406 Dirksen EPW Hearing Room
[…] Define Which Lands And Waters Are “Essential” to Conservation

 

Critical habitat designation is essentially a three-step process:

 

· First, the Services must define what habitat areas, whether occupied by the species or not, are “essential to the conservation of the species,” and what habitat areas occupied by the species “may require special management considerations or protection.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(5).

 

· Second, the Services must consider “the economic impact, and any other relevant impact, of specifying any particular area as critical habitat.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(2).

 

· Third, the Services “may exclude any area from critical habitat” if they determine “that the benefits of such exclusion outweigh the benefits of specifying such area,” unless they find that a failure to designate a particular area “will result in the extinction of the species.” Id.