406 Dirksen EPW Hearing Room
[…] Even the occasional glimmer of clarity is muddled by the fact that the agencies have refused to define such basic terms as isolated and adjacent.

 

For example, according to the guidance the agencies are now precluded from asserting jurisdiction over “waters such as isolated, non-navigable, intrastate vernal pools, playa lakes and pocosins.”

 

It immediately raises the question of how to one would determine if a particular wetland is isolated.

 

According to Corps regulations (33 CFR § 330.2 (e)):

 

“Isolated waters means those non-tidal waters of the United States that are:

(1) Not part of a surface tributary system to interstate or navigable waters of the United States; and

(2) Not adjacent to such tributary waterbodies.”

 

The Corps and EPA currently define “adjacent” as “bordering, contiguous, or neighboring.”