[2] Juliet Eilperin, Brady Dennis and Josh Dawsey, “Scott Pruitt enlisted an EPA aide to help his wife find a job — with Chick-fil-A,” Washington Post, June 5, 2018. 

[3] See, e.g., Memo from Kevin S. Minoli to Matthew Z. Leopold, “Record for ‘Review of Lease Agreement Under Federal Ethics Regulations Regarding Gifts,” Apr. 4, 2018, available at http://cdn.cnn.com/cnn/2018/images/04/04/new.record.re.review.of.lease2018-04-04-163433.pdf

[4] With respect to social invitations, recent revisions to 5 C.F.R. 2635.204(h)(3) make clear an employee must seek approval in advance and having provided full information to the agency’s ethics official (“If either the sponsor of the event or the person extending the invitation to the employee is not an individual, the agency designee has made a written determination after finding that the employee's attendance would not cause a reasonable person with knowledge of the relevant facts to question the employee's integrity or impartiality”) (modifications made in 2016 emphasized).