Lawmakers note that requests to EPA for information on political appointees have gone “almost entirely unanswered”
[…] Some of the appointees are in high-level positions, managing staff and making consequential decisions, yet they were hired in a manner that exempts them from compliance with Executive Order 13,770: Ethics Commitments by Executive Branch Appointees (otherwise known as the Trump Ethics Pledge).  We are additionally concerned that the authorities are being abused and that non-confirmed political appointees may not be complying with the ethics requirements that do apply to them in a timely or complete manner. 

For example, EPA is authorized under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA, at 42 U.S.C. § 300j-10) to appoint “not more than thirty scientific, engineering, professional, legal, and administrative positions within the Environmental Protection Agency without regard to the civil service laws.”  The Office of Government Ethics (OGE) has advised that individuals employed pursuant to this authority are exempted from certain other Executive Branch requirements, including the Trump Ethics Pledge, although they remain subject to other ethics requirements such as 5 CFR Part 2635, Subpart E