STATEMENTS FROM HEARINGS
HELD 108TH CONGRESS


 Link to GPO ACCESS , Published EPW hearings, bills, and reports are available here.


 
FIRST SESSION:
  • September 24, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing. Oversight of FEMA.
  • September 23, 2003. Full committee hearing. Nomination of Michael O. Leavitt to be Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
  • September 16, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water hearing. Oversight of the Clean Water Act.
  • August 26, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water field hearing, Boise, ID. Cooperation between U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and States on Bull Trout recovery Under the Endangered Species Act.
  • August 25, 2003. Full committee field hearing, Cleveland, OH. To examine the current and future efforts to restore and protect the Great Lakes.
  • August 14, 2003. Full committee field hearing, Medford, OR. Transportation needs in the Pacific Northwest.
  • August 11, 2003. Full committee field hearing, Brownsville, TX. Texas transportation needs.
  • July 29, 2003. Full committee hearing. To examine climate history and its implications, and the science underlying fate, transport, and health effects of mercury emissions.
  • July 17, 2003. Full committee hearing. To examine the impact of the importation of exotic species on human health and the environment.
  • July 8, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing. To examine the potential of sequestering carbon by agricultural methods and practices.
  • June 25, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water hearing. To examine the consulting process required by Section 7 of the Endangered Species Act.
  • June 24, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water hearing. To examine implementation of the National Marine Fisheries Service's 2000 Biological Opinion for listed anadromous fish regarding operation of the Federal Columbia River Power System.
  • June 17, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water hearing. National Aquatic Invasive Species Act of 2003, S. 525.
  • June 10, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water hearing. "Solid Waste Agency of Northern Cook County" vs. "U.S. Army Corps of Engineers".
  • June 5, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing. Clear Skies Act, S. 485.
  • May 20, 2003. Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure hearing. SAFETEA, S. 1072.
  • May 8, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing. Clear Skies Act, S. 485.
  • April 14, 2003. Full committee field hearing, Palmer, Alaska. Transportation Infrastructure Needs in Alaska.
  • April 10, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water hearing. Critical habitat designations under the Endangered Species Act.
  • April 8, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing. Clear Skies Act, S. 485.
  • April 7, 2003. Full committee field hearing, Chicago, IL. TEA-21: Illinois transportation issues.
  • April 2, 2003. Full committee hearing. Military encroachment.
  • April 1, 2003. Full committee hearing. Nominations.
  • March 20, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing. Alternative fuels and fuel additives.
  • March 18, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water hearing. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Fiscal Year 2004 Budget.
  • March 13, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing. CMAQ and Conformity Program Oversight.
  • February 27, 2003. Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure hearing. Federal Highway Administration's Fiscal Year 2004 Budget.
  • February 26, 2003. Full committee hearing. EPA's Fiscal Year 2004 Budget.
  • February 13, 2003 .  Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Oversight.

  • FIRST SESSION:

  • September 24, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing.
  • Examination of the General Accounting Office Findings concerning the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) activities after September 11, 2001 and to conduct oversight of FEMA's effectiveness since becoming a part of the Department of Homeland Security.

    Wendesday, September 24, 2003
    9:00 am
    Hearing Room (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.

    Witnesses:

    Michael D. Brown
    Under Secretary of Emergency Preparedness and Response
    The Department of Homeland Security

    JayEtta Hecker
    Director of Physical Infrastructure Issues
    The General Accounting Office

    Rick Skinner
    Deputy Inspector General
    The Department of Homeland Security

    Dale Shipley
    Executive Director
    The Ohio Emergency Management Agency
    On behalf of the National Emergency Management Association

    Bud Larson
    Deputy Director
    New York City Office of Management and Budget


  • September 23, 2003. Full committee hearing.
  • Nomination of Hon. Michael O. Leavitt, of Utah, to be Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.

    Tuesday, September 23, 2003
    9:00 am
    Hearing Room (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. John W. Warner, of Virginia.
    Sen. Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, of Idaho.
    Sen. Lincoln Chafee, of Rhode Island.
    Sen. John Cornyn, of Texas.
    Sen. Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
    Sen. Craig Thomas, of Wyoming.
    Sen. Wayne Allard, of Colorado.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.
    Sen. Max Baucus, of Montana.
    Sen. Harry Reid, of Nevada.
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, of California.
    Sen. Ron Wyden, of Oregon.
    Sen. Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.
    Sen. Hillary Rodham Clinton, of New York.

    Witnesses:

    Hon. Michael O. Leavitt,
    Governor, State of Utah
    Nominated by the President to be Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Introduced by:
    Sen. Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah.
    Sen. Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.

  • September 16, 2003. Subcommittee of Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water.
  • Oversight of the Clean Water Act

    Tuesday, September 16, 2003
    9:30 am
    Hearing Room (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, of Idaho.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. Craig Thomas, of Wyoming.
    Sen. Lincoln Chafee, of Rhode Island.
    Sen. Bob Graham, of Florida.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.
    Sen. Ron Wyden, of Oregon.

    Witnesses:

    G. Tracy Mehan
    Assistant Administrator for Water
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    David Mabe
    Administrator, Water Quality Division
    Idaho Department of Environmental Quality

    Juli Beth Hoover, AICP
    Director of Planning and Zoning
    City of South Burlington, Vermont

    Michael Samoviski
    City Manager
    City of Hamilton, Ohio

    Steve Kouplen
    President
    Oklahoma Farm Bureau

    Michael R. Lozeau
    Attorney
    Earthjustice

    Lee Fuller
    Vice President, Government Relations
    Independent Petroleum Association of America

    Rena Steinzor
    Professor and Director, Environmental Law Clinic
    University of Maryland School of Law

    Jim Hall
    Principal Partner
    Hall & Associates

    Statements submitted for the record:

    American Waterway Operators

    American Society of Civil Engineers

    Robin Greenwald
    Rutgers School of Law


  • August 26, 2003. Subcommittee of Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water field hearing.
  • Cooperation Between U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the States on Bull Trout Recovery Under the Endangered Species Act

    Tuesday, August 26, 2003
    City Council Chambers
    Boise, ID
    1:30 pm

    Opening Statement:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, of Idaho.

    Witnesses:

    David Allen
    Director, Pacific Region
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    Jim Caswell
    Director, Office of Species Conservation
    Office of the Governor
    Boise, ID

    Clive Strong
    Assistant Attorney General
    Idaho Department of Natural Resources
    Boise, ID

    Brad Little
    Idaho State Senator, District 11
    Emmett, ID, on behalf of rancher's interests

    Bob Loucks
    Lemhi Rancher
    Salmon, ID

    Jane Gorsuch
    Vice President
    Intermountain Forest Association
    Coeur d'Alene, ID

    Scott Yates
    Native Fish Coordinator
    Trout Unlimited
    Boise, ID


  • August 25, 2003. Full committee field hearing.
  • To examine the current and future efforts to restore and protect the Great Lakes.

    Monday, August 25, 2003
    Great Lakes Science Center
    601 Erieside Avenue
    Cleveland, OH
    10:00 am

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.

    Witnesses:

    Thomas V. Skinner
    Regional Administrator
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
    Region 5, Chicago, IL

    Colonel William E. Ryan, III
    Deputy Commander
    Great Lakes Ohio River Division
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

    Dr. Roy A. Stein
    Vice-Chair
    Great Lakes Fishery Commission
    Aquatic Ecology Laboratory
    Columbus, OH

    Sam Speck
    Chairman of the Board
    Great Lakes Commission
    Eisenhower Corporate Park
    Ann Arbor, MI

    Dr. Jeff Reutter
    Director, Ohio Sea Grant College Program
    F.T. Stone Laboratory
    Center for Lake Erie Area Research
    Great Lakes Aquatic Ecosystem Research Consortium
    The Ohio State University
    Columbus, OH

    Elaine Marsh
    Lake Erie Director
    Great Lakes United
    Peninsula, OH


  • August 14, 2003. Full committee field hearing.
  • To receive testimony on the reauthorization of TEA-21 and its potential to enhance economic development in Oregon and all the states in the Pacific Northwest

    Thursday, August 14, 2003
    Medford City Council Chambers
    411 West Eighth Street
    Medford, OR 97501
    9:00 am

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Ron Wyden, of Oregon.

    Witnesses:

    Emil Frankel
    Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy Department of Transportation

    Stuart Foster
    Attorney
    Oregon Transportation Commission Chairman
    Foster, Purdy, Allan, Peterson & Dahlin LLP

    Bruce Warner
    Director
    Oregon Department of Transportation
    135 Transportation Building
    Salem, Oregon

    Sue Kupillas
    Commissioner
    Jackson County Board of Commissioners

    Mike Burrill
    President, Burrill Real Estate Company
    Medford, OR

    Brad Hicks
    President & CEO
    The Chamber of Medford/Jackson County

    Peter Kratz
    Senior Vice President/General Manager
    Bear Creek Corporation
    Medford, OR

    Bob Shiprack,
    Executive Secretary
    Oregon State Building Trades Council
    Tualatin, OR


  • August 11, 2003. Full committee field hearing.
  • To examine transportation investment along the Southern Texas Border; building upon the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (TEA-21).

    Monday, August 11, 2003
    University of Texas at Brownsville (UTB)
    Science Education Technology Building
    Lecture Hall, 80 Fort Brown
    Brownsville, Texas 78521
    10:30 am

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. John Cornyn, of Texas.

    Witnesses:

    Emil Frankel
    Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy
    Department of Transportation

    Johnny Johnson
    Commissioner
    Texas Department of Transportation

    Bill Stockton
    Assistant Agency Director
    Texas Transportation Institute

    Mayor Eddie Trevino, Jr.
    City of Brownsville, Texas

    Mayor Connie de la Garza
    City of Harlingen, Texas

    Mayor John David Franz
    City of Hidalgo, Texas

    Judge Gilberto Hinojosa
    Cameron County, Texas

    Sam Vale
    President
    Starr-Camargo Bridge Company

    Pat Townsend
    President/CEO
    Mission Economic Development Authority

    Bill Summers
    President
    Rio Grande Valley Partnership/Chamber of Commerce

    Statements submitted for the record:

    Hon. Solomon Ortiz, U.S. Congressman from the State of Texas

    Hon. Randy Neugebauer, Texas State Representative


  • July 29, 2003. Full committee hearing.
  • To examine climate history and its implications, and the science underlying fate, transport, and health effects of mercury emissions.

    Tuesday, July 29, 2003
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)
    9:00 am

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. John Cornyn, of Texas.
    Sen. Wayne Allard, of Colorado.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.

    Witnesses:

    Panel I: Climate history and its implications

    Dr. David R. Legates
    Director, Center for Climatic Research
    University of Delaware

    Dr. Michael E. Mann
    Associate Professor
    University of Virginia
    Department of Environmental Sciences

    Dr. Willie Soon
    Astrophysicist
    Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics

    Panel II: The science underlying fate, transport, and health effects of mercury emissions

    Dr. Leonard Levin
    Program Manager
    Electric Power Research Institute

    Dr. Deborah C. Rice
    Toxicologist
    Bureau of Remediation and Waste Management
    Maine Department of Environmental Protection

    Dr. Gary Myers
    Professor of Neurology and Pediatrics
    Department of Neurology
    University of Rochester Medical Center


  • July 17, 2003. Full committee hearing.
  • The Committee on Environment and Public Works held a hearing to examine the importation of exotic species and the impact on public health and safety.

    Thursday, July 17, 2003
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)
    9:30 am

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. Wayne Allard, of Colorado.
    Sen. John W. Warner, of Virginia.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.
    Sen. Max Baucus, of Montana.

    Witnesses:

    Sen. John Ensign, of Nevada.

    Dr. John Clifford
    Deputy Administrator for Veterinary Sciences
    Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
    United States Department of Agriculture

    Dr. Lester M. Crawford, D.V.M., Ph.D.
    Deputy Director
    United States Food and Drug Administration
    Department of Health and Human Services

    Marshall P. Jones, Jr.
    Deputy Director
    United States Fish and Wildlife Service
    Department of the Interior

    Dr. Stephen M. Ostroff
    Deputy Director
    National Center for Infectious Diseases
    Centers for Disease Control
    Department of Health and Human Services

    Dr. Gabriela Chavarria, Ph.D.
    Policy Director, Wildlife Conservation
    National Wildlife Federation
    On behalf of the National Environmental Coalition on Invasive Species

    Dr. Robert A. Cook, V.M.D., M.P.A.
    Adjunct Professor of Environmental Affairs
    The School of International and Public Affairs, Columbia University

    N. Marshall Meyers
    Executive Vice President and Counsel
    Pet Industry Joint Advisory Council

    Statements submitted for the record:

    Sarah Tyack,
    Deputy Director, Animals in Crisis and Distress Program,
    International Fund for Animal Welfare

    Wayne Pacelle
    Senior Vice President
    Humane Society of the United States


  • July 8, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing.
  • The Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety conducted a hearing to review the potential of agricultural sequestration to address climate change through reducing atmosphering levels of carbon dioxide.

    Tuesday, July 8, 2003
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)
    9:30 am

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.

    Witnesses:

    Bruce Knight
    Chief Executive Officer
    Natural Resources Conservation Service, USDA

    Robert Stallman
    President
    American Farm Bureau Federation

    Dr. Rattan Lal
    Director, Carbon Management and Sequestration Center
    The Ohio State University

    Joseph Bast
    President
    The Heartland Institute

    Debbie Reed
    Legislative Director
    National Environmental Trust

    Dr. Cynthia Rosenzweig
    Research Scientist
    Goddard Institute for Space Studies

    Statements submitted for the record:

    National Farmers Union

    American Forest and Paper Association


  • June 25, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water hearing.
  • The Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water held a hearing to review the consulting process required by Section 7 of the Endangered Species Act.

    Wednesday, June 25, 2003
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)
    9:30 am

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, of Idaho.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
    Sen. Max Baucus, of Montana.

    Witnesses:

    Sen. Pete V. Domenici, of New Mexico.

    Barry Hill
    Director, Natural Resources and Environment
    U.S. General Accounting Office

    Alan M. Glen
    Counsel
    Smith, Robertson, Elliott, and Glen

    John Kostyack
    Senior Counsel
    National Wildlife Federation

    Patricia Horn
    Vice President and General Counsel
    OGE Enogex Incorporated

    Jim Chilton
    Arizona Rancher
    On behalf of the Public Lands Council and the National Cattlemen's Beef Association

    William Snape
    Vice President and Chief Counsel
    Defenders of Wildlife

    Statements submitted for the record:

    Richard Dieker
    President
    Yakima Basin Joint Board


  • June 24, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water hearing.
  • The Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water held a legislative hearing to examine implementation of the National Marine Fisheries Service's 2000 Biological Opinion for listed anadromous fish regarding operation of the Federal Columbia River Power System.

    Tuesday, June 24, 2003
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)
    9:30 am

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, of Idaho.
    Sen. Max Baucus, of Montana.

    Witnesses:

    Bob Lohn
    Administrator
    National Marine Fisheries Service

    Steven J. Wright
    Administrator and CEO
    Bonneville Power Administration

    Colonel Dale Knieriemen
    Deputy Commander, Northwestern Division
    United States Army Corps of Engineers

    J. William McDonald
    Regional Director
    Bureau of Reclamation
    Pacific Northwest Regional Office

    Michael L. Bogert
    Counsel
    On behalf of Idaho Governor Dirk Kempthorne

    Judi Danielson
    Chairperson
    Northwest Power Planning Council

    Steve Huffaker
    On behalf of the Columbia River Fish and Wildlife Authority

    Anthony Johnson
    Chairman
    Nez Perce Tribe

    Nancy Murillo
    Chairperson
    Shoshone-Bannock Tribes

    Statements submitted for the record:

    Joe Peone
    Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation

    Pat Ford
    Save Our Wild Salmon

    Kootenai Tribe of Idaho


  • June 17, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water hearing.
  • The Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water held a legislative hearing to receive testimony on S.525, the National Aquatic Invasive Species Act of 2003, a bill to reauthorize the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act.

    Tuesday, June 17, 2003
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)
    9:30 am

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, of Idaho.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. John W. Warner, of Virginia.
    Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. Wayne Allard, of Colorado.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.

    Witnesses:

    Hon. Carl Levin
    United States Senator

    Barry Hill
    Director, Interior Issues
    Office of Environment and Natural Resources
    U.S. General Accounting Office

    Lori Williams
    Executive Director
    National Invasive Species Council

    Joseph J. Angelo
    Director of Standards
    U.S. Coast Guard

    Matthew Hogan
    Deputy Director
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    Timothy R.E. Keeney
    Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere
    U.S. National Ocean and Atmospheric Agency

    G. Tracy Mehan
    Assistant Administrator for Water
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Jim Beers
    Science Advisor
    The American Land Rights Association

    Sebastian Hargrove
    Government Relations Associate
    The Nature Conservancy of Idaho

    Michael Hauser
    Aquatic Nuisance Species Specialist
    Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation

    James Weakley
    President
    Lake Carriers' Association

    Statements submitted for the record:

    Hon. Susan Collins, of Maine.

    Tom Sherman
    Aquacide

    Kathy Metcalf
    Director, Maritime Affairs
    Chamber of Shipping of America

    Nicole Paquette
    Animal Protection Institute


  • June 10, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water hearing.
  • The Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water will conduct a hearing to receive testimony regarding the current regulatory and legal status of federal jurisdiction of navigable waters under the Clean Water Act, in light of the issues raised by the Supreme Court in Solid Waste Agency of Northern Cook County v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, No. 99-1178.

    Tuesday, June 10, 2003
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)
    9:30 am

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, of Idaho.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
    Sen. Craig Thomas, of Wyoming.
    Sen. Bob Graham, of Florida.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut.
    Sen. Hillary Rodham Clinton, of New York.

    Witnesses:

    The Honorable Russell D. Feingold
    U.S. Senator
    State of Wisconsin

    G. Tracy Mehan
    Assistant Administrator for Water
    Environmental Protection Agency

    George Dunlop
    Deputy Assistant Secretary for Civil Works
    Department of the Army

    Thomas L. Sansonetti
    Assistant Attorney General for Environment and Natural Resources
    Department of Justice

    L. Michael Bogert
    Counsel
    Governor of Idaho
    Letter to Administrator Whitman

    Richard Hamann
    Associate in Law
    University of Florida

    Robert J. Pierce
    President
    Wetlands Science Applications, Inc.
    [attachment]

    Scott Yaich, Ph.D.
    Director of Conservation Programs
    Ducks Unlimited

    Statements submitted for the record::

    American Farm Bureau Federation

    P. Scott Hassett,
    Secretary
    Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

    Rollin Sparrowe
    Wildlife Management Institute


  • June 5, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing.
  • The Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing to consider Clear Skies Act, S. 485.

    Thursday, June 5, 2003
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)
    9:30 am

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. John Cornyn, of Texas.
    Sen. Craig Thomas, of Wyoming.
    Sen. Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut.

    Witnesses:

    Dr. Randall Kroszner
    Acting Chairman
    Council of Economic Advisors

    Dr. Larry Monroe
    Program Manager of Pollution Control Research
    On behalf of the Southern Company and Edison Electric Institute

    Dr. Steve Benson
    Energy and Environment Research Center
    The University of North Dakota

    Dr. Richard Bucher
    W.L. Gore and Associates

    Hon. Denise Nappier
    Treasurer
    State of Connecticut

    Dr. Margot Thorning
    Chief Economist
    American Council for Capital Formation

    Wes Taylor
    President, Production
    TXU Energy

    Jim McGinnis
    Managing Director
    Morgan Stanley

    Douglas Cogan
    Deputy Director, Social Issues Service
    Investor Responsibility Research Center

    Mark Brownstein
    Director of Enterprise Strategy
    PSEG Services Corporation


  • May 20, 2003. Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure hearing.
  • The Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure review of S. 1072, the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, and Efficient Transportation Equity Act of 2003, the Administration's proposal to reauthorize TEA-21.

    Tuesday, May 20, 2003
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)
    2:00 pm

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. John W. Warner, of Virginia.
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. Lincoln Chafee, of Rhode Island.
    Sen. Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
    Sen. Craig Thomas, of Wyoming.
    Sen. Harry Reid, of Nevada.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.
    Sen. Max Baucus, of Montana.
    Sen. Ron Wyden, of Oregon.
    Sen. Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.

    Witness:

    Hon. Norman Mineta
    Secretary
    United States Department of Transportation


  • May 8, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing.
  • The Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety hearing to consider Clear Skies Act, S. 485.

    Thursday, May 8, 2003
    SD-406 (Hearing Room)
    9:30 am

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. Craig Thomas, of Wyoming.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.

    Witnesses:

    Hon. Kyle E. McSlarrow
    Deputy Secretary
    United States Department of Energy

    James Krimmel
    President
    Zaclon Chemical

    Richard Metz
    Co-Executive Officer
    UNIMARK, L.L.C.

    Steve Thumb
    Principal
    Energy Ventures Incorporated

    Joel Bluestein
    President
    Energy and Environmental Analysis Inc.

    Statements submitted for the record::

    American Chemistry Council


  • April 14, 2003. Full committee field hearing, Palmer, Alaska.
  • Transportation infrastructure needs in Alaska.

    Monday, April 14, 2003
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough Assembly Chamber
    9:30 am
    350 E. Dahlia Avenue
    Palmer, Alaska

    Opening Statement:

    Sen. Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.

    Witnesses:

    Hon. Loren Leman
    Lieutenant Governor of Alaska

    Commissioner Michael Barton
    Alaska Department of Transportation & Public Facilities

    Jeffrey Staser
    Federal Co-Chairman
    Denali Commission

    Hon. Beverly Masek
    Co-Chair, House Committee on Transportation
    Alaska House of Representatives

    Eileen Reilly, V.P. Projects
    Alaska Railroad Corporation

    Trefon Angasan
    Co-Chair, Board of Directors
    Alaska Federation of Natives

    Hon. George Wuerch
    Mayor
    Municipality of Anchorage, AK

    Cheryl Coppe
    Executive Administrator for Development
    Port of Anchorage
    Municipality of Anchorage, AK

    Hon. Rhonda Boyles
    Mayor
    Fairbanks North Star Borough, AK

    Hon. Tim Anderson
    Mayor
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK

    Carvel Zimin, Jr.
    President
    Bristol Bay Borough Assembly, AK

    Hon. Jim Cooper
    Mayor
    City of Palmer, AK

    Hon. Dianne Keller
    Mayor
    City of Wasilla, AK

    Statements submitted for the record::

    Randy Romenesko, P.E.
    City Manager
    Nome, AK

    Senator John Cowdery
    Chair, Senate Transportation Committee
    Alaska State Senate

    Loretta Bullard
    Kawerak Inc.


  • April 10, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water.
  • Critical habitat designations under the Endangered Species Act.

    Thursday, April 10, 2003
    9:30 a.m.
    Hearing Room (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, of Idaho.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. Craig Thomas, of Wyoming.
    Sen. Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.

    Witnesses:

    Hon. Craig Manson
    Assistant Secretary for Fish, Wildlife, and Parks
    U.S. Department of the Interior

    Jeffrey Kightlinger
    General Counsel
    Metropolitan Water Districts of Southern California

    John Kostyack
    Senior Counsel
    National Wildlife Federation

    David Sunding
    Associate Professor Agricultural and Resource Economics
    University of California, Berkeley

    Craig Douglas
    Attorney
    Smith, Robertson, Elliott, and Glenn, L.L.P.

    William Snape
    Vice President and General Counsel
    Defenders of Wildlife

    Statements submitted for the record:

    American Farm Bureau Federation

    National Association of Homebuilders


  • April 8, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety.
  • Clear Skies Act of 2003, S. 485

    Tuesday, April 8, 2003
    2:30 p.m.
    Hearing Room (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. Craig Thomas, of Wyoming.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.

    Witnesses:

    Hon. Christine Todd Whitman
    Administrator
    United States Environmental Protection Agency

    Hon. Glenn McCullough, Jr.
    Chairman
    Tennessee Valley Authority

    Jim Rogers
    CEO and President
    Cinergy Corporation
    On behalf of the Edison Electric Institute

    Bradley Campbell
    Director
    New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
    Northeast States for Coordinated Air Use Management

    David Hawkins
    Climate Center Program Director
    Natural Resources Defense Council

    Eugene Trisko
    United Mine Workers of America

    Bernard Melewski
    Adirondack Council


  • April 7, 2003. Full committee field hearing.
  • TEA-21 Reauthorization: "Illinois Transportation: Crossroads of Our Nation"

    Monday, April 7, 2003
    11:15 a.m.
    Dirksen Federal Office Building, Room 2525
    Chicago, IL

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.

    Witnesses:

    Hon. Tim Martin
    Secretary
    Illinois Department of Transportation

    Hon. Miguel D'Escoto
    Director
    Chicago Department of Transportation

    Doug Whitley
    President
    Illinois Chamber of Commerce

    Jim Pennekamp
    Executive Director
    Leadership Council of Southwestern Illinois

    Ryan Petty
    President
    Rockford Area Chamber of Commerce

    Denise Bulat
    Director
    Bi-State Regional Commission

    Hon. Thomas Marcucci
    Mayor, City of Elmhurst
    Representative of CATS (Chicago Area Transportation Study)

    Hon. Robert Schillerstrom
    Chairman
    DuPage County Board

    Professor Piyushimita Thakuriah
    Associate Director of Research Programs
    Urban Transportation Center- Department of Urban Planning and Policy

    David Lorig
    President
    Lorig Construction Company

    Rita Castle
    Public Affairs Officer
    Caterpillar

    Margaret Blackshere
    President
    Illinois AFL-CIO

    Richard Feltes
    President
    Feltes Sand and Gravel

    Ron Warfield
    President
    Illinois Farm Bureau

    Hon. Linzey Jones
    Mayor of Olympia Fields
    President of South Suburban Mayors and Manages Association

    Additional Statements Submitted for the Record:

    Business Leaders for Transportation

    Transportation Management Association

    Robert Jones
    Mayor
    Danville, IL

    Phil Pagano
    Executive Director
    Metra, Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter Railroad Corporation

    Richard C.D. Fleming
    President and Chief Executive Officer
    St. Louis Regional Chamber and Growth Association

    Joseph L. Mikan
    Will County Executive

    Coles County Council

    Henry Sinda
    City of Collinsville, IL

    Carbondale, IL

    Madison County, IL

    City of Villa Grove, IL

    Kurt McChesney
    Highway 24 Coalition

    336 Coalition

    Project 29

    Brookfield Zoo

    City of Litchfield, IL

    Memorial Hospital of Carbondale, IL

    Carbondale Chamber of Commerce, Carbondale, IL

    Hon. Chapin Rose,
    Illinois House of Representatives

    Lee Roy Brandon,
    Jackson County Business Development Corporation

    Village of Catlin, IL

    Southern Illinois University

    Illinois Highway 30 Coalition

    51 Coalition


  • April 2, 2003. Full committee.
  • Impact of military training on the environment

    Wednesday, April 2, 2003
    9:30 a.m.
    Hearing Room (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. John W. Warner, of Virginia.
    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, of Idaho.
    Sen. John Cornyn, of Texas.
    Sen. Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
    Sen. Craig Thomas, of Wyoming.
    Sen. Wayne Allard, of Colorado.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.
    Sen. Harry Reid, of Nevada.
    Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut.
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, of California.
    Sen. Ron Wyden, of Oregon.
    Sen. Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.

    Witnesses:

    Benedict S. Cohen
    Deputy General Counsel for Environment and Installations
    Department of Defense

    J.P. Suarez
    Assistant Admininstrator for Enforcement and Compliance Assurance
    Environmental Protection Agency

    H. Craig Manson
    Assistant Secretary for Fish, Wildlife, and Parks
    Department of the Interior

    Frank J. Gaffney, Jr.
    President and CEO
    Center for Security Policy

    Barry W. Holman
    Director, Defense Infrastructure Issues
    General Accounting Office

    Dan Miller
    First Assistant Attorney General
    Natural Resources and Environment Section
    Colorado Department of Law
    Boulder, CO

    Douglas Benevento
    Executive Director
    Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment
    Boulder, CO

    Jamie Clark
    Senior Vice President for Conservation Programs
    National Wildlife Federation

    Ingrid Lindemann
    Councilmember, Aurora, Colorado
    on behalf of National League of Cities Advisory Council

    Dr. Bonner Cohen
    Senior Fellow
    Lexington Institute
    Arlington, VA


  • April 1, 2003. Full committee.
  • Nominations pending before the committee

    Tuesday, April 1, 2003
    9:30 a.m.
    Hearing Room (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.
    Sen. Max Baucus, of Montana.
    Sen. Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.

    Witnesses:

    Richard W. Moore
    Nominated to be Inspector General
    Tennessee Valley Authority
    Introduced by Senator Sessions.

    Ricky Dale James
    Nominated to be a Member of the Mississippi River Commission

    Rear Admiral Nicholas A. Prahl, NOAA
    To be a Member of the Mississippi River Commission

    John Paul Woodley, Jr.,
    Nominated to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Works
    United States Army

    Robert Boldrey, of Michigan,
    to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation

    Malcomb B. Bowekaty, of New Mexico,
    to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation

    Herbert Guenther, of Arizona,
    to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation

    Richard Narcia, of Arizona,
    to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental

    Bradley Udall, of Colorado,
    to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation


  • March 20, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety.
  • Alternative fuels and fuel additives.

    Thursday, March 20, 2003
    9:30 a.m.
    Hearing Room (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
    Sen. Craig Thomas, of Wyoming.
    Sen. Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.
    Sen. James. M. Jeffords, of Vermont.
    Sen. Hillary Rodham Clinton, of New York.

    Witness:

    Hon. Jeffrey R. Holmstead
    Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Hon. David Garman
    Assistant Secretary for Renewable Energy
    U.S. Department of Energy

    Mary Hutzler
    Director
    Office of Integrated Analysis and Forecasting
    Energy Information Administration

    Fred Yoder
    President
    National Corn Growers Association

    Dr. Edward Murphy
    Downstream General Manager
    American Petroleum Institute

    Robert Slaughter
    President
    National Petrochemical and Refiners Association

    Scott Segal
    Partner
    Bracewell and Patterson, L.L.P.

    Rich Wagman
    First Vice Chairman of ARTBA
    President of G.A. and F.C. Wagman
    York, Pennsylvania
    On behalf of the American Road and Transportation Builders Association

    A. Blakeman Early
    Consultant
    The American Lung Association

    Paul J. Granger, P.E.
    Superintendent
    Plainview Water District
    Plainview, New York

    Craig Perkins
    Director
    Environment and Public Works Management
    Santa Monica, California

    Statements submitted for the record:

    Erik Olson
    Senior Attorney
    Natural Resources Defense Council

    Joe Jobe
    Executive Director
    National Biodiesel Board

    Bob Dinneen
    President
    Renewable Fuels Association

    National Association of Convenience Stores/Society of Independent Gasoline Marketers of America


  • March 18, 2003. Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water.
  • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Budget for Fiscal Year 2004.

    Tuesday, March 18, 2003
    11:00 a.m.
    Hearing Room (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Michael D. Crapo, of Idaho.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
    Sen. Craig Thomas, of Wyoming.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.
    Sen. Max Baucus, of Montana.

    Witness:

    Hon. Steven Williams
    Director
    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service


  • March 13, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety.
  • Oversight hearing on the implementation of the CMAQ and Conformity programs.

    Thursday, March 13, 2003
    9:30 a.m.
    Hearing Room (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. Craig Thomas, of Wyoming.
    Sen. Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.

    Witnesses:

    Emil H. Frankel
    Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy
    U.S. Department of Transportation

    Jeffrey R. Holmstead
    Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Howard R. Maier
    Executive Director
    Northeast Ohio Areawide Coordinating Agency

    W. Gerald Teague, M.D.
    Professor and Vice Chairman of Pediatrics
    Director, Division of Pulmonary Medicine
    Emory University School of Medicine

    Jerry Lasker
    Executive Director of the Indian Nation Council of Governments
    Tulsa, Oklahoma

    Annette Liebe
    on behalf of the State and Territorial Air Pollution Program
    Administrators /Association of Local Air Pollution Control Officials
    Manager, Air Quality Planning
    Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

    Diane Steed
    President
    American Highway Users Alliance

    Marsha Kaiser
    on behalf of the American Association of State Highway & Transportation Officials
    Director, Department of Planning and Capital Programming
    Maryland Department of Transportation

    Michael Replogle
    Transportation Director
    Environmental Defense

    Statements submitted for the record:

    Associated General Contractors of America

    National Association of Home Builders

    Melody Flowers,
    Sierra Club


  • February 27, 2003. Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure.
  • To consider the Fiscal Year 2004 Budget for the Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation.

    Thursday, February 27, 2003
    9:30 a.m.
    Hearing Room (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. John Cornyn, of Texas.
    Sen. Craig Thomas, of Wyoming.
    Sen. Harry Reid, of Nevada.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.
    Sen. Barbara Boxer, of California.

    Witness:

    Hon. Mary Peters
    Administrator
    Federal Highway Administration
    Department of Transportation


  • February 26, 2003. Full committee.
  • To consider the Fiscal Year 2004 Budget for the Environmental Protection Agency.

    Wednesday, February 26, 2003
    9:30 a.m.
    Hearing Room (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. James M. Jeffords, of Vermont.
    Sen. Max Baucus, of Montana.

    Witness:

    Hon. Christine Todd Whitman
    Administrator
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency


  • February 13, 2003. Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety.
  • Oversight of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

    Wednesday, February 13, 2003
    9:30 a.m.
    Hearing Room (SD-406)

    Opening Statements:

    Sen. George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
    Sen. James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
    Sen. Harry Reid, of Nevada.

    Witnesses:

    Richard A. Meserve,
    Chairman
    Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Greta Joy Dicus
    Commissioner
    U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Nils J. Diaz
    Commissioner
    U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Edward McGaffigan, Jr.
    Commissioner
    U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Jeffrey S. Merrifield
    Commissioner
    U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Hubert T. Bell
    Inspector General
    U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

    Statements submitted for the record::

    Jere Witt, Commissioner
    Ottowa County, Ohio