of Realtors

    Wilma Subra
    Subra Company
    New Iberia, Louisiana


  • May 20, 1999. Tier II Standard for Sulfur in Gasoline. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety.
  • Thursday, May 20, 1999
    10:00 a.m., SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island

    Witness:

    Carol M. Browner
    Administrator
    Environmental Protection Agency
    accompanied by Robert Perciasepe, Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation


  • May 18, 1999. Tier II Standard for Sulfur in Gasoline. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety.
  • Tuesday, May 18, 1999
    10:00 a.m., SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Daniel Patrick Moynihan, New York
    Sen. Joseph I Lieberman, Connecticut

    Statement by the witnesses::

    Nettie H. Myers
    Cabinet Secretary
    South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources
    Pierre, South Dakota

    James D. Austin
    Assistant Commissioner
    New York Department of Environmental Conservation
    Albany, New York

    J. Louis Frank
    President
    Marathon Ashland Petroleum LLC
    Findlay, Ohio

    Loren K. Beard
    Senior Manager, Materials Engineering Fuels
    Daimler Chrysler Corporation
    Auburn Hills, Michigan

    Rebecca Stanfield
    Clean Air Advocate
    U.S. Public Interest Research Group

    Clint W. Ensign
    Vice President, Government Relations
    Sinclair Oil Corporation
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    William E. Nasser
    Chief Executive Officer
    Energy BioSystems Corporation
    The Woodlands, Texas


  • May 13, 1999. Review of the Administration's Clean Water Action Plan.
  • Thursday, May 13, 1999
    10:00 a.m., SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. Craig Thomas, Wyoming
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Frank Lautenberg, New Jersey
    Sen. Bob Graham, Florida
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut

    Statement by the witnesses::

    Dan Glickman
    Secretary
    Department of Agriculture

    Carol Browner
    Administrator
    Environmental Protection Agency

    Gary G. Beach
    Administrator
    Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality

    John Godbee
    Environmental Manager, Forest Resources
    International Paper
    On behalf of the American Forest and Paper Association

    Dan Heilig
    Executive Director
    Wyoming Outdoor Council
    On behalf of the Clean Water Network

    Ross Wilson
    Vice President
    Texas Cattle Feeder's Association
    On behalf of the National Cattlemen's Beef Association

    Jane Nishida
    Secretary
    Maryland Department of the Environment

    Statements submitted for the Record:

    Mark Schaefer,
    Deputy Assistant Secretary Water and Science
    Department of the Interior

    American Farm Bureau Federation


  • May 5, 1999. Nomination of Timothy Fields, Jr., to be Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response, Environmental Protection Agency.
  • Wednesday, May 5, 1999
    9:00 a.m., SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island

    Statement by the witness::

    Timothy Fields,
    Nominated by the President to be Assistant Administrator,
    Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response,
    Environmental Protection Agency


  • April 29, 1999. Hearing on Project Delivery and Streamlining of TEA-21. Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure.
  • Thursday, April 29, 1999
    2:30 p.m., SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana

    Statements by the witnesses::

    Governor Thomas Carper
    State of Delaware
    on behalf of the National Governors' Association

    Charles Thompson
    Secretary of Wisconsin Department of Transportation
    Chairman of Standing Committee on Environment, AASHTO

    Brian Mills
    Commissioner, Cass County, Missouri
    Chairman, Association of Metropolitan Planning Organizations

    Jerry Alb
    Director, Environmental Services
    Washington State Department of Transportation

    Tim Stowe
    Chairman, Transportation Programs
    American Consulting Engineers Council

    Roy Kienitz
    Executive Director
    Surface Transportation Policy Project

    Brian R. Holmes
    Executive Secretary, Connecticut Road Builders Association
    American Road and Transportation Builders Association

    Mitch Leslie
    President, Montana Contractors' Association
    Associated General Contractors


  • April 28, 1999. Hearing on nomination of George T. Frampton, Jr., to be a Member of the Council on Environmental Quality. Full committee.
  • Wednesday, April 28, 1999
    2:30 p.m., SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Craig Thomas, Wyoming
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey

    Statement by the witness::

    George T. Frampton, Jr.
    Named by the President to be a Member of the Council on Environmental Quality


  • April 15, 1999. Hearing on the Implementation of TEA-21. Subcommitee on Transportation and Infrastructure.
  • Thursday, April 15, 1999
    9:30 a.m., SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Bob Graham, Florida

    Statements by the witnesses::

    Kenneth Wykle
    Administrator
    Federal Highway Administration

    Gordon Linton
    Administrator
    Federal Transit Administration

    Ricardo Martinez
    Administrator
    National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

    Representative Joan Bray
    St. Louis, Missouri
    National Conference of State Legislators

    Jean Jacobson
    County Executive, Racine County, Wisconsin
    National Association of Counties

    Mayor Kenneth L. Barr
    Fort Worth, Texas
    U.S. Conference of Mayors

    Mayor Robert T. Bartlett
    Monrovia, California
    National League of Cities

    Taylor R. Bowlden
    Vice President, Policy and Government Affairs
    American Highway Users Alliance

    Roy Kienitz
    Executive Director
    Surface Transportation Policy Project

  • March 24, 1999. Hearing on Voluntary Activities to Reduce the Emission of Greenhouse Gases.
  • Wednesday, March 24, 1999
    9:30 a.m., SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, Connecticut

    Statements by the witnesses::

    Eileen Claussen
    Executive Director
    Pew Center on Global Climate Change
    Arlington, VA

    Dale Landgren
    Vice President for Business Planning
    Wisconsin Electric Power Company
    Milwaukee, WI

    Richard Sandor
    Chief Executive Officer
    Environmental Financial Products
    Chicago, IL

    Tia Nelson
    Deputy Director, Climate Change Program
    The Nature Conservancy
    Arlington, VA

    John Passacantando
    Executive Director
    Ozone Action

    Raymond Keating
    Chief Economist
    Small Business Survival Committee


  • March 17 and 18, 1999. Hearings on Open Space and Environmental Quality; Perspectives on the Issue, Problems, and Proposals.
  • Thursday, March 17, 1999
    10:30 am
    Hearing Room--SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Mike Crapo, Idaho
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey
    Sen. Harry Reid, Nevada
    Sen. Bob Graham, Florida
    Sen. Joseph Lieberman, Connecticut
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, California

    Statements by the witnesses::

    Paul Helmke
    Mayor, Fort Wayne, Indiana
    Past President, U.S. Conference of Mayors

    Terry Kauffman
    Chairman, Board of Commissioners, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

    Richard Moe
    President
    National Trust for Historic Preservation

    Kathryn Hohmann
    Director, Environmental Quality Program
    Sierra Club

    Steve Hayward
    Senior Fellow
    Pacific Research Institute

    Gary Garczynski
    Vice President and Treasurer
    National Association of Homebuilders

    Nelson Rising
    Chairman, Environmental Policy Advisory Committee
    National Realty Committee


    Thursday, March 18, 1999
    9:30 a.m., SD-406

    Statements by the witnesses::

    Senator Mary Landrieu
    State of Louisiana

    Senator Patrick Leahy
    State of Vermont

    Senator Dianne Feinstein
    State of California

    Governor Parris N. Glendening
    State of Maryland

    David Hayes
    Counselor to the Secretary
    U.S. Department of the Interior

    Andrew Falender
    Executive President, The Appalachian Mountain Club

    Chris Montague
    President, Montana Land Reliance

    Max Peterson
    Executive Vice President, International Association of Fish and Game Agencies

    Roy Kienitz
    Executive Director, Surface Transportation Policy Project

    Ralph Grossi
    President, American Farmland Trust


  • March 16, 1999. Hearing on EPA's Risk Management Program under section 112 (r) of the Clean Air Act.
  • Tuesday, March 16, 1999
    9:30 a.m.
    406 Dirksen Senate Office Building

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. Bob Graham, Florida
    Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg, New Jersey

    Statements by the witnesses:

    Timothy Fields
    Acting Assistant Administrator
    Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response
    Environmental Protection Agency
    Washington, DC

    Robert M. Burnham
    Chief, Domestic Terrorism Sector
    National Security Division
    Federal Bureau of Investigations
    Washington, DC

    Dean Kleckner
    President, American Farm Bureau Federation
    Washington, DC

    James E. Bertelsmeyer
    President, National Propane Gas Association
    Tulsa, Oklahoma

    Robert Blitzer
    Former Section Chief, Domestic Terrorism/Counterterrorism Planning Section
    Federal Bureau of Investigation
    McLean, Virginia

    Thomas M. Susman
    Ropes & Gray
    Washington, DC

    Paula R. Littles
    Paper, Allied-Industrial, Chemical and Energy Workers International Union
    Fairfax, Virginia

    Thomas E. Natan, Jr.
    Research Director, National Environmental Trust
    Washington, DC

    Ben Laganga
    Emergency Management Coordinator
    Union County Office of Emergency Management
    Westfield, New Jersey


  • March 11, 1999. Hearing on the Water Resources Development Act. S. 507.
  • Thursday, March 11, 1999
    9:30 an
    Hearing Room--SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. George Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Daniel Patrick Moynihan, New York
    Sen. Frank Lautenberg, New Jersey
    Sen. Bob Graham, Florida

    Statements by the witness:

    Joseph Westphal, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works
    U.S. Department of the Army.


  • March 4, 1999. Hearing on the Nominations of Gary Guzy and Anne Udall.
  • Thursday, March 4, 1999
    9:00 am
    Hearing Room--SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, Oklahoma

    Statements by the witnesses:

    Gary Guzy, Nominated by the President to be General Counsel, Environmental Protection Agency.

    and

    Anne Udall, Nominated by the President to be a Member of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation.


  • March 3, 1999. Hearing on the Safe Drinking Water Act. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Drinking Water.

  • Wednesday, March 3, 1999
    9:00 an
    Hearing Room--SD-406

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Harry Reid, Nevada
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Frank Lautenberg, New Jersey
    Sen. Bob Grahamr, Florida
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, California

    Statements by the witnesses:

    J. Charles Fox,
    Assistant Administrator,
    Office of Water,
    Environmental Protection Agency

    Norine Noonan,
    Assistant Administrator,
    Office of Research and Development,
    Environmental Protection Agency

    Gerry C. Biberstine,
    Drinking Water Specialist,
    Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment,
    on behalf of the Association of State Drinking Water Administrators
     
    Merril Bingham
    Provo City Water Resources,
    Provo, Utah,
    on behalf of the American Water Works Association

    Erik D. Olson,
    Natural Resources Defense Council

    Gurnie Gunter,
    Director of Kansas City Water Services Department,
     
    on behalf of the Association of Metropolitan Water Agencies

    Steve Levy
    Executive Director of the Atlantic State Rural Water Association
    on behalf of the National Rural Water Association
     
    Andrew Chapman
    Elizabeth Town Water
    Elizabeth Town, NJ
    on behalf of the National Association of Water Companies

  • February 24, 1999. Hearing on Y2K Compliance by NRC and Chemical Safety Board. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property and Nuclear Safety.
  • Wednesday, February 24, 1999
    2:15 pm
    216 Hart Senate Office Building

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James Inhofe, Oklahoma

    Statements by the witnesses:

    Gerald Poje,
    Board Member
    U.S. Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board
    Washington, DC

    William D. Travers,
    Executive Director for Operations
    Nuclear Regulatory Commission
    Rockville, Maryland

    David Swanson
    Senior Vice President, Critical Issues
    Edison Electrical Institute
    Washington, DC


  • February 24, 1999. Hearing on EPA's FY 2000 Budget Request. Full Committee

  • Wednesday, February 24, 1999
    9:00 am
    406 Dirksen Senate Office Building

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. John H. Chafee, Rhode Island
    Sen. Robert Smith, New Hampshire
    Sen. James Inhofe, Oklahoma
    Sen. Craig Thomas, Wyoming
    Sen. George Voinovich, Ohio
    Sen. Max Baucus, Montana
    Sen. Frank Lautenberg, New Jersey
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, California

    Statements by the witnesses:

    Carol M. Browner, Administrator
    Environmental Protection Agency


  • February 4, 1999. Hearing on the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety

  • Thursday, February 4, 1999
    9:00 am
    406 Dirksen Senate Office Building

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James Inhofe, Oklahoma

    Statements by the witnesses:

    Shirley Ann Jackson Chairman,
    Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

    Commissioner Greta Joy Dicus
    Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Commissioner Nils Diaz
    Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Commissioner Edward McGaffigan
    Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Commissioner Jeffrey S. Merrifield
    Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Mr. Joe F. Colvin
    President and CEO
    Nuclear Energy Institute
    Washington, D.C.

    Ms. Gary Jones
    Associate Director, Energy, Resources, and Science Issues,
    Resources, Community, and Economic Development Division
    U. S. General Accounting Office
    Washington, D.C.

    Mr. David Lochbaum
    Nuclear Safety Engineer
    Union of Concerned Scientists
    Washington, D.C.

    Dr. James T. Rhodes
    Chairman and CEO
    Institute of Nuclear Power Operations