OPENING STATEMENT
Senator Jim Inhofe
Chairman, Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property and Nuclear Safety
Hearing on Bill S. 1084
October 22, 1997

The hearing will now come to order.

Today's hearing will examine the Breaux/Inhofe Bill, S. 1084 the "Ozone and Particulate Matter Research Act of 1997." This legislation was introduced as a result of the new clean air standards for ozone and particulate matter promulgated by the EPA on July 17th. This bill is a companion bill to H.R. 1984 introduced by Congressmen Klink and Upton and supported by Commerce Chairman Bliley and ranking member John Dingell.

Senator Breaux and I felt it necessary to introduce this legislation because the EPA ignored the tremendous opposition to these new standards. Those opposed to the standards include everyone from:

Governors
U.S. Conference of Mayors
National League of Cities
National Association County Officials
National Conference of State Legislators
local government officials
Agriculture Community (including:)
Farm Bureau
Farmers Union
Cattlemen
American Corn Growers
Small Business Community (including:)
NFIB
U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Black Chamber of Commerce
Small Business Survival Committee
A Number of State Environmental Directors (including)
Montana
Michigan
Louisiana
Alabama
Nebraska
Mississippi
Idaho
Ohio
Oklahoma
Kentucky
South Carolina
Tennessee
Virginia
In total, there have been over 3,200 letters resolutions and comments expressing concern with these standards. While I don't want to take the time to read the names of all of the organizations who sent these letters, I will distribute copies of an index to these letters to the members of the Committee and enter the index into the record.

In addition, a number of organizations have written in support of the legislation being considered today and they include:

U. S. Chamber of Commerce
Grocery Manufacturers Association
Steel Manufacturers Association
American Trucking Associations
National Federation of Independent Business
National Indian Business Association
National Food Processors Association
National Restaurant Association
and the 1995 White House Conference on Small Business Environmental Implementation Chairs
I would also like to introduce these letters into the record showing more than 30 organizations supporting the Breaux/Inhofe Bill.

The House version currently has 191 cosponsors and the Senate Bill has a bipartisan list of 9 cosponsors. The cosponsors are:

Kempthorne
Ford
Hagel
Byrd
Hutchison
Hollings
Phil Gramm
And I am pleased that yesterday we added an additional 12 cosponsors to the bill:

Landrieu
Cochran
Sessions
Tim Hutchinson
Murkowski
Ashcroft
DeWine
Hatch
Shelby
Enzi
Thomas
Roberts
Before we get to the testimony of today's panel, I would like to briefly outline the bill.

The bill establishes an independent panel to be convened by the National Academy of Sciences to prioritize the research needs on the health effects of particulate matter. This step will help bring consensus to any new standards proposed by the EPA in the future. In coming out with the recent standards the EPA relied on epidemiological studies and research performed by former EPA employees. The National Academy of Sciences will help restore credibility to the process.

Next, in order to ensure that the federal dollars are spent on the research priorities of the independent panel, the legislation establishes a Particulate Matter Interagency Committee to coordinate the activities of the Federal agencies engaged in particulate matter research. This committee will be composed of 8 different Agencies and Departments.

The EPA will use this research in addition to private research to review the air quality criteria through the Clean Air Science Advisory Committee (CASAC). This review must be completed no earlier than four years after the enactment of this Act.

In addition to the science research, the EPA is authorized to require State implementation plans in order to establish a particulate matter monitoring program.

During this research and monitoring period, the original standards for ozone and particulate matter will be reinstated and shall not be revised until the scientific review is completed.

The legislation also directs the National Institute of Health to begin a research program to study the health effects of allergens on asthmatics, particularly in regard to urban inner cities. One of the biggest holes in the EPA's proposal was identifying the true causes of respiratory problems in inner city children.

Finally, the legislation authorizes $100,000,000 to carry out the provisions with $25,000,000 of that sum set aside for the ozone research provision.

This plan follows the advice of three of the four past CASAC chairs, it concentrates on understanding the science. For the farmers, the small businessmen, the unions, and the mayors and governors; it provides continuity. Today they are concerned about the EPA's implementation schedule. They realize it can be challenged and thrown out by the courts and they need stability while they try to implement the 1990 amendments.

I would like to remind everyone what Mary Nichols, the former EPA Assistant Administrator for Air said at our last hearing. "Under the President's implementation schedule, the new standards will not save any lives over the next five years."

Therefore, the Breaux/Inhofe bill will provide the necessary research, monitoring, and stability for the American people without endangering any lives.


ATTACHMENT
LIST OF LETTERS, RESOLUTIONS, AND COMMENTS EXPRESSING CONCERN ABOUT CHANGES TO THE NAAQS
Alabama House Resolution (4/16/96)
*Alabama Senate Joint Resolution (SJR 77) (3/13/97)
*Arkansas House Resolution (HR 1011) (2/21/97)
*Arkansas Senate Resolution (SR 7) (3/10/97)
*Colorado Senate Joint Resolution (SJR 34) (no date)
Delaware Senate Resolution - Delaware House concurs (5/9/96)
*Delaware House Concurrent Resolution (HCR 5) (1/29/97)
*Delaware House Concurrent Resolution (HCR 42) (1/30/97)
Florida House Resolution (HB 1927) (no date)
*Georgia House Resolution (HR 379) (3/13/97)
*Georgia Senate Resolution (SR 278) (3/17/97)
*Idaho House Joint Memorial (HJM 7) (3/18/97)
Illinois House Resolution (5/2/96)
Illinois Senate Resolution (5/2/96)
*Indiana Senate Concurrent Resolution (SCR 30) (1997)
*Iowa Senate Concurrent Resolution (SCR 12) (no date)
*Iowa House Concurrent Resolution (HCR 8) (no date)
*Kansas Senate Concurrent Resolution (SCR 1608)
*Interim Joint Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources of the Commonwealth of Kentucky (no date)
*Michigan House Concurrent Resolution (HCR 11) (3/12/97)
*Michigan House Resolution (HR 13) (2/26/97)
*Michigan Senate resolution (SR 22) (2/27/97)
*Mississippi Senate resolution (SCR 577) (3/25/97)
*Missouri House Concurrent Resolution (HCR 23) (3/6/97)
*Missouri Senate Concurrent Resolution (SCR 12) (2/25/97)
Ohio Resolution -- passed both Houses of Legislature (11/14/96)
*Ohio Senate Concurrent Resolution (SCR 2)
*Ohio House Concurrent Resolution (HCR 8)
*Ohio House Concurrent Resolution (HCR 9)
*Ohio House Concurrent Resolution (HCR 10)
*Oklahoma House Concurrent Resolution (HCR 1007)
Rhode Island Senate Resolution (4/11/96)
*Rhode Island Senate resolution (3/4/97)
South Carolina Resolution -- passed both the House and Senate (4/18/96)
*South Carolina Senate Resolution (SB 814) (4/22/97)
*South Dakota Concurrent Resolution (SCR 4) (2/28/97)
Tennessee House Resolution (4/3/96)
*Utah Senate Joint Resolution (SJR 12)
*West Virginia House Concurrent Resolution (HCR 7) (2/26/97)


*Arizona Governor Fife Symington to Carol Browner (3/12/97)
*Arizona Governor Fife Symington to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Arkansas Governor Mike Huckabee to Carol Browner (3/3/97)
*Arkansas Governor Mike Huckabee to President Clinton (5/16/97)
Arkansas Governor Jim Guy Tucker to Carol Browner and OMB (4/9/96)
*Delaware Governor Thomas Carper to Mary Nichols (3/12/97)
Florida Governor Lawton Chiles to Carol Browner (5/7/96)
*Florida Governor Lawton Chiles to Carol Browner (1/8/97)
Georgia Governor Zell Miller to President Clinton (9/19/96)
Illinois Governor Jim Edgar to Carol Browner (5/2/96)
Indiana Governor Evan Bayh to Carol Browner (7/16/96)
*Indiana Governor Frank O'Bannon to Carol Browner (3/12/97)
*Kansas Governor Bill Graves to Carol Browner (3/11/97)
Kentucky Governor Paul Patton to Carol Browner (5/23/96)
Kentucky Governor Paul Patton to President Clinton (6/12/96)
Louisiana Governor Mike Foster to Carol Browner (5/23/96)
*Louisiana Governor Mike Foster to Carol Browner (3/11/97)
Michigan Governor John Engler to Carol Browner (6/12/96)
*Michigan Governor Engler to his colleagues at the NGA meeting (2/2/97)
Mississippi Governor Kirk Fordice to Carol Browner (7/2/96)
Missouri Governor Mel Carnahan to Carol Browner (9/24/96)
*Montana Governor Marc Racicot (3/11/97)
*North Carolina Governor James Hunt to Carol Browner (3/11/97)
*North Dakota Governor Ed Schafer to Carol Browner (3/10/97)
*North Dakota Governor Ed Schafer to U.S. Senator Kent Conrad (D-ND) (9/12/97)
*North Dakota Governor Ed Schafer to U.S. Representative Earl Pomeroy (D-ND) (6/10/97)
Ohio Governor George Voinovich to Carol Browner (5/3/96)
Ohio Governor George Voinovich to Carol Browner (11/25/96)
Ohio Governor George Voinovich to Carol Browner (no date)
*Ohio Governor Voinovich to Carol Browner (3/10/97)
*Joint letter from Ohio Governor Voinovich, the Speaker of the Ohio House, and the President of the Ohio Senate to Senator Chafee (1/7/97)
*Ohio Governor Voinovich and Lieutenant Governor Hollister to all Ohio mayors and county commissioners impacted by the proposed NAAQS revisions (1/13/97)
*Ohio Governor Voinovich to U.S. Representative Sherrod Brown (D-OH) (7/23/97)
*Pennsylvania Governor Tom Ridge to Carol Browner (3/12/97)
South Carolina Governor David Beasley to Carol Browner (5/7/96)
*South Carolina Governor David Beasley to Carol Browner (3/7/97)
*Tennessee Governor Don Sundquist to Carol Browner (1/13/97)
*Texas Governor George W. Bush to Carol Browner (3/11/97)
Utah Governor Michael Leavitt to Carol Browner (7/12/96)
Virginia Governor George Allen to Carol Browner (9/13/96)
Wisconsin Governor Tommy Thompson to Carol Browner (5/23/96)
*Wisconsin Governor Tommy Thompson to Carol Browner (3/12/97)
*Wisconsin Governor Tommy G. Thompson to President Clinton (5/22/97)
*Wyoming Governor Jim Geringer to North Dakota Governor Ed Schafer (12/19/96)
*Wyoming Governor Jim Geringer to Carol Browner (3/6/97)

Letter signed by New Jersey Governor Christine Whitman and Nebraska Governor Benjamin Nelson (Chair and Vice Chair of the NGA Committee on Natural Resources) to Carol Browner (8/27/96)
*Western Governors' Association letter signed by four governors: Nelson (NE), Schafer (ND), Leavitt (UT), and Miller (NV) (5/9/97)
Letters from members of the Clinton Administration
Jere Glover (U.S. Small Business Administration) to Carol Browner (11/18/96)
*White House Conference on Small Business to President Clinton (no date)
*Department of the Air Force, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base Ohio (2/11/97)
*U.S. Department of Defense comments (3/12/97)
*U.S. Department of Agriculture to EPA (3/31/97)
*U.S. Department of Agriculture Air Quality Task Force to USDA Secretary Dan Glickman (3/10/97)
*U.S. Department of Energy (3/97)
U.S. Department of Transportation to Sally Katzen, OMB (11/20/96)
*Memo from Alicia H. Munnell, Executive Office of the President, Council of Economic Advisors to Sally Katzen, OMB (12/10/96)
*Memo from Alicia Munnell to Art Fraas, OMB (12/13/96)
Public policy group resolutions
National Association of Counties (NACo) resolution (7/14/96)
*National Association of Counties (NACo) resolution (3/2/97)
Policy Statement (Resolution) adopted by the Energy Council (the Energy Council is an organization of elected state legislators from ten energy producing states and the province of Alberta. The member states are AK, WY, CO, NM, TX, OK, AR, LA, MS, and AL.) (6/18/96)
*Policy statement (resolution) adopted by the Energy Council (3/2/97)
ALEC Resolution (11/19/96)
Western States Coalition Resolution (11/17/96)
*Interstate Oil and Gas Compact Commission (IOGCC) resolution (12/10/96)
*Council of State Governments (CSG) resolution (12/96)
*Midwestern Legislative Conference of the Council of State Governments (7/13-16)
*National League of Cities resolution (12/96)
*National League of Cities resolution (7/11/97)
*Western Governor's Association resolution (1/22/97)
*National Governors' Association resolution (2/4/97)
*National Conference of Black Mayors (NCBM) (4/25/97)
*National Council of Elected County Executives (NCECE) (5/9/97)
*Midwestern Governors' Conference (6/9/97)
*U.S. Conference of Mayors (6/24/97)


*Representatives of several public policy groups (CSG, International City/County Management Association, NACo, NCSL, NGA, National League of Cities, United States Conference of Mayors) (12/19/96)
Executive Director of the American Legislative Exchange Council (ALEC) (5/17/96)
*Western Governors' Association to U.S. Senators Inhofe (R-OK) and Graham (D-FL) (3/3/97)
Energy Council (organization of legislators from ten energy-producing states and a Canadian Province to U.S. Senator James Inhofe (R-OK)
Letter from the Republican Governors Association (went to Browner and Nichols) (11/26/97)
*Joint letter from the National Association of Counties (NACo) and the National League of Cities (3/12/97)
*Letter from the Executive Director of the National Council of Elected County Executives to President Clinton (no date)
*Letter and materials distributed by Paul Helmke, Mayor of Fort Wayne, Indiana and President of the U.S. Conference of Mayors, to mayors nationwide (Aug., 1997)


*U.S. Representatives John Dingell (D-MI) and Ron Klink (D-PA) to Mayor Daley (Chicago), President of the U.S. Conference of Mayors (6/20/97)
*Joint letter from conservative Democrats (referred to as Blue Dog Democrats) to President Clinton (4/30/97)
*Joint letter from 42 House Democrats (previously referred to as the "Dingell letter" to President Clinton (4/24/97)
*Joint letter co-signed by 114 House members (the "Boucher letter") to President Clinton (4/22/97)
*Letter from members of the U.S. House Committee on Agriculture to Carol Browner (5/9/97)
*Letter co-signed by 35 members of the U.S. Senate (the "Inhofe letter") to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Joint letter from 8 House members to Speaker Gingrich (R-GA) and Minority Leader Richard Gephardt (D-MO) (4/23/97)
Eight U.S. Senators (James Inhofe (R-OK), Don Nickles (R-OK), Dirk Kempthorne (R-ID), John Warner (R-VA), Kit Bond (R-MO), Larry Craig (R-ID), Robert Bennett (R-UT), Craig Thomas (R-WY)) to Carol Browner (10/9/96)
*Letter from members of the U.S. Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry to Carol Browner (6/9/97)
*Five Democratic U.S. Senators (Robert Byrd (D-WV), John Glenn (D-OH), Jay Rockefeller (D-WV), Wendell Ford (D- KY), Chuck Robb (D-VA)) to Carol Browner (3/4/97)
*U.S. Senator Kit Bond (R-MO) and Dale Bumpers (D-AR) to Carol Browner (1/7/97)
*U.S. Representatives John Dingell (D-MI) and Sherrod Brown (D-OH) (2/25/97)
Alabama Congressional Delegation to President Clinton (8/23/96)
*Alabama Congressional Delegation to President Clinton (4/18/97)
*Joint letter from U.S. Reps. Bud Cramer (D-AL), Spencer Bachus (R-AL), and Sonny Callahan (R-AL) to Carol Browner and U.S. Secretary of Transportation Rodney Slater (4/1/97)
*Arkansas Congressional Delegation to President Clinton (5/13/97)
*Opening statement of U.S. Senator Tim Hutchinson (R-AR) before the Senate Env. and Public Works Subcommittee on Clean Air, Wetlands, Private Property, and Nuclear Safety (3/3/97)
*U.S. Representative Gary Condit (D-CA) to Carol Browner (3/7/97)
*U.S. Representative Jerry Lewis (R-CA) to Carol Browner (2/11/97)
U.S. Representative Michael Castle (R-DE) to Carol Browner (6/20/96)
*Florida Congressional Delegation to President Clinton (5/7/97)
*U.S. Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R-FL) to Carol Browner (1/10/97)
*U.S. Representative Robert Wexler (D-FL) to Carol Browner (5/2/97)
*Georgia Congressional Delegation to Carol Browner (2/25/97)
*Illinois Congressional Delegation to Carol Browner (4/11/97)
U.S. Representative Lane Evans (D-IL) to Carol Browner (5/8/96)
*Indiana Congressional Delegation to President Clinton (5/6/97)
U.S. Representative Lee Hamilton (D-IN) to Carol Browner (10/29/96)
U.S. Representative Lee Hamilton (D-IN) to President Clinton (11/18/96)
U.S. Representative Lee Hamilton (D-IN) to Michael Kantor, Secretary, U.S. Department of Commerce (11/26/96)
U.S. Representative Lee Hamilton (D-IN) to Franklin Raines, OMB (11/26/96)
*U.S. Representative Lee Hamilton (D-IN) to Michael Kantor, Secretary, U.S. Department of Commerce (1/8/97)
*U.S. Representative Lee Hamilton (D-IN) William Daley, Secretary, U.S. Department of Commerce (3/13/97)
*U.S. Representative John Hostettler (R-IN) to Carol Browner (2/25/97)
*U.S. Representative David McIntosh (R-IN) to Carol Browner (1/24/97)
*U.S. Representative Mark Souder (R-IN) to Carol Browner (2/14/97)
*Kentucky Congressional Delegation to Carol Browner (3/20/97)
*U.S. Representative Richard Hugh Baker (R-LA) to Carol Browner (2/13/97)
Five U.S. Representatives from (MI) to Bill Clinton (11/26/96)
*U.S. Representative John Dingell (D-MI) to Carol Browner (12/13/96)
*U.S. Representative John Dingell (D-MI) to his colleagues (7/15/97)
*U.S. Representative Vernon Ehlers (R-MI) to Carol Browner (3/13/97)
*U. S. Representative Carolyn C. Kilpatrick (D-MI) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
U.S. Representative Pat Danner (D-MO) to President Clinton (10/23/96)
*U.S. Representative Jo Ann Emerson (R-MO) to Carol Browner (2/7/97)
*Joint letter from U.S. Representatives Karen McCarthy (D-MO), Ike Skelton (D-MO), and U.S. Senator John Ashcroft (R-MO) to Carol Browner (3/12/97)
*U.S. Senator Pete Domenici (R-NM) to President Clinton (2/6/97)
*U.S. Senator Pete Domenici (R-NM) to Carol Browner (2/6/97)
*U.S. Representative James Walsh (R-NY) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*North Carolina Congressional Delegation to Carol Browner (5/15/97)
*U.S. Representative Howard Coble (R-NC) to EPA (2/18/97)
*U.S. Representative Sue Myrick (R-NC) to Lyons Gray, NC Gen. Assembly (5/27/97)
*U.S. Representative Mike McIntyre (D-NC) to Lyons Gray, NC Gen. Assembly (5/29/97)
*U.S. Senator Lauch Faircloth (R-NC) to NC state representative Timothy Tallent (3/19/97)
*U.S. Senator Lauch Faircloth (R-NC) to NC state representative Frank Mitchell (3/19/97)
*U.S. Senator Lauch Faircloth (R-NC) to NC state senator R.L. Martin (3/13/97)
*U.S. Senator Lauch Faircloth (R-NC) to NC state Representative Lyons Gray (5/9/97)
*U.S. Representative Bob Etheridge (D-NC) to NC state Representative Lyons Gray (5/7/97)
*U.S. Representative Bob Etheridge (D-NC) to NC Rep. Richard Conder (5/5/97)
*U.S. Representative Bob Etheridge (D-NC) to NC State Representative Lyons Gray (6/12/97)
*U.S. Representative Cass Ballenger (R-NC) to NC state representative Frank Mitchell (3/20/97)
*U.S. Representative Eva Clayton (D-NC) to NC state representative Richard Conder (4/17/97)
*U.S. Representative Eva Clayton (D-NC) to Carol Browner (6/17/97)
*U.S. Representative Bill Hefner (D-NC) to NC state Senator Richard Condor, Majority Leader (4/30/97)
*U.S. Representative Bill Hefner (D-NC) to NC Rep. Mia Morris (5/14/97)
*U.S. Representative Walter Jones (R-NC) to NC State Representative Lyons Gray (6/6/97)
*U.S. Representative David Price (D-NC) to NC state Senator Richard Condor, Majority Leader (4/28/97)
*U.S. Representative David Price (D-NC) to Lyons Gray, NC Gen. Assembly (5/9/97)
*Letter from 17 of 21 members of the OH Congressional Delegation (including 5 democrats) to Carol Browner (2/26/97)
*U.S Representative Paul Gillmor (R-OH) to Carol Browner (1/16/97)
*U.S. Representative Ted Strickland (D-OH) to Carol Browner (2/26/97)
*U.S. Representative Robert Ney (R-OH) to Carol Browner (12/16/96)
*U.S. Representative Bob Ney (R-OH) to Carol Browner (2/6/97)
*U.S. Representative Bob Ney (R-OH) to Carol Browner (2/20/97)
*U.S. Representative Bob Ney (R-OH) to Carol Browner (7/15/97)
*U.S. Representative J.C. Watts, Jr. (R-OK) to Carol Browner (2/13/97)
U.S. Representative Mike Doyle (D-PA) to Carol Browner (11/22/96)
*U.S. Senator Arlen Specter (R-PA) to Carol Browner (3/12/97)
*U.S. Representative Joseph Pitts (R-PA) (2/25/97)
*U.S. Representative Joseph Pitts (R-PA) to U.S. Representative Thomas Bliley (R-VA) (2/25/97)
*U.S. Senator John Chafee (R-RI) to Carol Browner (4/16/97)
*South Carolina Congressional Delegation to Carol Browner (6/6/97)
U.S. Senator Strom Thurmond (R-SC) to Robert Hickmott (EPA) (5/16/96)
*U.S. Representative John Thune (R-SD) (3/11/97)
*U.S. Representative John Thune (R-SD) to Sally Katzen, OMB (5/8/97)
*U.S. Representative John Thune (R-SD) to Kathleen McGinty, Council on Environmental Quality (5/8/97)
*U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (5/28/97)
*U.S. Representative Ed Bryant (R-TN) to Carol Browner (2/25/97)
*U.S. Representative John Duncan (R-TN) to Carol Browner (12/16/97)
*U.S. Representative John Duncan (R-TN) to Carol Browner (1/24/97)
*U.S. Representative John Duncan (R-TN) to Carol Browner (2/14/97)
*U.S. Representative Van Hilleary (R-TN) to Carol Browner (1/20/97)
*Texas Congressional Delegation to Carol Browner (4/17/97)
*Joint letter from U.S. Representatives Kenneth Bentsen (D-TX) and Eddie Bernice Johnson (D-TX) to Carol Browner (4/17/97)
*U.S. Representative Martin Frost (D-TX) to Carol Browner (3/11/97)
*U.S. Representative Kay Granger (R-TX) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
U.S. Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison (R-TX) to Carol Browner (8/2/96)
*U.S. Representative Max Sandlin (D-TX) to Carol Browner (3/4/97)
U.S. Representative Frank Tejeda (D-TX) to Carol Browner (8/21/96)
*U.S. Representative Tom Bliley (R-VA) to Carol Browner (2/26/97)
*U.S. Representative Thomas Bliley (R-VA) to Carol Browner (6/17/97)
*U.S. Representative Tom Bliley (R-VA) to Carol Browner (2/3/97)
U.S. Senator Robert Byrd (D-WV) to Lynne Ross (EPA) (6/14/96)
U.S. Representative Alan Mollohan (D-WV) to Carol Browner (6/13/96)
*U.S. Representative Bob Wise (D-WV) to Carol Browner (3/12/97)
*U.S. Representative Mark Neumann (R-WI) to Carol Browner (6/20/97)
Letters from state regulatory agencies
*Letter from 13 environmental commissioners to U.S. Sens. Trent Lott (R-MS), Tom Daschle (D-SD), and U.S. Reps. Newt Gingrich (R-GA) and Richard Gephardt (D-MO) (7/21/97)
*Alabama Department of Agriculture and Industries (3/11/97)
*Alabama Department of Environmental Management (3/12/97)
*Alaska Department of Natural Resources, Division of Forestry to Carol Browner (3/12/97)
*Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (3/11/97)
*Arkansas Department of Pollution Control and Ecology (4/15/97)
*Arkansas State Highway Commission (2/11/97)
*Florida Department of Transportation (3/4/97)
*Georgia Department of Natural Resources (3/11/97)
*Idaho Department of Health and Welfare, Division of Environmental Quality (3/10/97)
*Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (3/10/97)
*Illinois Department of Transportation (2/11/97)
*Illinois Department of Transportation to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Indiana Department of Environmental Management Commissioner Michael O'Connor to Carol Browner (no date)
*Indiana Department of Environmental Management to Carol Browner (7/8/97)
*Iowa Department of Economic Development (3/10/97)
*Kansas Department of Health and Environment (3/10/97)
*Kentucky Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet (3/12/97)
*Kentucky Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet Secretary Bickford to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (5/30/97)
*Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality to EPA (3/11/97)
*Michigan Department of Agriculture to EPA (1/15/97)
*Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (3/10/97)
*Michigan Department of Transportation (3/10/97)
*Minnesota Department of Transportation (2/12/97)
*Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (3/7/97)
*Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality to Patricia Koman and David McKee, EPA (3/12/97)
Letter from the Nevada Bureau of Air Quality Chief to the Nevada Department of Conservation and Natural Resources Administrator (11/13/96)
*New Mexico Environment Department to Carol Browner (3/10/97)
*Joint comments of the NC Secretary of Transportation, Secretary of Env. Health and Nat. Resources and Secretary of the Dept. of Commerce (3/12/97)
*North Dakota Department of Labor Commissioner Craig Hagen to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*North Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture James A. Graham to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Ohio Department of Development to Carol Browner (2/25/97)
*Ohio Department of Health to Carol Browner (3/10/97)
*Ohio Environmental Protection Agency -- Don Schregardus (3/10/97)
*Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality (3/10/97)
*Oklahoma Department of Transportation (3/12/97)
*South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control (3/10/97)
*South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (7/31/97)
*South Carolina Department of Transportation (2/19/97)
*South Carolina Department of Commerce to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (6/17/97)
*South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources (3/11/97)
Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation to Mary Nichols (5/16/96)
Commissioner of the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission to Mary Nichols (7/19/96)
*Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission (3/10/97)
*Commonwealth of Virginia Department of Environmental Quality (3/7/97)
*Commonwealth of Virginia Department of Transportation (2/6/97)
*West Virginia Department of Transportation, Division of Highways (3/14/97)
*West Virginia Division of Environmental Protection (3/11/97)


*Alabama Caucus of House Democrats Chair, Mike Box to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Alabama State Senator Pat Lindsey to President. Clinton (6/13/97)
Alabama Speaker of the House James Clark (D-AL) (6/13/96)
*Alabama State Representative James Clark (D-AL) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Alabama State Representative Bill Fuller to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Alabama State Representative Blaine Galliher to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Alabama State Representative Seth Hammett to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Alabama State Representative Randy Hinshaw to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Alabama State Representative Ronald G. Johnson to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Alabama State Representative Neal Morrison to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Alabama State Representative Jack Page to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Arizona State Senator Scott Bundgaard to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Arizona State Senator Brenda Burns to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Arizona State Senator Edward Cirillo to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Arizona State Senator Randall Gnant to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Arizona State Senator Thomas Patterson to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Arizona State Senator Marc Spitzer to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Arizona State Senator Carol Springer to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Arizona State Representative Don Aldridge to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Arizona State Representative Carolyn Allen to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Arizona State Representative Mark Anderson to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Arizona State Representative Bob Burns to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Arizona State Representative Mike Gardner to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Arizona State Representative Jeff Groscost to President Clinton (6/3//97)
*Arizona State Representative Marilyn Jarrett to President. Clinton (6/23/97)
*Arizona State Representative Karen Johnson to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Arizona State Representative Laura Knaperek to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Arizona State Representative Wes Marsh to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Arizona State Representative Jean Hough McGrath to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Arizona State Representative Robin Shaw to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Arizona State Representative Tom Smith to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Arizona State Representative Roberta Voss to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Arizona State Representative Barry Wong to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Arkansas State Senator Mike Bearden to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Arkansas State Senator Canada to President Clinton (no date)
*Arkansas State Senator Cliff Hoofman to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Arkansas State Senator Roy Lewellen to President Clinton (no date)
Arkansas State Senator William Walker (D-AR) to President Clinton (no date)
*Arkansas State Representative M. Dee Bennett to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Arkansas State Representative Pat Bond to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Arkansas State Representative Michael Booker to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Arkansas State Representative Irma Hunter Brown to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Arkansas State Representative Scott Ferguson (D-AR) (2/20/97)
*Arkansas State Representative Scott Ferguson (D-AR) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Arkansas State Representative Joe Harris to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Arkansas State Representative Myra Jones to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Arkansas State Representative Ben McGee to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Arkansas State Representative Jacqueline J. Roberts to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Arkansas State Representative Judy Smith to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Arkansas State Representative Wilma Walker to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*California State Assemblyman Steve Baldwin to U.S. Representative Brian Bilbray (R-CA) (no date)
*California State Assemblyman Howard Kaloogian to U.S. Representative Brian Bilbray (R-CA) (no date)
*California State Assemblyman Bernie Richter to U.S. Representative Vic Fazio (D-CA) (8/27/97)
*Colorado State Senator Jim Congrove to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Colorado State Representative Barry Arrington to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Colorado State Representative Chuck Berry (R-CO) to President Clinton (12/9/96)
*Colorado State Representative Doug Dean to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Colorado State Representative Carl Miller to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Colorado State Representative Mark Paschall to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Colorado (former) State Representative Eric Prionzler to President Clinton (6/10/97)
Colorado State Representative Paul Schauer (R-CO) to President Clinton (11/26/96)
*Delaware State Representative George Carey (R-DE) (1/30/97)
*Joint letter from Delaware State Senator Harris McDowell (D-DE --Majority Whip) and state Representative Joseph DiPinto (R-DE) (3/12/97)
*Florida State Senator Charlie Bronson to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Florida State Senator Mario Diaz-Balart to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Florida State Senator John Grant to U.S. Representative Jim Davis (D-FL) (9/23/97)
*Florida State Senator John Grant to U.S. Representative Karen Thurman (D-FL) (10/3/97)
*Florida State Senator John Ostalkiewicz to President Clinton (no date)
*Florida Senate and House agriculture committees to Carol Browner (3/11/97). Letter signed by Sen. Charlie Bronson and Rep. "Irlo" Bud Bronson.
*Florida State Representative George Albright to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Florida State Representative Joseph Arnall to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Florida State Representative Rudolph "Rudy" Bradley to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Florida State Representative Bob Brooks to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Florida State Representative Jerrold Burroughs to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Florida State Representative James Bush III to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Florida State Representative D. Lee Constantine to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Florida State Representative George Crady to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Florida State Representative Faye B. Culp to U.S. Representative Jim Davis (D-FL) (9/23/97)
*Florida State Representative Willye F. Dennis to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Florida State Representative James Fuller to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Florida State Representative Howard Futch to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Florida State Representative Rodolfo "Rudy" Garcia to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Florida State Representative Harry C. Goode, Jr. to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Florida State Representative John Morroni to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Florida State Representative Luis C. Morse to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Florida State Representative Bill Posey to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Florida State Representative Luis Rojas to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Florida State Representative R.Z. Sandy Safley to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Florida State Representative Jeff Stabins to U.S. Representative Cliff Stearns (R-FL) (10/10/97)
*Florida State Representative Jeff Stabins to U.S. Representative Karen Thurman (D-FL) (10/10/97)
*Florida State Representative Allen Trovillion to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Florida State Representative Earl Ziebarth to U.S. Representative Clifford Stearns (R-FL) (9/27/97)
*Georgia State Senator Robert Brown to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (9/3/97)
*Georgia State Senator Robert Brown to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Georgia State Senator Casey Cagle to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/29/97)
*Georgia State Senator Casey Cagle to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Georgia State Senator Hugh M. Gillis, Sr. to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/27/97)
*Georgia State Senator Pam Glanton to U. S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/27/97)
*Georgia State Senator Pam Glanton to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Georgia State Senator Floyd Griffin, Jr., to President. Clinton (6/17/97)
*Georgia State Senator Floyd L. Griffin, Jr. to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/27/97)
*Georgia State Senator Steve Henson to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Georgia State Senator Donzella J. James to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Georgia State Senator Connie Stokes to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/29/97)
*Georgia State Senator Connie Stokes to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Georgia State Senator Nadine Thomas to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/28/97)
*Georgia State Senator Nadine Thomas to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Georgia State Senator Steve Thompson to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Georgia State Representative Alberta Anderson to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Georgia State Representative Terry Barnard to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/27/97)
*Georgia State Representative Terry Barnard to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Georgia State Representative Sharon Beasley-Teague to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/28/97)
*Georgia State Representative Sharon Beasley-Teague to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Georgia State Representative Jeffrey W. Brown to U. S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/29/97)
*Georgia State Representative Jeffrey W. Brown to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Georgia State Representative Mark Burkhalter to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Georgia State Representative Mark Burkhalter to U. S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/29/97)
*Georgia State Representative Tom Campbell to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Georgia State Representative Henrietta Canty to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Georgia State Representative Henrietta M. Canty to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/29/97)
*Georgia State Representative Grace W. Davis to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/29/97)
*Georgia State Representative Grace W. Davis to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Georgia State Representative Dorothy Felton to U. S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/29/97)
*Georgia State Representative David Lucas, Sr. to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Georgia State Representative June Hegstrom to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Georgia State Representative Henry Howard to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/27/97)
*Georgia State Representative Henry Howard to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Georgia State Representative Newt Hudson to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Georgia State Representative Robert A. Irvin to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/29/97)
*Georgia State Representative Vermon Jones to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Georgia State Representative Vernon Jones to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/29/97)
*Georgia State Representative George Maddox to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/28/97)
*Georgia State Representative George Maddox to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Georgia State Representative Billy McKinney to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Georgia State Representative Barbara J. Mobley to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Georgia State Representative Lawrence Roberts to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/27/97)
*Georgia State Representative Lawrence Roberts to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Georgia State Representative Calvin Smyre to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Georgia State Representative LaNett Stanley to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Georgia State Representative Pamela A. Stanley to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/29/97)
*Georgia State Representative Henrietta Turnquest to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Georgia State Representative Henrietta E. Turnquest to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/28/97)
*Georgia State Representative Carl Von Epps to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/28/97)
*Georgia State Representative Carl Von Epps to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Illinois State Senator J. Bradley Burzynski to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Illinois State Senator Earlean Collins to President Clinton (no date)
*Illinois State Senator James DeLeo to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Illinois State Senator James DeLeo to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/26/97)
*Illinois State Senator James DeLeo to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (9/26/97)
*Illinois State Senator Kirk W. Dillard to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Illinois State Senator Bruce Farley to President Clinton (5/30/97)
*Illinois State Senator Beverly Fawell to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Illinois State Senator Jesus G. Garcia to President Clinton (5/31/97)
*Illinois State Senator Denny Jacobs to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/18/97)
*Illinois State Senator Doris C. Karpiel to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Illinois State Senator Christopher Lauzen (R-IL) (1/13/97)
*Illinois State Senator David Luechtefeld to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Illinois State Senator David Luechtefeld to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (9/8/97). Letter also sent to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL).
*Illinois State Senator Terry Link to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (8/18/97)
*Illinois State Senator Terry Link to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (8/18/97)
*Illinois State Senator Terry Link to U.S. Representative John Edward Porter (R-IL) (9/4/97)
*Illinois State Senator Terry Link to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Illinois State Senator William F. Mahar to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Illinois State Senator John W. Maitland, Jr. to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Illinois State Senator John W. Maitland, Jr. to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/9/97)
*Illinois State Senator John W. Maitland to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/9/97)
*Illinois State Senator Robert Molaro to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Illinois State Senator Barack Obama to President Clinton (5/28/97)
*Illinois State Senator William L. O'Daniel to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/10/97)
*Illinois State Senator William L. O'Daniel to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/10/97)
*Illinois State Senator Kathleen K. Parker to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Illinois State Senator Kathleen Parker to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (8/27/97)
*Illinois State Senator Kathleen K. Parker to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (8/27/97)
*Illinois State Senator Kathleen K. Parker to U.S. Representative John Edward Porter (R-IL) (8/19/97)
*Illinois State Senator Steven Rauschenberger to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Illinois State Senator Steven Rauschenberger to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/12/97)
*Illinois State Senator Steven Rauschenberger to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (9/12/97)
*Illinois State Senator Jim Rea to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Illinois State Senator Penny Severns to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/30/97)
*Illinois State Senator Penny Severns to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin ( D-IL) (9/30/97)
*Illinois State Senator William Shaw to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Illinois State Senator Dave Syverson to President. Clinton (6/11/97)
*Illinois State Senator Louis S. Viverito to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (8/22/97)
*Illinois State Senator Louis S. Viverito to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (8/22/97)
*Illinois State Senator Louis S. Viverito to President Clinton (6/15/97)
*Illinois State Senator Frank Watson (R-IL) to Carol Browner (1/28/97)
*Illinois State Representative Mike Boland to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Illinois State Representative Glenn E. Bradford to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Illinois State Representative Glenn E. Bradford to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/8/97)
*Illinois State Representative Glenn E. Bradford to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/8/97)
*Illinois State Representative Richard T. Bradley to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Illinois State Representative Richard T. Bradley to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL)
*Illinois State Representative Richard T. Bradley to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (no date)
*Illinois State Representative Richard T. Bradley to U.S. Representative Rod Blagojevich (D-IL) (no date)
*Illinois State Representative James D. Brosnahan to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Illinois State Representative Robert J. Bugielski to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Illinois State Representative Robert J. Bugielski to U.S. Representative Rod Blagojevich (D-IL) (8/19/97)
*Illinois State Representative Robert J. Bugielski to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (8/19/97)
*Illinois State Representative Robert J. Bugielski to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (8/19/97)
*Illinois State Representative Daniel Burke to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Illinois State Representative Daniel J. Burke to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley Braun (D-IL) (9/5/97)
*Illinois State Representative Daniel J. Burke to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (9/5/97)
*Illinois State Representative Ralph Capparelli to President. Clinton (6/17/97)
*Illinois State Representative Ralph C. Capparelli to U. S. Senator Carol Moseley Braun (D-IL) (9/3/97)
*Illinois State Representative Ralph C. Capparelli to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/3/97)
*Illinois State Representative Ralph C. Capparelli to U.S. Representative Rod R. Blagojevich (D-IL) (9/3/97)
*Illinois State Representative Elizabeth Coulson to President Clinton (5/31/97)
*Illinois State Representative Elizabeth Coulson to U. S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/10/97)
*Illinois State Representative Elizabeth Coulson to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley Braun (D-IL) (9/10/97)
*Illinois State Representative Elizabeth Coulson to U.S. Representative John Edward Porter (R-IL) (9/10/97)
*Illinois State Representative M. Maggie Crotty to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Illinois State Representative Julie Curry to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Illinois State Representative Julie A. Curry to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley Braun (D-IL) (9/8/97)
*Illinois State Representative Julie A. Curry to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/8/97)
*Illinois State Representative Thomas Dart to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Illinois State Representative Steve Davis to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Illinois State Representative Steve Davis to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley Braun (D-IL) (8/20/97)
*Illinois State Representative Steve Davis to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (8/20/97)
*Illinois State Representative Terry Deering to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Illinois State Representative James B. Durkin to President Clinton (no date)
*Illinois State Representative Arline Fantin to President Clinton (5/31/97)
*Illinois State Representative Arline M. Fantin to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley Braun (D-IL) (9/2/97)
*Illinois State Representative Arline M. Fantin to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/2/97)
*Illinois State Representative Sara Feigenholtz to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*Illinois State Representative Mary Flowers to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Illinois State Representative John Fritchey to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Illinois State Representative Michael Giglio to President Clinton (5/30/97)
*Illinois State Representative Calvin L. Giles to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Illinois State Representative Calvin Giles to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/12/97)
*Illinois State Representative Calvin Giles to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (9/12/97)
*Illinois State Representative Kurt Granberg to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Illinois State Representative Kurt Granberg to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley Braun (D-IL) (9/2/97)
*Illinois State Representative Kurt Granberg to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/2/97)
*Illinois State Representative Kurt Granberg to U.S. Representative Rod R. Blagojevich (D-IL) (9/3/97)
*Illinois State Representative Gary Hannig to President Clinton (no date)
Illinois State Representative Charles A. Hartke (D-IL) to Carol Browner (10/23/96)
*Illinois State Representative Charles A. Hartke to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (5/30/97)
*Illinois State Representative Charles A. Hartke to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley Braun (D-IL) (9/9/97)
*Illinois State Representative Charles A. Hartke to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/9/97)
*Illinois State Representative Brent Hassert to President Clinton (no date)
*Illinois State Representative Thomas Holbrook to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Illinois State Representative Tom Holbrook to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley Braun (D-IL) (8/20/97)
*Illinois State Representative Tom Holbrook to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/9/97)
*Illinois State Representative Constance A. Howard to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Illinois State Representative Constance A. Howard to U.S. Carol Senator Moseley Braun (D-IL) (9/2/97)
*Illinois State Representative Constance A. Howard to U.S. Senator Richard J.Durbin (D-IL) (9/2/97)
*Illinois State Representative Lou Jones to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Illinois State Representative Shirley M. Jones to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Illinois State Representative Howard Kenner to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley Braun (D-IL) (9/15/97)
*Illinois State Representative Howard Kenner to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/15/97)
*Illinois State Representative I. Ronald Lawfer to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Illinois State Representative Joseph Lyons to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Illinois State Representative Joseph Lyons to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (9/18/97)
*Illinois State Representative Frank J. Mautino to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Illinois State Representative Frank J. Mautino to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/8/97)
*Illinois State Representative Frank J. Mautino to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/8/97)
*Illinois State Representative Kevin McCarthy to President Clinton (5/31/97)
*Illinois State Representative John C. McGuire to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Illinois State Representative John C. McGuire to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/10/97)
*Illinois State Representative John C. McGuire to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/10/97)
*Illinois State Representative Larry McKeon to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Illinois State Representative Larry McKeon to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (no date)
*Illinois State Representative Larry McKeon to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (no date)
*Illinois State Representative Jerry Mitchell to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Illinois State Representative Jerry Mitchell to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/9/97)
*Illinois State Representative Jerry Mitchell to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/9/97)
*Illinois State Representative Jerry Mitchell to U.S. Representative Lane Evans (D-IL) (9/9/97)
*Illinois State Representative Eugene Moore to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Illinois State Representative Charles G. Morrow III to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Illinois State Representative Harold Murphy to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Illinois State Representative Richard P. Myers to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Illinois State Representative Richard Myers to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (9/15/97)
*Illinois State Representative John Philip Novak to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Illinois State Representative John Phillip Novak to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (8/28/97)
*Illinois State Representative John Phillip Novak to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (8/28/97)
*Illinois State Representative Mary O'Brien to President Clinton (5/31/97)
*Illinois State Representative Mary O'Brien to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/2/97)
*Illinois State Representative Mary O'Brien to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (9/2/97)
*Illinois State Representative Carole Pankau to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Illinois State Representative David Phelps to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Illinois State Representative David Phelps to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (8/18/97)
*Illinois State Representative David Phelps to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (8/19/97)
*Illinois State Representative Coy Pugh to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Illinois State Representative Coy Pugh to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/30/97)
*Illinois State Representative Coy Pugh to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (9/30/97)
*Illinois State Representative Dan Reitz to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/11/97)
*Illinois State Representative Dan Reitz to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (9/11/97)
*Illinois State Representative Angelo Saviano to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/4/97)
*Illinois State Representative Angelo Saviano to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/4/97)
*Illinois State Representative Angelo Saviano to U.S. Representative Rod R. Blagojevich (D-IL) (9/4/97)
*Illinois State Representative Jeffrey M. Schoenberg to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Illinois State Representative Jeffrey M. Schoenberg to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/3/97)
*Illinois State Representative Jeffrey M. Schoenberg to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/3/97)
*Illinois State Representative Jeffrey M. Schoenberg to U.S. Representative John Edward Porter (R-IL) (9/3/97)
*Illinois State Representative Doug Scott to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Illinois State Representative Doug Scott to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (8/12/97). This letter was also sent to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL).
*Illinois State Representative Michael Smith to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Illinois State Representative Arthur L. Turner to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Illinois State Representative Arthur Turner to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (10/1/97)
*Illinois State Representative Arthur Turner to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin ( D-IL) (10/1/97)
*Illinois State Representative Ronald A. Wait to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Illinois State Representative David Winters to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Illinois State Representative Corrine Wood to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Illinois State Representative Larry D. Woolard to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Illinois State Representative Larry D. Woolard to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (8/29/97)
*Illinois State Representative Larry D. Woolard to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (8/29/97)
*Illinois State Representative Wyvetter H. Younge to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Illinois State Representative Wyvetter H. Younge to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/11/97)
*Illinois State Representative Wyvetter H. Younge to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/11/97)
Indiana State Representative Ralph Foley (R-IN) (5/8/96)
*Indiana State Representative Beverly J. Gard (IN) to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/3/97)
*Iowa State Senator Merlin Bartz to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Iowa State Senate Majority Leader Stewart Iverson, Jr. to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Iowa State Representative Michael Cataldo to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Iowa State Representative Dennis May to President Clinton (no date)
*Iowa State Representative Christopher Rants to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Kansas State Senator Dick Bond to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Kansas State Senator Chris Steineger to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Kansas State Representative David Adkins to President. Clinton (6/18/97)
*Kansas State Representative Richard Alldrift to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Kansas State Representative Annie Kuether to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Kansas State Representative Bruce Larkin to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Kansas State Representative Laura McClure to President Clinton (6/14/97)
*Kansas State Representative Tony Powell to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Kansas State Representative Doug Spangler to President Clinton (no date)
*Kansas State Representative Galen Weiland to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Louisiana State Senator Paulette Riley Irons to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Louisiana State Senator Paulette Irons to U.S. Representative Bill Jefferson (D-LA) (8/11/97)
*Louisiana State Representative Arthur A. Morrell to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Louisiana State Representative Arthur A. Morrell to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (6/6/97)
*Louisiana State Representative Arthur A. Morrell to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (6/6/97)
*Maine State Senator Jane Amero to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Maine State Senator Richard A. Bennett to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Maine State Senator Jeffrey H. Butland to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Maine State Senator R. Leo Kleffer to President Clinton (6/7/97)
*Maine State Senator Norman K. Ferguson, Jr. to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Maine State Senator Betty Lou Mitchell to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Maine State Representative Douglas Ahearne to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Maine State Representative Alvin Barth to President Clinton (6/7/97)
*Maine State Representative Donald Berry, Sr., to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Maine State Representative Gerald N. Bouffard to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Maine State Representative Joseph Brooks to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Maine State Representative Randall L. Bumps to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Michigan State Representative Pat Gagliardi to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Maine State Representative Rosita Gagne to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Maine State Representative Gevorge Kerr to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Maine State Representative William Lemke to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Maine State Representative Thomas E. Poulin to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Maine State Representative Edward J. Povich to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Maine State Representative John H. Underwood to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Maine State Representative Lois A. Snowe-Mello to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Maine State Representative Marc. J. Vigue to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Maine State Representative G. Paul Waterhouse to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Maine State Representative Robert Winglass to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Maine State Representative Julie Winn to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Maine State Representative Tom Winsor to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Joint letter from MD Speaker of the House Casper Taylor (D) and Senate President Mike Miller (D) (3/12/97)
*Joint letter from 48 Maryland state legislators to Michael McCabe, U.S. EPA Region III Administrator (2/18/97). The signitories are: Del. Martha Klima (R), Sen. Norman Stone (D), Del. Donald Murphy (R), Sen. Philip Jimeno (D), Del. James Malone (D), Sen. Edward Middlebrooks (R), Del. Wheeler Baker (D), Sen. Thomas Bromwell (D), Del. Mary Roe Walkup (R), Sen. Timothy Ferguson (R), Del. James Kelly (R), Sen. Larry Haines (R), Del. James Rzepkowski (R), Sen. Lowell Stoltzfus (R), Del. John Leopold (R), Sen. Roy Dyson (D), Del. Nancy Stocksdale (R), Sen. Richard Colburn (R), Del. John Arnick (D), Del. James Ports (R), Del. Janet Greenup (R), Del. Diane DeCarlo (D), Del. Robert Baldwin (R), Del. Kenneth Holt (R), Del. Raymond Beck (R), Del. Louise Snodgrass (R), Del. Michael Burns (R), Del. Anita Stup (R), Del. Victoria Schade (R), Del. Joan Cadden (D), Del. Joseph Getty (R), Del. Thomas Dewberry (D), Del. Alfred Redmer (R), Del. Kenneth Schisler (R), Del. Wade Kach (R), Del. Rose Bonsack (D), Del. Barrie Ciliberti (R), Del. David Brinkley (R), Del. Donald Fry (D), Del. John Donoghue (D), Del. Nancy Jacobs (R), Del. Robert McKee (R), Del. Donald Elliott (R), Del. Joseph Minnick (D), Del. Jake Mohorovic (D), Del. Anthony O'Donnell (R), Del. Robert Kittleman (R), Del. Robert Flanagan (R)
*Maryland State Senator Walter Baker to Michael McCabe, EPA Region 3 Administrator (1/26/97)
*Maryland State Senator Perry Sfikas to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Maryland State Senator Norman Stone (D-MD) (cover letter to 48 legislator letter) (3/7/97)
*Maryland Delegate Donald Murphy to Michael McCabe, EPA Region 3 Administrator (2/12/97)
*Joint letter from Maryland Delegate D. Bruce Poole and Maryland State Senator Donald Munson to Michael McCabe, EPA Region 3 Administrator (1/30/97)
*Letter from several MI state senators to Carol Browner (2/12/97). The signatories are: Sen. Loren Bennett (R), Sen. Dick Posthumus (R),Sen. Bill Bullard (R), Sen.Doug Carl (R), Sen. Dan DeGrow (R), Sen. Chris Dingell (D), Sen. Mat Dunaskiss (R), Sen. Joanne Emmons (R), Sen. Harry Gast (R), Sen. Robert Geake (R), Sen. Joel Gougeon (R), Sen. Philip Hoffman (R), Sen. George McManus (R), Sen. Walter North (R), Sen. Mike Rogers (R), Sen. Bill Schuette (R), Sen. John Schwartz (R), Sen. Dale Shugars (R), Sen. Glenn Steil (R), Sen. Leon Stille (R), Sen. Wm. Van Regenmorter (R).
*Michigan State Representative Tom Alley to President Clinton (3/8/97)
*Michigan State Representative Tom Alley to President Clinton (3/18/97)
*Michigan State Representative Paul Baade to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Michigan State Representative Beverly A Bodem to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Michigan State Representative Beverly A. Bodem to U.S. Representative Bart Stupak (D-MI) (8/21/97)
*Michigan State Representative Beverly A. Bodem to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/21/97)
*Michigan State Representative Rose Bogardus to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Michigan State Representative Robert Brackenridge to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Michigan State Representative Lingg Brewer to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Michigan State Representative Bob Brown to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Michigan State Representative Deborah Cherry to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Michigan State Representative Bob Emerson to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Michigan State Representative Bob Emerson to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/28/97)
*Michigan State Representative Bob Emerson to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/28/97)
*Michigan State Representative A.T. Frank to President Clinton (5/30/97)
*Michigan State Representative Pat Gagliardi to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Michigan State Representative Michael J. Goschka to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Michigan State Representative David Gubow to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Michigan State Representative Michael J. Hanley to President Clinton (5/30/97)
*Michigan State Representative Clark Harder to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Michigan State Representative Clark Harder to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/27/97)
*Michigan State Representative Clark Harder to U. S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/27/97)
*Michigan State Speaker of the House Curtis Hertel to President. Clinton (6/13/97)
*Michigan State Representative Kwame M. Kilpatrick to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*Michigan State Representative Gerald H. Law to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Michigan State Representative Terry London to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Michigan State Representative Thomas Middleton to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Michigan State Representative Raymond M. Murphy to President Clinton (5/28/97)
*Michigan State Representative Dennis Olshove to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Michigan State Representative Lynn Owen to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Michigan State Representative Glenn Oxender to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Michigan State Representative Michael Prusi to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Michigan State Representative Vera R. Rison to President Clinton (5/30/97)
*Michigan State Representative Vera B. Rison to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/29/97)
*Michigan State Representative Vera B. Rison to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/29/97)
*Michigan State Representative Mark H. Schauer to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Michigan State Representative Martha G. Scott to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Michigan State Representative Paul Tesanovich to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Michigan State Representative Paul Tesanovich to U.S. Representative Bart Stupak (D-MI) (8/20/97)
*Michigan State Representative Paul Tesanovich to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/20/97)
*Michigan State Representative Ilona Varga to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Michigan State Representative Ted Wallace to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Michigan State Representative Howard Wetters to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Minnesota State Senator Steve Dille to U.S. Representative David Minge (D-MN) (9/8/97)
*Minnesota State Senator Bob Lessard to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Minnesota State Senator Jim Vickerman to U.S. Representative David Minge (D-MN) (9/22/97)
*Minnesota State Senator Deanna L. Wiener to U.S. Representative Bill Luther (D-MN) (9/11/97)
*Minnesota State Representative Tim Commers to Representative Jim Ramstad (R-MN) (9/4/97)
*Minnesota State Representative Erik Paulsen to Representative Jim Ramstad (R-NM) (9/6/97)
*Minnesota State Representative Ken Wolf to U.S. Representative Jim Ramstad (R-MN) (8/28/97)
*Mississippi House of Representatives to Carol Browner (4/6/97) Legible signatures include: Tommy Woods (R), Herb Frierson (D), J. P. Compretta (D), Alvin C. Endt (R), Mark Formby (R), Jim Ellington (R), Boby Shows (D), Carmel Wells-Smith (R), Terry Brown (R), Tom Camerson (R), Thomas E. Johnson (R), Tom King (R), Charlie Williams (R), Valeria Robertson (R), Bill Miles (D), John L. Moore (R), James C. Simpson, Jr. (R), Frank Hamilton (D), Bobby Moody (D), James D. Green (R), Clinton Rotenberry (R), Joe Elizey (D), Ted Foster (R), Tom Weathersby (R), George Flagg (D), Keith Montgomery (R), Bobby Howell (D), Lee J. Davis (R), Ken Stribling (R), John Read (D), Charles Smith (D), Earl Banks (D), David L. Green (D), Mary H. Coleman (D), Gene Saucier (D), Eric Robinson (R),Andrew Ketchings (R), Eloise H. Scott (R), Charles W. Capps, Jr. (D), Bill Denny (R), Billy Bowles (D), David Gibbs (D), Leornard Morris (D), Omeria Scott (D), Reta Holden (D), Joe Mitch McElwain (D), Rita Martinson (R), Robert Vince (D), V.C. Manning (D), Percy Maples (R), Joe Warren (D), Joey Hudson (D), Mary Anne Stevens (D), Ray Rogers (R), Harvey Moss (D), Johnny Stringer (D)
*Missouri State Senator Steven Ehlmann (Minority Floor Leader) to President Clinton (5/27/97)
*Missouri State Senator Franc Flotron to President Clinton (5/15/97)
*Missouri State Senator Sidney Johnson (Assistant Majority Floor Leader) to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Missouri State Senator Bill Kenney to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Missouri State Senator Peter Kinder to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Missouri State Senator William McKenna to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Missouri State Senator Edward Quick (Majority Floor Leader) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Missouri State Representative Connie J. Cierpiot to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Missouri State Representative Bonnie Sue Cooper to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Missouri State Representative Bonnie Sue Cooper to U.S. Representative Karen McCarthy (D-MO) (8/25/97)
*Missouri State Representative Rita Days (Majority Whip) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Missouri State Representative Chuck Gross (R-MO) to Carol Browner (2/24/97) *Missouri State Representative Jim Kreider (Speaker Pro Tem) to President Clinton (5/9/97)
*Missouri State Representative David Levin (R-MO) (2/19/97)
*Missouri State Representative Fred Pouche to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Missouri State Representative Carson Ross to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Missouri State Representative Delbert Scott (Minority Floor Leader) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Nevada State Senator Ernie Adler to President Clinton (5/30/97)
*Nevada State Senator Ernie Adler to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (8/21/97)
*Nevada State Senator Bernice Matthews to President Clinton (no date)
*Nevada State Senator Bernice Matthews to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (no date)
*Nevada State Senator Joe Neal to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Nevada State Senator Jack Regan to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Nevada State Senator Dean A. Rhoads to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (8/20/97)
*Nevada State Senator Mike Schneider to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Nevada State Senator Ray Shaffer to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (8/18/97)
*Nevada State Senator Ray Shaffer to President. Clinton (6/23/97)
*Nevada State Senator Valerie Wiener to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Mark Amodei to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (8/22/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Mark Amodei to President Clinton (6/26/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Bernie Anderson to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Nevada State Assemblywoman Bernie Anderson to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (8/22/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Morse Arberry, Jr. to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Doug Bache to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Nevada State Assemblywoman Barbara Buckley to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Vonne Chowning to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Nevada State Assemblywoman Vonne Chowning to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (8/19/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Tom Collins to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Tom Collins to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (8/21/97)
*Nevada State Assemblywoman Marcia de Braga to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (8/19/97)
*Nevada State Assemblywomen Marcia de Braga to President Clinton (6/22/97)
*Nevada State Assemblywoman Vivian Freeman to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (8/19/97)
*Nevada State Representative Vivian Freeman to President Clinton (6/26/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman David Goldwater to President Clinton (no date)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Don Gustavson to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (8/22/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Don Gustavson to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Dario Herrera to President Clinton (no date)
*Nevada State Assemblywoman Lynn Hettrick to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (8/20/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Lynn Hettrick to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Nevada State Assemblywoman Ellen Koivisto to President Clinton (no date)
*Nevada State Assemblywoman Saundra Krenzer to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman John Lee to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Mark Manendo to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman John Marvel to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (8/18/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman John Marvel to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Harry Mortenson to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Nevada State Assemblywoman Genie Ohrenschall to President Clinton (no date)
*Nevada State Assemblyman David Parks to President Clinton (no date)
*Nevada State Assemblyman Wendell Williams to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*New Jersey Speaker Pro Tem. Nicholas Felice (R-NJ) to Mary Nichols (3/12/97)
*New Jersey Assemblyman Guy Gregg (R-NJ) to Mary Nichols (3/6/97)
*New Mexico State Representative Donald L. Whitaker to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*New York State Senator Joseph Bruno (R-NY) (2/7/97)
*New York State Senator Owen Johnson (R-NY) (2/11/97)
*New York State Senator Owen Johnson (R-NY) to Carol Browner (3/12/97)
New York State Senator George Maziarz (R-NY) (5/21/96)
*New York State Senator George Maziarz (R-NY) (2/4/97)
*New York State Assemblyman Thomas Reynolds (R-NY) (1/30/97)
*North Carolina State Senator Frank Ballance to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*North Carolina State Senator Patrick J. Ballantine to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*North Carolina Senate Maj. Leader Richard Conder (D-NC) to U.S. Rep. Eva Clayton (D-NC) (4/17/97)
*North Carolina Senate Maj. Leader Richard Conder (D-NC) to U.S. Rep. Melvin Watt (D-NC) (4/17/97)
*North Carolina Senate Maj. Leader Richard Conder (D-NC) to U.S. Rep. Bill Hefner (D-NC) (4/17/97)
*North Carolina Senate Maj. Leader Richard Conder (D-NC) to U.S. Rep. Bob Etheridge (D-NC) (4/17/97)
*North Carolina Senate Maj. Leader Richard Conder (D-NC) to U.S. Rep. Mike McIntyre (D-NC) (4/17/97)
*North Carolina Senate Maj. Leader Richard Conder (D-NC) to U.S. Rep. David Price (D-NC) (4/17/97)
*North Carolina State Senator Charlie Dannelly to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*North Carolina State Senator Luther Jordan to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*North Carolina State Senator Howard Lee to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*North Carolina State Senator Bob Martin (D-NC) (2/25/97)
North Carolina State Senator Fountain Odom (D-NC) (5/10/96)
*North Carolina State Senator Eric Reeves to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*North Carolina State Senator Hugh Webster to President Clinton (5/28/97)
*North Carolina State Senator Allen H. Wellons to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Alma Adams (D-NC) to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Phil Baddour, Jr., to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Bobby H. Barbee, Sr. to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Daniel Blue to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Flossie Boyd-McIntyre to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Robert Brawley to President Clinton (5/29/97)
North Carolina Speaker of the House Harold Brubaker (R-NC) (5/13/96)
*North Carolina Speaker of the House Harold Brubaker to President Clinton (5/30/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Beverly Burke to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*North Carolina State Representative James Crawford to U.S. Representative Eva Clayton (D-NC) (10/8/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Billy Creech (R-NC) (3/11/97)
*North Carolina House Maj. Leader Leo Daughtry to President Clinton (5/28/97)
*North Carolina House Maj. Leader Leo Daughtry (R-NC) to U.S. Rep. Richard Burr (R-NC) (5/1/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Rick Eddins to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Sam Ellis to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Milton Fitch to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*North Carolina House Finance Com. Chair Lyons Gray (R-NC) to U.S. Rep. Richard Burr (R-NC) (4/30/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Thomas Hardaway to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Howard Hunter, Jr. to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Larry Justus to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Theodore Kinney to President Clinton (6/10/97)
North Carolina State Representative L.W. Locke (D-NC) (5/2/96)
*North Carolina State Representative Mary McAllister to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*North Carolina State Representative H. M. Michaels, Jr. to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*North Carolina State Representative H. M. Michaux to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*North Carolina State Representative George Miller (D-NC) (3/12/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Frank Mitchell (R-NC) (3/11/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Amelia Morris (R-NC) (3/12/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Charles Neely, Jr. (R-NC) (3/6/97)
*North Carolina State Representative John Nichols (R-NC) (2/6/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Warren Oldham to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*North Carolina State Representative David Redwine to President Clinton (/27/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Timothy Tallent (R-NC) (3/12/97)
*North Carolina State Representative John Weatherly (R-NC) (3/12/97)
*North Carolina State Representative William Weinwright to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Larry Womble to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Stephen Wray Wood to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*North Carolina State Representative Thomas Wright to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Joint letter from the members of the NC General Assembly who represent the Charlotte-Mecklenburg, Gaston County and Lincoln County areas (Sen. Fountain Odom (D), Sen. Robert Rucho (R), Sen. Charlie Dannelly (R), Rep. Martha Alexander (R), Rep. Jim Black (R), Rep. Pete Cunningham (R), Rep. W.W. Dickson (R), Rep. Beverly Earle (R), Rep. Ruth Easterling (R), Rep. Jim Gulley (R), Rep. Ed McMahan (R), Rep. John Rayfield (R), Rep. Drew Saunders (R), Rep. Connie Wilson (R)) (3/17/97)
*North Dakota State Senator Randel Christmann to President Clinton (no date)
*North Dakota State Senator Randel Christmann to U.S. Representative Earl Pomeroy (D-ND) (no date)
*North Dakota State Senator Randel Christmann to U.S. Senator Kent Conrad (D-ND) (no date)
*North Dakota State Senator Marv Mutzenberger to U.S. Representative Earl Pomeroy (D-ND) (9/10/97)
*North Dakota State Senator Marv Mutzenberger to U.S. Senator Kent Conrad (D-ND) (9/10/97)
*North Dakota State Senator Pete Naadon to U.S. Representative Earl Pomeroy (D-ND) (9/3/97)
*North Dakota State Senator Pete Naadon to U.S. Senator Kent Conrad (D-ND) (9/3/97)
*North Dakota State Senator Donna Nalewaja to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*North Dakota State Senator Donna Nalewaja to U.S. Representative Earl Pomeroy (D-ND) (8/19/97)
*North Dakota State Senator Donna Nalewaja to U.S. Senator Kent Conrad (D-ND) (8/19/97)
*North Dakota State Senator David O'Connell to U.S. Senator Kent Conrad (D-ND) (8/29/97)
*North Dakota State Senator David O'Connell to U.S. Representative Earl Pomeroy (D-ND) (8/29/97)
*North Dakota State Representative Merle Boucher to U.S. Senator Kent Conrad (D-ND) (8/28/97)
*North Dakota State Representative Merle Boucher to U.S. Representative Earl Pomeroy (D-ND) (8/28/97)
*North Dakota State Representative Thomas T. Brusegaard to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*North Dakota State Representative John Dorso to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*North Dakota State Representative Pete Nasden to President Clinton (6/9/97)
Joint letter from Ohio Senate President (R-OH) and Speaker of the House (R-OH) (7/23/96)
*Ohio State Senator Robert Gardner (R-OH) (2/13/97)
*Ohio State Senator Robert Gardner (R-OH) to U.S. Representative Steven LaTourette (R-OH) (2/7/97)
*Ohio State Senator Merle Grace Kearns (R-OH) and state Representative Marilyn J. Reid (R-OH) to U.S. Representative Dave Hobson (R-OH) (1/7/97)
*Ohio State Senator Scott Oelslager (R-OH) (12/2/96)
*Ohio State Senator Scott Oelslager (R-OH) (no date)
*Ohio State Senator Scott Oelslager (R-OH) to Newt Gingrich and Trent Lott (12/12/96)
*Ohio State Representative Randall Gardner, Majority Leader (R-OH) (2/3/97)
*Ohio State Representative Joseph Sulzer (D-OH) to U.S. Senator John Glenn (D-OH) (4/17/97)
*Ohio State Representative Joe Sulzer to U.S. Representative Tony Hall (D-OH) (8/8/97)
*Ohio State Senator Gary Suhadolnik to President Clinton (2/28/97)
*Ohio State Representative Lynn Watchmann to U.S. Senator Mike DeWine (R-OH) (8/8/97)
*Oregon State Senator Gary George (R-OR) (3/5/97)
*Pennsylvania State Senator Roy Afflerbach to Carol Browner (3/10/97)
*Pennsylvania State Senator Melissa Hart to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Pennsylvania State Senator Vincent Hughes to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Pennsylvania State Senator Allen Kukovich to U.S. Senator Rick Santorum (R-PA) (6/26/97)
*Pennsylvania State Senator Mary Jo White (R-PA) (1/23/97)
*Pennsylvania State Senator Hardy Williams to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Pennsylvania State Representative Ellen Bard to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Pennsylvania State Representative Howard Fargo to Carol Browner (2/13/97)
*Pennsylvania State Representative Robert Godshall to Michael McCabe, EPA Region 3 Administrator (2/3/97)
*Pennsylvania State Representative Michael Horsey to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Pennsylvania State Representative George T. Kenney, Jr. to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Pennsylvania State Representative John Myers President Clinton (6/15/97)
*Pennsylvania State Representative John M. Perzel to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Pennsylvania State Representative W. Curtis Thomas to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Pennsylvania State Representative Anthony H. Williams to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Pennsylvania State Representative Rosita C. Youngblood to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Rhode Island State Senator William Walaska (D-RI) (1/9/97)
*South Carolina State Senator Ralph Anderson to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*South Carolina State Senator Robert Ford (D-SC) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Senator Darrell Jackson to Vice President Gore (6/4/97)
*South Carolina State Senator Darrell Jackson to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Senator Darrell Jackson to U.S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (9/2/97)
*South Carolina State Senator John C. Land, III to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Senator James A. Lander to U.S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (8/29/97)
*South Carolina State Senator James Lander to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*South Carolina State Senator Phil Leventis to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*South Carolina State Senator Phil Leventis to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (8/29/97)
*South Carolina State Senator Maggie Wallace Glover to Vice President Gore (6/4/97)
*South Carolina State Senator Maggie Wallace Glover to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*South Carolina State Senator Dewitt Williams to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Senator Dewitt Williams to Vice President Gore (6/4/97)
*South Carolina State Representative John Graham Altman, III to U.S. Representative Mark Sanford (R-SC) (9/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative George H. Bailey to Vice President Al Gore, Jr. (6/19/97)
*South Carolina State Representative George H. Bailey to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (9/29/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Liston D. Barfield to U.S. Representative Mark Sanford (R-SC) (8/21/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Floyd Breeland (D-SC) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Floyd Breeland (D-SC) to Vice President Gore (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Theodore Brown to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Theodore Brown to Vice President Gore (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Alma Byrd to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Alma Byrd to Vice President Gore (6/4/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Marion Carnell to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (9/29/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Wilbur Cave to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Wilbur Cave to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (10/2/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Amos L. Gourdine to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Amos L. Gourdine to Vice President Gore (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Jerry Govan to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Jerry Govan to Vice President Gore (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Jesse Hines (D-SC) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Mack Hines to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Shirley R. Hinson to U.S. Representative Mark Sanford (R-SC) (9/10/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Leon Howard to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Leon Howard to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (9/30/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Doug Jennings to President Bill Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Kenneth Kennedy to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Kenneth Kennedy to Vice President Gore (6/4/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Brenda Lee to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Brenda Lee to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (9/30/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Walter Lloyd (D-SC) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Walter Lloyd (D-SC) to Vice President Gore (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Walter Lloyd to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (9/30/97)
*South Carolina State Representative David Mack III to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Yancey McGill to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Willie McMahand to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Willie McMahand to Vice President Gore (6/5/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Bessie Moody-Lawrence to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Bessie Moody-Lawrence to Vice President Gore (6/4/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Anne Parks to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Anne Parks to Vice President Gore (6/4/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Elsie Rast Stuart to President Clinton (1/21/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Thomas Rhoad to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (9/29/97)
*South Carolina State Representative Mickey Whatley to U.S. Representative Mark Sanford (R-SC) (9/10/97)
*South Dakota State Senator Kenneth Albers to President Clinton (no date)
*South Dakota State Senator Jim Dunn to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (9/12/97)
*South Dakota State Senator Jim Dunn to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (9/12/97)
*South Dakota State Senator Jerry Shoener to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*South Dakota State Senator Fred Whiting to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*South Dakota State Senator Fred Whiting to U. S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (9/16/97)
*South Dakota State Senator Fred Whiting to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (9/16/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Michael Broderick, Jr. to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (8/26/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Michael Broderick, Jr. to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (8/26/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Mike Broderick, Jr. to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Roger Brooks and State Senator Jim Dunn to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Roger Brooks to President Clinton (no date)
*South Dakota State Representative Roger Brooks to U. S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (9/8/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Roger Brooks to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (9/18/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Roland Chicoine to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD)
*South Dakota State Representative Roland Chicoine to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD)
*South Dakota State Representative Roland Chicoine to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Steve Cutler to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*South Dakota State Representative J.P. Duniphan to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*South Dakota State Representative J.P. Duniphan to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (9/15/97)
*South Dakota State Representative J.P. Duniphan to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (9/15/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Deb Fischer-Clemens to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Gil Koetzle to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (no date)
*South Dakota State Representative Gil Koetzle to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (no date)
*South Dakota State Representative Gil Koetzle to President Clinton (no date)
*South Dakota State Representative Bill Napoli to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Bill Napoli to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (9/18/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Bill Napoli to U.S. Tim Johnson (D-SD) (9/18/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Craig Schaunaman to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (8/28/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Craig Schaunaman to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (8/25/97)
*South Dakota State Representative Craig Schaunaman to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Tennessee Lt. Governor/Speaker of the Senate John Wilder (D-TN) (2/6/97)
*Tennessee State Senator Curtis Person to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Tennessee State Senator JoAnn Graves to President Clinton (5/26/97)
*Tennessee State Representative Steve Godsey to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*Tennessee State Representative Matthew Kisber to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Tennessee State Representative Mike Williams (D-TN) to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/2/97)
*Texas State Senator Royce West to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Texas State Representative Terri Hodge to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Virginia State Senator Joseph Benedetti to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Virginia State Senator L. Louise Lucas to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Virginia State Senator Kenneth Stolle to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Virginia State Senator Martin Williams to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Virginia Delegate Watkins M. Abbitt, Jr. to President Clinton (5/27/97)
*Virginia Delegate David Albo to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Virginia Delegate Eric Cantor to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Virginia Delegate Raymond Guest, Jr. to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Virginia Delegate Frank Hargrove, Sr. to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Virginia Delegate Robert McDonnell to President Clinton (6/7/97)
*Virginia Delegate Jay O'Brien to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Virginia Delegate John S. Reid to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Virginia Delegate Frank Ruff to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Virginia Delegate S. Vance Wilkins, Jr. to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Virginia Delegate John C. Watkins to President (6/10/97)
*Washington State Senator Bill Finkbeiner to U.S. Representative Rick White (R-WA) (8/26/97)
*Washington State Representative Bill Grant to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Washington State Representative Brian Hatfield to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Washington State Senator Michael Heavey to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Washington State Representative Lynn Kessler to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Washington State Representative Erik Poulsen to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Washington State Representative Dave Quall to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*West Virginia State Senator Leonard W. Anderson to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*West Virginia State Senator Edwin J. Bowman to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*West Virginia State Senator Robert L. Dittmar to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*West Virginia State Senator Walter Helmick to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*West Virginia State Senator Sarah Minear to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*West Virginia State Senator Michael Oliverio, II to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*West Virginia State Senator Roman Prezioso, Jr. to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*West Virginia State Senator Mike Ross to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*West Virginia State Senator (President Pro Tem) William Sharpe, Jr. to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*West Virginia State Senator Vic Sprouse to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*West Virginia State Senator Martha Y. Walker to President Clinton (10/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Tom Azinger to President Clinton (no date)
*West Virginia Delegate Robert C. Beach to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Michael Caputo to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*West Virginia Delegate David Collins (D-WV) (2/3/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Jeff Davis to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Richard H. Everson to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Joe Farris to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Steve Harrison to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Larry Heck to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Dick Henderson to President Clinton (no date)
*West Virginia Delegate Evan Jenkins to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Margaret Miller to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Jody G. Smirl to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Ron Thompson to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Scott G. Varner to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Barbara Warner to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*West Virginia Delegate Larry Williams to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Joint letter signed by 8 members of the West Virginia Legislature to Carol Browner (3/11/97). Signatories are: Sen. Ed Bowman (D), Sen. Andrew McKenzie (R), Del. Tamara Pettit (D), Del. Jeff Davis (D), Del. Tim Ennis (D), Del. Roy Givens (D), Del. Tal Hutchins (D), Del. Gil White (R).
*Wisconsin State Representative John Dobyns to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Stephen Freese to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative John Gard to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Mark Green to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Scott Gunderson to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Dave Hutchison (R-WI) to U.S. Senator Herb Kohl (D-WI) (1/13/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Scott Jensen to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Neal J. Kedzie to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Alan Lasee (R-WI) (2/18/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Frank Lasee to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Terry Musser to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Stephen L. Nass to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Luther Olsen to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Al Ott (R-WI) (3/7/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Clifford Otte to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Chuck Schafer to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Daniel P. Vrakas to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Scott Walker to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Wisconsin State Senator Robert Welch to U.S. Representative Mark Neumann (R-WI) (8/21/97). Copy of this letter also went to all other members of the Wisconsin Congressional Delegation.
*Wisconsin State Representative Robert Ziegelbauer to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Wisconsin State Representative Robert K. Zukowski to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Joint letter from 40 members of the Wisconsin State Assembly to Carol Browner (3/12/97). Letter signed by: Rep. Frank Lasee (R), Speaker Ben Brancel (R), Rep. Glenn Grothman (R), Rep. Frank Urban (R), Rep. Scott Jensen (R), Rep. Gregg Underheim (R), Speaker Pro Tempore Steve Freese (R), Rep. Luther Olsen (R), Rep. David Brandemuehl (R), Maj. Leader Steve Foti (R), Rep. Carol Kelso (R), Rep. Robert Goetsch (R), Rep. Mark Green (R), Rep. Tim Hoven (R), Rep. Scott Gunderson (R), Rep. John Dobyns (R), Rep. John Gard (R), Rep. Cloyd Porter (R), Asst. Maj. Leader Bonnie Ladwig (R), Rep. Mary Lazich (R), Rep. Robert Zakowski (R), Rep. Dan Vrakas (R), Rep. Bill Lorge (R), Rep. Cliff Otte (R), Rep. Neal Kedzie (R), Rep. Steve Nass (R), Rep. Michael Lehman (D), Rep. Terry Musser (R), Rep. Chuck Schafer (R), Rep. Eugene Hahn (R), Rep. Lorraine Seratti (R), Sen. Gary Dizewiecki (R), Rep. Scott Walker (R), Sen. Alan Lasee (R), Rep. DuWayne Johnsrud (R), Sen. Margaret Farrow (R), Rep. Jim Kreuser (D), Sen. Carol Buettner (R), Rep. Robert Ziegelbauer (D), Sen. Robert Welch (R)
*Joint Letter from Wisconsin State Legislators to President Clinton (6/6/97). The following people signed the letter: Senator Gwendelynne Moore, Senator Kim Plache, Rep. James Kreuser, Senator Richard Grobschmidt, Senator Robert Wirch, Senator Gary George, and Representative James Kreuser.
Letters/comments from mayors/county commissioners
*Mayor Athens (AL) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Mayor of Brent (no party-AL) to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Chickasaw (AL) to President Clinton (5/14/97)
*Mayor of Clanton (AL) to President Clinton (4/22/97)
*Mayor of Clanton (AL) to U.S. Representative Bud Cramer (D-AL) (4/22/97)
*Mayor of Dothan (AL) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Mayor of Florence (no party-AL) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Mayor of Hanceville (AL) to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Rainbow City (AL) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Mayor of Rainbow City (AL) to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/3/97)
*Mayor of Rainbow City (AL) to Sally Katzen, OMB (6/3/97)
*Mayor of Rainbow City (AL) to Kathleen McGinty, Council on Environmental Quality (6/3/97)
*Mayor of Rainbow City (AL) to U.S. Senator Jeff Sessions (R-AL) (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Rainbow City (AL) to U.S. Senator Richard Shelby (R-AL) (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Rainbow City (AL) to U.S. Representative Robert Aderholt (R-AL) (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Rainbow City (AL) to U.S. Representative Robert Cramer (D-AL) (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Rainbow City (AL) to U.S. Representative Spencer Bachus (R-AL) (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Rainbow City (AL) to U.S. Representative Earl Hillard (D-AL) (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Rainbow City (AL) to U.S. Representative Sonny Callahan (R-AL) (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Rainbow City (AL) to U.S. Representative Terry Everett (R-AL) (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Rainbow City (AL) to U.S. Representative Bob Riley (R-AL) (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Stevenson (AL) to AL Governor Fob James (5/15/97)
*Jefferson County, AL Commissioner Chris McNair to President Clinton (5/97)
*Arkansas Commissioner of Roads and Transportation, Gary White to President Clinton (5/22/97)
*President, Birmingham, Alabama City Council to President Clinton (4/21/97)
*President, Birmingham, Alabama City Council to U.S. Representative Bud Cramer (D-AL) (4/21/97)
*Mayor of Fredonia (AZ) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Williams (AZ) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Mayor of Winslow (AZ) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Vice Mayor of Phoenix to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Arizona Corporation Commission (AZ) Commissioner Jim Irvin to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Navajo County Board of Supervisors (AZ) (2/10/97)
*Maricopa County (AZ) Board of Supervisors Vice Chair, Betsey Bayless to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Maricopa County (AZ) Supervisor Janice K. Brewer to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Maricopa County (AZ) Supervisor Fulton Brock to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Maricopa County (AZ) Board of Supervisors Chairman, Don Stapley to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Mohave County (AZ) Supervisor Carol S. Anderson to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Mohave County (AZ) Supervisor Jim Zatorsky to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Alexander (AR) to U.S. Representative Vic Snyder (D-AR) (10/1/97)
*Mayor of Alexander (AR) to U.S. Senator Dale Bumpers (D-AR) (10/1/97)
*Mayor of Alexander (AR) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Austin (AR) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Beebe (AR) to President Clinton (6/27/97)
*Mayor of Benton (AR) to U.S. Representative Vic Snyder (D-AR) (8/26/97)
*Mayor of Benton (AR) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Bentonville (AR) to Presidents Clinton (6/26/97)
*Mayor of Bradley (AR) to President Clinton (6/27/97)
*Mayor of Bull Shoals (AR) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Mayor of Cabot (AR) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Mayor of Damascus (AR) to President Clinton (no date)
*Mayor of Damascus (AR) to U.S. Representative Vic Snyder (D-AR) (9/23/97)
*Mayor of Damascus (AR) to U.S. Senator Dale Bumpers (D-AR) (9/23/97)
*Mayor of Des Arc (AR) to President Clinton (6/30/97)
*Mayor of DeWitt (AR) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Mayor of Earle (AR) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Earle (AR) to U.S. Senator Bumpers (D-AR) (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Earle (AR) to U.S. Senator Hutchinson (R-AR) (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Earle (AR) to White House Personnel Director Bob Nash (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Evening Shade (AR) to President Clinton (6/26/97)
*Mayor of Forrest City (AR) to President Clinton (6/30/97)
*Mayor of Fouke (AR) to President Clinton (6/27/97)
*Mayor of Gillett (AR) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Gosnell (AR) to President Clinton (6/30/97)
*Mayor Green Forest (AR) to President Clinton (6/30/97)
*Mayor of Hamburg (AR) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Hope (AR) to U.S. Senator Dale Bumpers (D-AR) (10/9/97)
*Vice Mayor of Hope (AR) to U.S. Senator Dale Bumpers (D-AR) (10/9/97)
*Mayor of Horseshoe Bend (AR) to President Clinton (6/30/97)
*Mayor of Horseshoe Lake (AR) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Jacksonville (AR) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Mayor of Jericho (AR) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Mayor of Keo (AR) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor Little Rock (AR) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Mayor of Lonoke (AR) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Mayor of Portland (AR) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Sherwood (AR) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Mayor of Stuttgart (AR) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Turrel (AR) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Ward (AR) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Mayor of the West Memphis (no party-AR) (2/20/97)
*Mayor of West Memphis (no party-AR) to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Wrightsville (AR) to President Clinton (4/28/97)
*Mayor of Alhambra (CA) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Mayor of Anaheim (CA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Apple Valley (CA) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Mayor of Bakersfield (CA) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Mayor of Bell (CA) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Mayor of Cathedral City (CA) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Mayor of Ceres (CA) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Vice Mayor of Citrus Heights (CA) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Former Mayor of Costa Mesa (CA) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Vice Mayor of Desert Hot Springs (CA) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Desert Hot Springs (CA) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Dorris (CA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of El Monte (CA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of El Paso de Robles (CA) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Fortuna (CA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Gardena (CA) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Mayor Pro Tem of Garden Grove (CA) to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Mayor of Glendale (CA) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Mayor of Grover Beach (CA) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Mayor of Highland (CA) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Mayor of Huntington Park (CA) to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Mayor of Huntington Park (CA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Imperial Beach (CA) to Carol Browner (2/5/97)
*Mayor of Indian Wells (CA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Irvine (CA) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Mayor of Irwindale (CA) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of La Canada (CA) to U.S. Representative James Rogan (R-CA) (9/2/97)
*Mayor of Laguna Beach (CA) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Mayor of Lancaster (CA) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Mayor of Lancaster (CA) to U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein (D-CA) (6/9/97)
*Mayor Pro Tem of Loma Linda (CA) to President Clinton (6/14/97)
*Mayor of Lomita (CA) to President Clinton (5/23/97)
*Mayor Pro Tem of Lompoc (CA) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Lynwood (CA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Merced (CA) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Mayor Pro Tem of Mission Viejo (CA) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Mayor of Mission Viejo (CA) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Vice Mayor of Modesto City (CA) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Modesto (CA) to President Clinton (5/28/97)
*Mayor of Monrovia (CA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Norwalk (CA) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Mayor of Norwalk (CA) to U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein (D-CA) (6/24/97)
*Mayor of Oceanside (CA) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Pasadena (CA) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Mayor of Pico Rivera (CA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Placentia (CA) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Mayor of Redondo Beach (CA) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Mayor of Rosemead (CA) to President Clinton (5/21/97)
*Deputy Mayor of San Diego (CA) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Mayor of San Juan Capistrano (CA) to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Vice Mayor of Saratoga (CA) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Vice Mayor of Saratoga (CA) to U.S. Representative Tom Campbell (R-CA) (8/26/97)
*Mayor of South Gate (CA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor Pro Tem of Stanton (CA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Stanton (CA) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Mayor of Stockton (no party-CA) to the Region 9 EPA Administrator (2/12/97)
*Mayor of Taft (CA) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Mayor of Vacaville (CA) to U.S. Representative Vic Fazio (D-CA) (8/27/97)
*Mayor of Vacaville (CA) to U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein (D-CA) (6/23/97)
*Mayor of Vacaville (CA) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Mayor of Vernon (CA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Westminster (CA) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Mayor of Westminster (CA) to U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein (D-CA) (6/11/97)
*Mayor of West Sacramento (CA) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Mayor of Yuba City (CA) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Mayor Pro Tem Carolyn Ratto of (unidentified city) (CA) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Butte County (CA) Supervisor Curt Josiassen to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Butte County (CA) Supervisor Curt Josiassen to U.S. Representative Vic Fazio (D-CA) (8/27/97)
*El Dorado County (CA) Supervisor Ray Nutting to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Glenn County (CA) Supervisor Keith Hansen to President Clinton (5/22/97)
*Glenn County (CA) Board of Supervisors to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Imperial County (CA) Board of Supervisors to EPA (2/11/97)
*Imperial County (CA) Supervisor Bill Cole to U.S. EPA (2/11/97)
*Imperial County (CA) Supervisor Dean Shores to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Imperial County (CA) Supervisor Dean Shores to U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein (D-CA) (6/24/97)
*Imperial County (CA) Supervisor Dean Shores to U.S. Senator Barbara Boxer (D-CA) (6/24/97)
*Imperial County (CA) Supervisor Dean Shores to U.S. Representative Duncan Hunter (R-CA) (6/24/97)
*Irvine (CA) Transportation Commission Chair Alan Snodgrass to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Los Angeles County (CA) Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich to U.S. Representative James Rogan (R-CA) (9/3/97)
*Los Angeles (CA) Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Long Beach (CA) Commissioner Carmen Perez (Vice President) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Mariposa County (CA) Supervisor Doug Balmain to President Clinton (5/28/97)
*Madoc County (CA) Supervisor Ben Zandstra to Carol Browner (2/18/97)
*Madoc County (CA) Supervisor Ben Zandstra to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Merced County (CA) Supervisor, Gloria Cortez Keene to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Mono County (CA) Supervisor Edward J. Inwood to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Nevada County (CA) Board of Supervisors to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Nevada County (CA) Board of Supervisors to Felicia Marcus, U.S. EPA Region 9 Administrator (6/2/97)
*Orange County (CA) Supervisor Charles Smith to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Orange County (CA) Supervisor Todd Spitzer to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Orange County (CA) Supervisor Thomas Wilson to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Placer County (CA) Supervisor Robert Weygandt to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Placer County (CA) Supervisor James T. Williams to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Plumas County (CA) Board of Supervisors to U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein (D-CA) (6/16/97)
*Plumas County (CA) Board of Supervisors to U.S. Senator Barbara Boxer (D-CA) (6/16/97)
*Plumas County (CA) Supervisor William Coates to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Plumas County (CA) Supervisor William N. Dennison to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Sacramento County (CA) Supervisor David Cox to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Sacramento County (CA) Supervisor Muriel P. Johnson to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*San Diego County (CA) Board of Supervisors to U.S. Representative Tom Bliley (R-VA) (4/15/97)
*San Diego County (CA) Supervisor Greg Cox to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*San Diego County (CA) Board of Supervisors Chairman Bill Horn to U.S. Representative Brian Bilbray (R-CA) (8/21/97)
*San Diego (CA) County Supervisor Dianne Jacob to U.S. Representative Brian Bilbray (R-CA) (8/26/97)
*San Diego County (CA) Supervisor Ron Roberts to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*San Luis Obispo County (CA) Supervisor Harry L. Ovitt to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*San Luis Obispo (CA) County Supervisor Michael P. Mike Ryan President (6/13/97)
*Santa Clara (CA) Supervisor Pete Mchugh to U.S. Representative Tom Campbell (R-CA) (9/1/97)
*Santa Cruz County (CA) Supervisor Ray Belgard to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Shasta County (CA) Board of Supervisors to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Shasta County (CA) Supervisor Patricia A. Clarke to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Sutter County (CA) Board of Supervisors (2/18/97)
*Sutter County (CA) Board of Supervisors to U.S. Representative Vic Fazio (D-CA) (8/29/97)
*Sutter County (CA) Supervisor Dick Akin to President Clinton (6/17/97)
Mayor of Denver (D-CO) (no date)
*Archuleta County (CO) Commissioners (1/22/97)
*Douglas County (CO) Commissioner Robert Christensen to Governor Roy Romer (D) (6/16/97)
*Mayor of New Haven (CT) to Carol Browner (3/12/97)
*Mayor of Dover (no party-DE) (3/11/97)
*Mayor of Boca Raton (no party-FL) to Carol Browner (1/23/97)
*Mayor of Flordia City (FL) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Mayor of Opa-Locka (FL) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Vice Mayor Opa-Locka (FL) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Vice Mayor of Orange Park (FL) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Mayor of Orlando (no party-FL) to President Clinton/Lynn Cutler (6/10/97)
*Mayor of South Bay (D-FL) (second VP, National League of Cities) to Vice President Gore (6/3/97)
*Bradford County (FL) Commissioner Herman Johnson to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Broward County (FL) Commissioner Sylvia Poitier to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Dade County (FL) Commissioner James C. Burke to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Dade County (FL) Commissioner Barbara Carey to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Dade County (FL) Commissioner Natacha Seijas Millan to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Dade County (FL) Commissioner Dennis C. Moss to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Jackson County (FL) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Opa-Locka County (FL) Commissioner Mary E. Allen to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Opa-Locka (FL) Commissioner Timothy Holmes to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Opa-Locka County (FL) Commissioner Myra Taylor to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Orange County (FL) Commissioner Mable Butler to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Orange County (FL) Commissioner Bob Freeman to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Orange County (FL) Commissioner Clarence M. Hoenstine to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Pinellas County (FL) Commissioner Calvin D. Harris to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Santa Rosa County (FL) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (5/23/97)
*Mayor of Augusta (no party-GA) (3/11/97)
*Mayor of Decatur (GA) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Mayor of Doerun (no party-GA) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Mayor of Lafayette (R-GA) (3/10/97)
*Albany (GA) Commissioner, Arthur Williams (3/10/97)
*Albany (GA) Commissioner J.B. Howard to President Clinton (6/7/97)
*Former Albany (GA) Commissioner Kenderson Hill to President Clinton (6/6/97). Also owner of W.H. & Sons Cleaners.
*Catoosa County (GA) Board of Commissioners to members of the Georgia Congressional Delegation (5/15/97)
*Cobb County (GA) Board of Commissioners (1/13/97)
*Dekalb County (GA) Commissioner William Brown to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*DeKalb County (GA) Commissioner Porter Sanford III to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Dougherty County (GA) Commissioner George Brown to President Clinton (no date)
*Fulton County (GA) Board of Commissioners (2/12/97)
*Fulton County (GA) former Commissioner Milton Farris to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Fulton County (GA) Commissioner Bob Fulton to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Fulton County (GA) Commissioner Mitch Skandalakis to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Fulton County (GA) Commissioner Michael Hightower to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Fulton County (GA) Commissioner Michael Hightower to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/28/97)
*Fulton County (GA) Commissioner Tom Lowe to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Fulton County (GA) Commissioner Tom Lowe to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (9/2/97)
*Paulding County (GA) Board of Commissioners (3/7/97)
*Mayor of Coeur D'Alene (no party-ID) to EPA (3/12/97)
*Mayor of the City of Salmon (R-ID) to U.S. Senators Larry Craig (R-ID), Dirk Kenpthorne (R-ID), and U.S. Representative Mike Crapo (R-ID) (1/17/97)
*Mayor of Nampa (ID) and city civil engineer Case Houson to President Clinton (5/21/97)
*Clark County Board of County Commissioners (ID) (1/13/97)
*City of Chicago (IL) comments (no date)
*Mayor of Belvidere (IL) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Mayor of Chicago (IL) to President Clinton (5/28/97)
*Mayor of Dolton (IL) to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/9/97)
*Mayor of Dolton (IL) to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/9/97)
*Mayor of Granite City (D-IL) to Carol Browner (1/13/97)
*Mayor of Peoria (IL) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Mayor of Taylorville (IL) to President Clinton (no date)
*Belvidere Township (IL) Supervisor Robert L. Turner to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Cook County (IL) Commissioner John Stroger, Jr. to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Cook County (IL) Commissioner Roberto Maldonado to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Cook County (IL) Commissioner Darlena Williams-Burnett to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Hidalgo County (IL) Commissioner Sylvia Handy to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Peoria County (IL) Commissioner Gary Stella to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Peoria County (IL) Commissioner Gary Stella to Carol Browner (6/10/97)
Mayor of Evansville (D-IN) to EPA (no date)
*Mayor of Goshen (D-IN) to President Clinton (12/12/96)
Mayor of Indianapolis (R-IN) to Carol Browner (5/14/96)
Mayor of Indianapolis (R-IN) to Sally Katzen, OMB (5/14/96)
Mayor of Indianapolis (R-IN) to Laura D'Andrea Tyson, Assistant to the President for Economic Policy (5/14/96)
*Mayor of Indianapolis (R-IN) (3/11/97)
*Mayor of Indianapolis (R-IN) to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/2/97)
Mayor of Mt. Vernon (D-IN) to Sally Katzen, OMB (4/19/96)
*Mayor of New Albany (IN) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
Mayor of South Bend (D-IN) to Carol Browner (4/22/96)
Mayor of South Bend (D-IN) to Sally Katzen, OMB (4/22/96)
Mayor of South Bend (D-IN) to Laura D'Andrea Tyson, Assistant to the President for Economic Policy (4/22/96)
*Mayor of South Bend, (D-IN) to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/3/97)
*Mayor of Fort Wayne (R-IN) (3/7/97)
*Mayor of Jeffersonville (D-IN) to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/3/97)
Mayor of Rensselaer (R-IN) to the Indiana Association of Cities and Towns (4/18/96)
*Mayor of Rensselaer (R-IN) (3/10/97)
*Mayor of Rensselaer (R-IN) to U.S. Representative Steve Buyer (R-IN) (3/10/97)
*Mayor of Terre Haute (D-IN) to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/2/97)
*Mayor of Hobart (IN) to U.S. Representative Peter Visclosky (D-IN) (8/25/97)
*Mayor of Charlestown (IN) to U.S. Representative Lee Hamilton (D-IN) (8/12/97)
*Mayor of Hammond (IN) to U.S. Representative Peter Visclosky (D-IN) (8/25/97)
*Mayor of Lake Station (IN) to U.S. Representative Peter Visclosky (D-IN) (8/18/97)
*Mayor of Valparaiso (IN) to U.S. Representative Peter Visclosky (D-IN) (8/20/97)
*Mayor of Whiting (IN) to U.S. Representative Peter Visclosky (D-IN) (9/2/97)
Indiana Association of Cities and Towns to the Mayor of Lebanon, Indiana (4/15/96)
*14 Indiana Mayors signed testimony of Indiana Association of Cities and Towns for Chicago Jan. 15 NAAQS hearing -- Mayors of Anderson (D), Auburn (R), Bluffton (D), Elkhart (D), Evansville (D), Goshen (D), Greenfield (R), Greenwood (R), Huntington (D), Martinsville (R), Mishawaka (R), Mt. Vernon (D), Noblesville (R), Rensselaer (R)
*Letter to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs, signed by 14 Indiana mayors (5/29/97). Signatories are: Mayors of Anderson (D), Auburn (R), Bluffton (D), Elkhart (D), Evansville (D), Goshen (D), Greenfield (R), Greenwood (R), Huntington (D), Martinsville (R), Mishawaka (R), Mt. Vernon (D), Noblesville (R), Rensselaer (R)
*Letter to Sally Katzen, Office of Management and Budget, signed by 14 Indiana mayors (5/29/97). Signatories are: Mayors of Anderson (D), Auburn (R), Bluffton (D), Elkhart (D), Evansville (D), Goshen (D), Greenfield (R), Greenwood (R), Huntington (D), Martinsville (R), Mishawaka (R), Mt. Vernon (D), Noblesville (R), Rensselaer (R) Martinsville (R), Mishawaka (R), Mt. Vernon (D), Noblesville (R), Rensselaer (R).
*Hendricks County (IN) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Boone County (IN) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*LaPorte County (IN) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Iowa Falls (IA) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Mayor of Dallas Center (IA) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Mayor of Manchester (IA) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Mayor of Mt. Pleasant (IA) to U.S. Senator Tom Harkin (D-IA) (8/26/97)
*Mayor of Mt. Pleasant (IA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Waterloo (IA) John R. Rooff to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Cerro Gordo County (IA) Board of Supervisors to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Cerro Gordo County (IA) Board of Supervisors to President Clinton (6/26/97)
*Hamilton County (IA) Board of Supervisors to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Sac County (IA) Supervisor Rebecca Hillmer to Carol Browner (3/12/97)
*Iowa League of Cities to Mayor of Muscatine, IA, Dick O'Brien. Same letter went to 29 other Iowa mayors (8/12/97).
*Mayor of Prairie Village (KS) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Wichita (R-KS) to EPA (3/4/97)
*Mayor of Florence (D-KY) (1/13/97)
Mayor of Louisa (R-KY) to Carol Browner (5/3/96)
Mayor of Louisa (R-KY) to Sally Katzen, OMB (5/3/96)
Mayor of Louisa (R-KY) to Laura D'Andrea Tyson, Assistant to the President for Economic Policy (5/3/96)
*Mayor of Russell (D-KY) to Carol Browner (3/10/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) President Tim Coulon to U.S. EPA (2/3/97)
*Mayor of Lake Charles (D-LA) (2/18/97)
*Mayor of New Orleans (LA) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Mayor of New Orleans (LA) to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (6/25/96)
*Mayor of New Orleans (LA) to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (6/25/96)
*Mayor of Portland (ME) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Oxford County (ME) Commissioner Steven Merrill to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Cecil County (MD) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Mayor of Allen Park (MI) to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Bay City (MI) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Mayor of Burton (MI) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Mayor of Dearborn Heights, D-MI to Carol Browner (3/7/97)
Mayor of Detroit (D-MI) (11/7/96)
*Mayor of Detroit (D-MI) to U.S. Senator Spencer Abraham (R-MI) (5/2/97)
*Mayor of Detroit (D-MI) to U.S. Representative Maxine Waters (D-CA), Chair of the Congressional Black Caucus (6/6/97)
*Mayor of Detroit (D-MI) to Erskine Bowles, White House Chief of Staff (6/6/97)
*Mayor of Detroit (D-MI) to Gene Sperling, Assistant to the President and Director of the National Economic Council (6/6/97)
*Mayor of Fenton (MI) to President Clinton (6/26/97)
*Mayor of Grand Rapids (MI) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Linden (MI) to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (9/4/97)
*Mayor of Rochester Hills (MI) to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Rochester Hills (MI) to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Rochester Hills (MI) to U.S. Senator Spencer Abraham (R-MI) (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Rochester Hills (MI) to U.S. Representative Dale Kildee (D-MI)
*Argentine Township (MI) Supervisor Robert W. Cole to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/22/97)
*Argentine Township (MI) Supervisor Robert W. Cole to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/22/97)
*Argentine Township (MI) Supervisor Robert W. Cole to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Benzie County (MI) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Berrien County (MI) Commissioner R.J. Burkholz to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Calumet Township (MI) Supervisor Paul A. Lehto to U. S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (9/5/97)
*Calumet Township (MI) Supervisor Paul A. Lehto to U.S. Representative Bart Stupak (D-MI) (9/5/97)
*Clay Township (MI) Supervisor Jon E. Manos to EPA (3/4/97)
*Fenton Township (MI) Supervisor Carl Gabrielson to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/28/97)
*Fenton Township (MI) Supervisor Carl Gabrielson to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/28/97)
*Flint Township (MI) Supervisor Sally Shaheen Joseph, J.D. to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/25/97)
*Flint Township (MI) Supervisor Sally Shaheen Joseph, J.D. to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/25/97)
*Flint Township (MI) Supervisor Sally Shaheen Joseph to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Commissioner Floyd Clack to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Commissioner Raynetta Speed to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Commissioner John J. Gleason to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Commissioner John J. Gleason to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/22/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Commissioner John J. Gleason to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/22/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Commissioner Ken Hardin to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/25/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Commissioner Ken Hardin to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Drain Commissioner Anthony Ragnone to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Kalamazoo County (MI) Commissioner Judy Todd Johnson to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Kalamazoo County (MI) Commissioner Charlotte Sumney to U.S. Representative Peter Hoekstra (R-MI) (7/3/97)
*Kalamazoo County (MI) Commissioner Raymond Wilson to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Macomb County (MI) Commissioner Diana Kolakowski to U.S. Representative David Bonior (D-MI) (8/28/97)
*Macomb County (MI) Commissioner Diana Kolakowski to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/28/97)
*Macomb County (MI) Commissioner Michael Sessa to Carol Browner (1/27/97)
*Macomb Township (MI) Supervisor John D. Brennan to Representative David Bonior (D-MI) (9/5/97)
*Macomb Township (MI) Supervisor John D. Brennan to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (9/5/97)
*Mundy Township (MI) Supervisor Donald G. Halka to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/27/97)
*Mundy Township (MI) Supervisor Donald G. Halka to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/27/97)
*Muskegon County (MI) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (3/7/97)
*Ottawa County (MI) Commissioner Robert J. Rinck to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Ottawa County (MI) Commissioner Roger Rycenga to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Wayne County (MI) Commissioner George Cushingberry to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Wayne County (MI) Commissioner Ricardo A. Solomon to President Clinton (no date)
*Mayor of St. Paul (R-MN) to U.S. Representative David Minge (D-MN) (6/12/97)
*Hennepin County (MN) Commissioner Mark J. Stenglein to U.S. Representative Jim Ramstad (R-MN) (9/3/97)
Mayor of Kansas City (D-MO) (9/18/96)
*Mayor of Kansas City (D-MO) to President Clinton (6/1/97)
*Mayor of Kansas City (D-MO) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Mayor of Saint Charles (no party-MO) to Carol Browner (2/11/97)
*Mayor of St. Joseph (D-MO) (2/4/97)
*Mayor of St. Joseph (MO) to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/9/97)
Mayor of St. Louis (D-MO) (10/16/96)
*Mayor of St. Louis (MO) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Clinton County (MO) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Lincoln County (MT) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (5/28/97)
*Lincoln County (MT) Board of Commissioners, Lincoln County Health Officer, Lincoln County Environmental Health Department to Carol Browner (2/5/97)
*Lincoln County (MT) Board of Commissioners to U.S. Senator Max Baucus (D-MT) (6/18/97)
*Fergus County Board of Commissioners (MT) (no date)
*Mayor of Columbus (D-NE) (5/30/97)
*Mayor of Gering (NE) to U.S. Senator Bob Kerrey (D-NE) (9/8/97)
*Mayor of Grand Island (D-NE) (5/30/97)
*Mayor of Hastings (D-NE) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Mayor of Imperial (NE) to U.S. Senator Bob Kerrey (D-NE) (9/8/97)
*Mayor of Kimball (NE) to U.S. Senator Bob Kerrey (D-NE) (9/8/97)
*Mayor of Lincoln (R-NE) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Mayor of Nebraska City (NE) to U.S. Senator Bob Kerrey (D-NE) (9/3/97)
*Mayor of Omaha (R-NE) to President Clinton (5/22/97)
*Mayor of Ponca (NE) to U. S. Senator Bob Kerrey (D-NE) (9/2/97)
*Dawson County (NE) Board of Commissioners to Carol Browner (3/2/97)
*Dawson County (NE) Commissioner Rodney Aden to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Mayor of Boulder City (NV) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Mayor of Henderson (NV) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Mayor of North Las Vegas (NV) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Clark County (NV) Commissioner Erin Kenny to President Clinton (no date)
*Mayor of Holland (NJ) to President Clinton (5/27/97)
*Clark County (NV) Commissioner Myrna Williams to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Hobbs (NM) City Commissioner Joseph Calderon to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Hobbs (NM) County Commissioner Patricia Jones to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Hobbs (NM) City Commissioner Jim Murphy to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Hobbs (NM) Commissioner Jimmy Woodfin to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Lea County (NM) Commissioner Zeak Williams, Jr. to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Santa Fe (NM) Commissioner Jerome D. Block to President Clinton (6/11/97) *Socorro County (NM) Commissioner Benny Barreras to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Valencia County (NM) Commissioner Salomon Montano to President Clinton (6/8/97)
*New York State Conference of Mayors and Municipal Officials to New York State mayors in projected nonattainment counties.
*Mayor of Kaser (NY) to President Clinton (5/31/97)
*Mayor of Lake Grove (NY) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Haverstraw (NY) Supervisor Phillip Rotella to President Clinton (6/27/97)
*Joint letter from the mayors of the five largest cities in North Carolina to U.S. Representative Richard Burr (R-NC) (North Carolina League of Municipalities' letter). Letter signed by mayors of Charlotte (R), Durham (D), Greensboro (D), Raleigh (R), and Winston-Salem (D) (4/30/97)
*North Carolina League of Municipalities to NC state Representative Lyons Gray (5/7/97)
*Mayor of Alexander Hills (NC) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Apex (R-NC) (3/10/97)
*Mayor of Bolton (D-NC) to EPA (3/10/97)
*Mayor of Cary (NC) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Mayor of Cary (NC) U.S. Representative David Price (D-NC) (9/4/97)
*Mayor Pro Tem of Clayton (NC) Jody McCleod to U.S. Representative Bob Etheridge (D-NC) (no date)
*Mayor of Clayton (NC) to U.S. Representative Bob Etheridge (D-NC) (8/2/97)
*Mayor of Garner (D-NC) to EPA (3/10/97)
*Mayor of Greensboro (D-NC) to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Henderson (D-NC) (3/10/97)
*Mayor Pro Temp of Hickory (R-NC) (3/10/97)
*Mayor of Holly Springs (D-NC) (3/10/97)
*Mayor of Roxboro (D-NC) (3/10/97)
*Mayor of Smithfield (NC) to U.S. Representative Bobby Etheridge (D-NC) (9/4/97)
*Mayor of Wilmington (NC) to U.S. Representative Eva Clayton (D-NC) (8/26/97)
*North Carolina Association of County Commissioners to NC Governor Jim Hunt (6/9/97)
*Almance County (NC) Commissioner W. B. Teague, Jr. to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Caldwell (NC) Board of Commissioners to U.S. Senator Jesse Helms (R-NC) (6/16/97)
*Caldwell (NC) Board of Commissioners to U.S. Representative T. Cass Ballenger (R-NC) (6/16/97)
*Caldwell (NC) County Commissioners to U.S. Representative Richard Burr (R-NC) (6/16/97)
*Caldwell (NC) County Commissioners to U.S. Senator Lauch Faircloth (R-NC) (6/16/97)
*Camden County (NC) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Chatham County (NC) Commissioner to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Guilford County (NC) Commissioner Warren Dorsell to President Clinton (5/28/97)
*Holly Springs (NC) Commissioner George Kimble (3/10/97)
*Holly Springs (NC) Commissioner Kenneth Martin (3/10/97)
*Holly Springs (NC) Commissioner Edison Perkins (3/10/97)
*Holly Springs (NC) Commissioner Parrish Womble to EPA (3/10/97)
*Martin County (NC) County Commissioner W. David Cannon to U.S. Representative Eva Clayton (D-NC) (9/16/97)
*Mecklenburg County (NC) Board of Commissioners to Carol Browner (2/3/97)
*Wake County (NC) Commissioner Leslie Merrit to U.S. Representative David Price (D-NC) (9/29/97)
*Wake County (NC) Commissioner Betty Lou Ward (also First Vice President of the National Assoc. of County Officials) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*North Dakota Public Service Commissioner Bruce Hagen to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Mayor of Brook Park (D-OH) (6/2/97)
*Mayor of Canton (R-OH) to President Clinton (5/26/97)
*Mayor of Fairview Park (OH) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Mayor of Chillicothe (OH) to U.S. Representative Tony Hall (D-OH) (8/11/97)
*Mayor of Fremont (OH) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Mayor of Gibsonburg (OH) to EPA (3/12/97)
*Mayor of Lima (D-OH) to President Clinton (6/7/97)
*Mayor of Lima (OH) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Mayor of Lorain (D-OH) to President Clinton (5/28/97)
*Mayor of Mansfield (D-OH) (5/29/97)
*Mayor of Maumee (D-OH) (1/2/97)
*Mayor of Northwood (no party-OH) (12/30/96)
*Mayor of the Village of Perry (no party-OH) (2/24/97)
*Mayor of Shelby (D-OH) (2/4/97)
*Mayor City of Solon (OH) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Toledo (D-OH) (12/27/96)
*Mayor of Toledo (D-OH) to Vice President Gore (12/20/96)
*Mayor of Willowick (D-OH) (2/26/97)
*County Commissioners Association of Ohio to Carol Browner (3/10/97)
*Guernsey County Commissioners (OH) (2/3/97)
*Mahoning County, OH Commissioner David Engler to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Office of Commissioners of Miami County (OH) to U.S. Senator Michael DeWine (R-OH) (3/6/97). This letter went to other members of the Ohio Congressional Delegation as well.
*Miami County (OH) Commissioners Richard Adams, Arthur Haddad, and Ann Baird to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*Montgomery County (OH) Commissioner Don Lucas to Carol Browner (1/8/97)
*Montgomery County (OH) Commissioner Don Lucas to U.S. Representative John Boehner (R-OH) (1/7/97)
*Sandusky County Board of Commissioners (OH) (3/6/97)
*Sandusky County Board of Commissioners (OH) to Ohio State Senator Karen Gillmor (3/6/97)
*Sandusky County Board of Commissioners (OH) to Ohio State Representative Rex Damschroder (3/6/97)
*Sandusky County Board of Commissioners (OH) to U.S. Senator Michael DeWine (R-OH) (3/6/97)
*Sandusky County Board of Commissioners (OH) to U.S. Senator John Glenn (D-OH) (3/6/97)
*Stark County Commissioners, OH to Ohio EPA (1/7/97)
*Wood County (OH) Board of Commissioners to Carol Browner (12/31/96)
*Trumbull County (OH) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Mayor of Ada (OK) to EPA (3/10/97)
*Mayor of Lawton (D-OK) to Carol Browner (2/17/97)
*Mayor of Oklahoma City (R-OK) to Carol Browner (2/12/97)
*Mayor of Tulsa (OK) to Carol Browner (1/6/97)
*Curry County Board of Commissioners (OR) (1/21/97)
*Deschutes County (OR) Board of Commissioners to Carol Browner (2/10/97)
*Mayor of the Borough of Glassport (D-PA) to Carol Browner (1/29/97)
*Mayor of Media (PA) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Mayor of Murrysville (PA) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
Mayor of Philadelphia (D-PA) (10/16/96)
*Allegheny County (PA) Commissioners Bob Cranmer, Larry Dunn, and Mike Dawida to EPA (3/10/97)
*Butler County (PA) Board of Commissioners Chari (1/13/97)
*Butler County (PA) Board of Commissioners, James Kennedy, Chairman to U.S. Senator Rick Santorum (R-PA) (5/30/97)
*Lawrence County (PA) Commissioner Thomas J. Fee to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Westmoreland County (PA) Commissioner Tom Balya to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Mayor of Cranston (RI) Michael A. Traficant to U.S. Senator John H. Chafee (R-RI) (9/12/97)
RI League of Cities and Towns (5/16/96)
*Mayor of Bishopville (SC) to U.S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (no date)
*Mayor of Bishopville (SC) to Vice President Gore (6/20/97)
*Mayor of Cayce (SC) to U. S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (8/27/97)
*Mayor of Columbia (D-SC) (3/10/97)
*Mayor of Columbia (D-SC) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Columbia (D-SC) to Kathleen McGinty, Council on Environmental Quality (6/6/97)
*Mayor of Columbia (D-SC) to U. S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (8/21/97)
*Mayor of Darlington (SC) to U.S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (8/20/97)
*Mayor of Darlington (SC) to Kathleen McGinty (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Lancaster (SC) to Vice President Gore (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Marion (SC) to Vice President Gore (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Rock Hill (D-SC) (3/6/97)
*Mayor of Spartanburg (no party-SC) (3/7/97)
*Mayor of Spartanburg (SC) to Vice President Al Gore (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Winnsboro (SC) to U.S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (8/18/97)
*Mayor of Winnsboro (SC) to Vice President Gore (6/12/97)
*Joint letter from 5 South Carolina mayors (Municipal Association of South Carolina) to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC). The mayors of Columbia (D), Rock Hill (D), Florence (D) Spartanburg (No party), and Greenville (R) signed the letter (5/15/97).
*Mayor of Canton (SD) to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (8/26/97)
*Mayor of Canton (SD) to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (8/26/97)
*Mayor of Canton (SD) to President Clinton (6/26/97)
*Mayor of Fort Mill (SC) to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (10/3/97)
*Mayor of Hartford (SD) to President Clinton (no date)
*Mayor of Lennox (SD) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Mayor of Lennox (SD) to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (8/27/97)
*Mayor of Lennox (SD) to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (8/27/97)
*Mayor's Office City of Mitchell (SD) to President Clinton (no date)
*Mayor of North Sioux City (SD) to President Clinton (no date)
*Mayor of Rapid City (R-SD) (2/3/97)
*South Dakota Association of Counties (3/11/97)
*South Dakota Commissioner of School & Public Lands, Curt Johnson to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*South Dakota Association of County Commissioners to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D- SD) (8/21/97)
*South Dakota Association of County Commissioner to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (8/21/97)
*Canton (SD) Commissioner Marie Beitzel to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (8/26/97)
*Canton (SD) Commissioner Marie Beitzel to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (8/26/97)
*Canton (SD) Commissioner Marie Beitzel to President Clinton (no date)
*Canton (SD) Commissioner Robert Bogue to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (8/26/97)
*Canton (SD) Commissioner Robert Bogue to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (8/26/97)
*Canton (SD) City Commissioner Robert Bogue to President Clinton (6/26/97)
*Clay County (SD) Commissioner to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (no date)
*Clay County (SD) Commissioner to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (no date)
*Clay County (SD) Commissioner to President Clinton (no date)
*Clay County (SD) Commissioner Todd Christensen to U.S. Representative Tim Johnson (D-SD) (no date)
*Clay County (SD) Commissioner Todd Christensen to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (no date)
*Clay County (SD) Commissioner Todd Christensen to President Clinton (no date)
*Minnehaha County (SD) Commissioner to President Clinton (no date)
*Pennington County (SD) Commissioner Delores Coffing to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (8/20/97)
*Pennington County (SD) Commissioner Delores Coffing to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (8/20/97)
*Pennington County (SD) Commissioner Delores Coffing to President Clinton (no date)
*Pennington County (SD) Commissioner Gale Holbrook to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Pennington County (SD) Commissioner Mark Kirkeby to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (8/20/97)
*Pennington County (SD) Commissioner Mark Kirkeby to U. S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (8/20/97)
*Pennington County (SD) Commissioner Mark Kirkeby to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Pierre (SD) Commissioner of School and Public Lands Curt Johnson to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (6/25/97)
*Pierre (SD) Commissioner of School and Public Lands Curt Johnson to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (6/25/97)
*Tennessee Municipal League (signed by the President and Mayor of Knoxville (R-TN)) to Carol Browner (2/17/97)
*Mayor of Germantown (no party-TN) to Carol Browner (2/7/97)
*Mayor of Germantown (TN) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Mayor of Knoxville (R-TN) to Carol Browner (12/3/96)
*Mayor of Memphis (TN) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Vice Mayor of Nashville (TN) to Carol Browner (2/4/97)
*Shelby County, TN Commissioner Buckner Wellford (1/13/97)
*Mayor of Alamo (TX) to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Alamo (TX) to U.S. Representative Ruben Hinojosa (D-TX) (8/25/97)
*Mayor of Beaumont (TX) David W. Moore to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Mayor of Carrizo Springs (TX) to U.S. Representative Ruben Hinojosa (D-TX) (8/24/97)
*Mayor of Carrizo Springs (TX) to President Clinton (no date)
*Mayor of Copperas Cove (TX) to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Copperas Cove (TX) to Vice President Gore (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Copperas Cove (TX) to U.S. Representative Chet Edwards (D-TX) (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Cotulla City (TX) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Mayor of Dallas (no party-TX) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Mayor Pro Tem of Denton (TX) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Denton (TX) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Mayor of Eagle Pass (TX) to U.S. Representative Ruben Hinojosa (D-TX) (8/26/97)
*Mayor of Eagle Pass (TX) to President Clinton (no date)
*Mayor of Edinburg (TX) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Floresville (TX) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Mayor of Fort Worth (TX) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mayor of Gainesville (TX) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor Pro Tem of Gainesville (TX) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of Groves (TX) to President Clinton (no date)
*Mayor of La Joya (TX) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of La Villa (TX) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Mayor of Longview (no party-TX) to Sane Saginaw, EPA Region VI Administrator (1/30/97)
*Mayor of Marshall (TX) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Mayor of McAllen (TX) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Mayor of McGregor (TX) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Mayor of McGregor (TX) to Vice President Gore (6/3/97)
*Mayor of Mercedes (TX) to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Mayor of Missouri City (TX) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Mayor of Mountain City (TX) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Mayor of Oglesby (TX) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Mayor of Oglesby (TX) to Vice President Gore (6/5/97)
*Mayor of Oglesby (TX) to U.S. Representative Chet Edwards (D-TX) (no date)
*Mayor of Pearsall (TX) to U.S. Representative Ciro Rodriguez (D-TX) (8/26/97)
*Mayor of Pearsall (TX) to President Clinton (no date)
*Mayor Pro Tem of Pearsall (TX) Rudy Rodriguez to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Mayor of Plano (R-TX) (3/3/97)
*Mayor of Port Arthur (TX) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of San Antonio (no party-TX) (3/10/97)
*Mayor of Sanger (TX) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor Pro Tem of Sanger (TX) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Mayor of San Juan (TX) Roberto F. Loredo to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Mayor of Texas City (D-TX) (2/17/97)
*Mayor of Tyler (TX) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Bexar County Commissioners Court (TX) (2/6/97)
*Comal County (TX) Commissioner Moe Schwab to President Clinton (5/27/97)
*Comal County (TX) Commissioner Cristina Zamora to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Cooke County (TX) Commissioner Virgil J. Hess to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Dallas County (TX) Commissioner John Wiley Price to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Dimmit County (TX) Commissioner Oscar Alvardo to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Gregg County (TX) Commissioner Charles Davis to President Clinton (no date)
*Harrison County (TX) Commissioner Charles. Bennett to President Clinton (no date)
*Jefferson County (TX) Commissioner Mark L. Domingue to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Jefferson County (TX) Commissioner Waymon D. Hallmark to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Lampasas (TX) Commissioner Tommy Harkey to President Clinton (no date)
*La Salle County (TX) Commissioner Roberto Aldaco to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Marshall (TX) Commissioner Martha Robb to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Marshall (TX) Commissioner A. Williams to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Nueces (TX) County Commissioner Oscar Ortiz to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Pecos County (TX) Commissioner to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Pharr (TX) Commissioner Lalo Arcaute to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Pleasure Island (TX) Commissioner Phil Hallmark to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Pleasure Island (TX) Commissioner Wade Walters to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*San Patricio (TX) County Commissioner Gordon Porter to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Willacy County (TX) Commissioner Israel Tamez to U.S. Representative Solomon Ortiz (D-TX) (9/2/97)
*Mayor of West Jordan (UT) to EPA (2/18/97)
*Vermont League of Cities and Towns to the EPA Region I Administrator (1/20/97)
*Virginia Association of Counties (3/6/97)
*Mayor of Appomattox (VA) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Mayor of Fredericksburg (VA) to President Clinton (6/7/97)
*Mayor of Norfolk (no party-VA) (2/7/97)
*Mayor of Virginia Beach (VA) to President Clinton 6/5/97)
*Chesterfield County (VA) Midlothian District Supervisor Edward Barber to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Chesterfield County (VA) Supervisor Edward B. Barber to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Mayor of Lacey (D-WA) (2/24/97)
*Mayor of Snohomish (WA) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Mayor of Spokane (no party-WA) (2/12/97)
*Mayor of Warden (WA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Adams County (WA) Commissioner William "Bill" Schlagel to U.S. Representative Rick White (R-WA) (9/3/97)
*Adams County (WA) Commissioner Bill Wills to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Franklin County (WA) Board of Commissioners to U.S. Representative Rick White (R-WA) (8/27/97). (Copies also sent to U.S. Senator Slade Gorton (R-WA), U.S. Senator Patty Murray (D-WA), U.S. Representative Doc Hastings (R-WA), National Association of Counties (NACO) and Environmental Protection Agency (EPA))
*Franklin County (WA) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Grant County (WA) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Kittitas County (WA) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Skagit County Board of Commissioners (WA) (1/22/97)
*Southwest Suburban Sewer District (WA) Commissioner John Jovanovich to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Mayor of Bluefield (no party-WV) (3/6/97)
*Mayor of Huntington (R-WV) (3/6/97)
*Mayor of Welch (R-WV) to Carol Browner (3/6/97)
*Mayor of DePere (no party-WI) to Carol Browner (1/21/97)
*Mayor of New Berlin (WI) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Mayor of Racine (WI) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Wisconsin Alliance of Cities (signed by the Mayor of Manitowoc (no party-WI)) to President Clinton (5/2/97)
*Dane County (WI) Supervisor Andrew Janssen to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Oconto County Board of Supervisors, Legislative Committee (WI) (2/10/97)
*Racine County (WI) Supervisor Raymond DeHahn to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Walworth County (WI) Board of Supervisors Chairman Allen L. Morrison to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Waukesha County (WI) Supervisor Carolyn Evenson to President Clinton (5/22/97)
*Waukesha County (WI) Supervisor Jim Strand to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Campbell County Commissioners (WY) (3/6/97)
*Converse County, WY Board of Commissioners (3/6/97)
*Fremont County (WY) Commissioners Alma Nicol, Thomas Satterfield, Jane Adamson, William Runner and T. Crosby Allen to President Clinton (6/3/97)
Letters/comments from other state and local officials
*National Association of Regional Councils (3/12/97)
*Alabama Democratic Party Vice Chair Amy Burks to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Gadsden (AL) Judge of Probate Court Bobby Junkins to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Anchorage (AK) Metropolitan Area Transportation Study, Municipality of Anchorage (2/13/97)
*Arizona Secretary of State Jane Dee Hull to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Pima County (AZ) Department of Environmental Quality (3/12/97)
*Arizona State Mine Inspector Douglas K. Martin to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Flagstaff (AZ) City Councilman Rick Lopez to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Arizona Corporation Commission Chairman Carl J. Kunasek to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Phoenix (AZ) Councilman Sal DiCiccio to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Phoenix (AZ) Councilman Doug Lingner to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Alexander (AR) Councilmember Dorothy Smith to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Alexander (AR) Councilmember Doug Sullens to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Wrightsville (AR) Alderman Millie Brooks to President Clinton (no date)
*Wrightsville (AR) Alderman Gilbert Harris to President Clinton (no date)
*Wrightsville (AR) Alderwoman Dorothy Jackson to President Clinton (no date)
*Wrightsville (AR) Alderman Dameter Riley to President Clinton (no date)
*Metroplan (AR -- a council of local governments) (2/28/97)
*Arkansas County (AR) Judge Glenn Cox to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Faulkner County (AR) Judge John Wayne Carter to President Clinton (no date)
*Hempstead County (AR) Judge Wallace Martin to U.S. Senator Dale Bumpers (D-AR) (10/9/97)
*Lake Village (AR) County Judge to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/12/97)
*Pulaski County (AR) Judge/Chief Executive Officer to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Saline County (AR) Judge Terry M. Parsons to President Clinton (6/97)
*Pulaski County (AR) Justice of the Peace John Lewellen to President Clinton (no date)
*Pulaski County (AR) Justice of the Peace Mary Louise Williams to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Hempstead County (AR) Treasurer Margie Vickers to U.S. Senator Dale Bumpers (D-AR) (10/9/97)
*Wrightsville (AR) Treasurer Carolyn King to President Clinton (no date)
*Hempstead County (AR) Clerk Velora Haltom to U.S. Senator Dale Bumpers (D-AR) (10/9/97)
*Hempstead County (AR) Circuit Clerk Carolyn Neel to U.S. Senator Dale Bumpers (D-AR) (10/9/97)
*Hempstead County (AR) Tax Assessor Darlene Sinyard to U.S. Senator Dale Bumpers (D-AR) (10/9/97)
*Anaheim (CA) Councilman, Bob Zemel to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*Anderson (CA) City Councilmember Rodney Jones to President Clinton (no date)
*Campbell (CA) City Councilmember Robert Dougherty to U.S. Representative Tom Campbell (R-CA) (9/29/7)
*Cathedral City (CA) Councilmember Gary Amy to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Cathedral City (CA) Councilmember Sarah DiGrandi to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Ceres (CA) City Councilmember Leo Havener, Jr. to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Ceres (CA) City Councilmember Stan Risen to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Commerce (CA) Councilmember Ray Cisneros to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Commerce (CA) Councilmember Rosalina Lopez to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Del Mar (CA) City Councilmember Andy Schooler to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Desert Hot Springs (CA) Councilmember Gary Bosworth to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Dixon (CA) Councilmember Chris Manson to U.S. Dianne Feinstein (D-CA) (6/10/97)
*El Cajon (CA) Councilman W.E. McClellan to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Fairfield (CA) Councilmember George E. Pettygrove to U.S. Representative Vic Fazio (D-CA) (8/26/97)
*Garden Grove (CA) Councilman Ken Maddox to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Garden Grove (CA) Councilman Mark Leyes to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Huntington Beach (CA) Councilmember David Garofalo to President Clinton (no date)
*City of Irvine (CA) Councilmember Barry Hammond to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Laguna Niguel (CA) Councilmember to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Laguna Niguel (CA) Councilmember Mark Goodman to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Lake Forest (CA) Councilmember to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*La Mesa (CA) Councilmember Barry Jantz to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Loma Linda (CA) City Councilmember Glenn Elssmann to President Clinton (6/14/97)
*Los Angeles (CA) City Councilman Rudy Svorinich to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Los Gatos (CA) Councilmember Steven Blanton to U.S. Representative Tom Campbell (R-CA) (8/28/97)
*Los Gatos (CA) Councilmember Steven Blanton to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Mission Viejo (CA) Councilmember Sherri M. Butterfield to U.S. Senator Feinstein (D-CA) (6/15/97)
*Mission Viejo (CA) Councilmember Thomas Potocki to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Modesto (CA) City Councilmember David Cogdill, Sr. to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Modesto (CA) City Councilmember Stan Dobbs to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Modesto City (CA) Councilmember Mike Serpa to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Monterey Park (CA) Councilmember Rita Valenzuela to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mountain View (CA) Councilmember Mario Ambra to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Orange (CA) Councilman Mark Murphy to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Pismo Beach (CA) Councilman Bill Rabenalde to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Powy (CA) City Councilmember Mickey Cafagna to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Redwood City (CA) Councilman Matt Leipzig to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Rocklin (CA) Councilmember Peter Hill to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Sacramento (CA) Councilman Robert Kerth to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Sacramento (CA) Councilmember Robbie Waters to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*San Bernardino (CA) Councilmember Edward Negrete to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*San Diego (CA) City Councilmember Judy McCarty to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*San Diego (CA) City Councilmember Byron Wear to President Clinton (5/30/97)
*San Diego (CA) City Councilmember Byron Wear to U.S. Representative Bilbray (R-CA) (8/25/97)
*San Jose (CA) Councilmember David Pandori to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Santee (CA) Councilman Randy Voepel to President Clinton (no date)
*Shasta County (CA) Supervisor Patricia Clarke to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*South El Monte (CA) Councilman Arthur Olmos to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Torrance (CA) Councilman Dan Walker to President Clinton (no date)
*Turlock (CA) City Councilmember John Lazar to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Monrovia (CA) City Manager Donald Hopper to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Spring Valley County (CA) official Susan Price to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Feather River Air Quality Management District (CA) to EPA (2/13/97)
*North Coast Unified Air Quality Management District (CA) (3/6/97)
*San Diego County Air Pollution Control District (CA) (1/13/97)
*San Diego County (CA) Chairman of the Air Pollution Control Board Bill Horn to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*San Joaquin Valley Unified Air Pollution Control District (CA) (1/2/97)
*Santa Barbara County (CA) Air Pollution Control District to EPA (2/25/97)
*Santa Maria (CA) Public Airport District Director Muril Clift to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Los Rios (CA) Community College Trustee Terry Cochran to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Saddleback Community College District (CA) Board of Trustees Vice President John S. Williams to President Clinton (6/14/97)
*San Diego (CA) Community College District Ken Moser to President Clinton (no date)
*West Valley-Mission Community College District Trusee Karin Dowdy to U.S. Representative Tom Campbell (R- CA) (8/27/97)
*West Valley-Mission Community College District (CA) Trustee Brian K. Sloan to U.S. Representative Tom Campbell (R-CA) (no date)
*Sacramento (CA) Municipal Utility District, member, Board of Directors, Anthony Pescetti to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Foothill Municipal Water District (CA) to U.S. Representative James Rogan (R-CA) (9/11/97)
*Helix Water District (CA) board member Barbara Barber to President Clinton (no date)
*Irvine Ranch (CA) Water District Board President Darryl Miller to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Irvine Rancho Water District board member John Withers to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Los Alisos (CA) Water District Vice President James Reed to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Olivenhain (CA) Municipal Water District General Manager David McCollom to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Olivehain (CA) Municipal Water District General Manager David C. McCollom to U.S. Senator Feinstein (D-CA) (6/16/97)
*Orange County (CA) Municipal Water District Director Phillip Anthony to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Orange County (CA) Municipal Water District official -- also President of Bannister & Associates Insurance to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Orange County (CA) Municipal Water District official Wes Bannister to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Orange County (CA) Municipal Water District board member Wayne Clark to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Orange County (CA) Municipal Water District official Kenneth Witt to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Padre Dam (CA) Municipal Water Board member, Lex Boswell to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Santa Clara Valley (CA) Water District, Robert W. Gross Ph.D to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Santa Clara Valley (CA) Water District board member Gregory Zlotnick to President Clinton (6/14/97)
*Santa Margarita (CA) Water District Board member Roger Faubel to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*Santa Margarita (CA) Water District Board member Saundra Jacobs to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Yucaipa Valley (CA) Water District President Steve Copelan and Director Conrad Nelson to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Bonita (CA) School Board member to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Bonsall (CA) Unified School District representative Arlene Ruiz to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Elverta (CA) Joint Elementary School District Trustee Sandra Felley to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Fallbrook (CA) School Board Member Lynn Colburn to President Clinton (no date)
*Cajon Valley (CA) School Board Member Nancye M. Splintor to President Clinton (no date)
*Garden Grove (CA) Unified School District board member Terry Cantrell to President Clinton (6/18/96)
*Inglewood (CA) School Board Member Thomasina Reed to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Lynwood (CA) Vice President Board of Education Cynthia Green-Geter to President Clinton (no date)
*Marysville (CA) Joint United School District Trustee Sherrill Webb to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Montebello (CA) Unified School District President Thomas M. Caldron to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Newport-Mesa (CA) Unified School District Trustee Judy Franco to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Newport-Mesa (CA) Unified School District Trustee Wendy Leece to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Newport-Mesa (CA) Unified School District Trustee Serena R. Stokes to President Clinton (6/28/97)
*Orange County (CA) School Board member Maureen Aschoff to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Orange (CA) Unified School District Trustee Martin Jacobson to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Orange County (CA) School Board Member Bill Lewis to President Clinton (6/19/96)
*Orange County (CA) Board of Education Trustee Dr. Ken Williams to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Orange County (CA) School Board Member Eric Woolery to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Saddleback Valley (CA) Unified School District Trustee Marcia Birch to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Saddleback Valley (CA) Unified School District Trustee Dore Gilbert to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*San Diego County (CA) Board of Education member Thomas P. Davies, Ph.D to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*San Diego County (CA) School Board member John Witt to President Clinton (no date)
*Santa Ana (CA) School Board Member Rosie Avila to President Clinton (6/15/97)
*West Covina (CA) School Board President Mike Spence to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Vallecitos (CA) School Board member Craig Olson to President Clinton (no date)
*School Board official (CA) Harald G. Martin to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Monterey Park (CA) Clerk David M. Barron to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*City of Del Mar (CA) Andy Schooler, to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Kern County, CA Planning Department, Resource Management Agency to EPA (3/12/97)
*Orange County, Transportation Corridor Agencies, William Woollett, Jr., Chief Executive Officer (CA) (3/10/97)
*Orange County (CA) Council of Governments (2/3/97)
*Calaveras County (CA) Agriculture and Environmental Management Agency, Air Pollution Control District to Carol Browner (3/10/97)
*San Luis Obispo Council of Governments, Regional Transportation Planning Agency (3/12/97)
*County Sanitation Districts of Orange County, CA (3/10/97)
*Southern California Association of Governments (2/14/97)
*Shasta County (CA) Department of Resource Management (3/3/97)
*Palomar Pomerado (CA) Health System Trustee Karen Kirchoff to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Palomar Pomerado Health System (CA) Trustee Nancy Scofield to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Nipomo (CA) President, Board of Directors, Nipoma Community Services District Kathleen A. Fairbanks to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*East County (CA) Fire Chief Darrell Jobes to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*West Valley Mission (CA) Community College Trustee Brian K. Sloan to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Lewes (DE) Board of Public Works to David McKee, U.S. EPA (3/7/97)
*Seaford (DE) City Manager to David McKee, U.S. EPA (3/7/97)
*Association of Metropolitan Sewerage Agencies (DC) (3/12/97)
*Hialeah (FL) Council President Herman Echevarria to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Hialeah (FL) City Councilman Guy Sanchez to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Hialeah (FL) Councilmember Jose Yedra to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Jacksonville Beach (FL) Councilman Mitch Kinsey to President Clinton (no date)
*Metro-Dade (FL) Community Councilmember Arnaldo "Arnie" Llerena to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Metro-Dade County (FL) Senator Gwen Margolis to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Metro-Dade County (FL) Councilwoman Jacqueline V. Pepper to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Metro-Dade (FL) Community Councilman Melford Pinder to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*St. Petersburg (FL) City Council Chairman Ernest Fillyau, Sr. to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*St. Petersburg (FL) City Councilmember Frank Peterman, Jr. to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Sweetwater (FL) City Council Vice President Prisca Barreto to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Sweetwater (FL) Council President Jose L. Diaz to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Sweetwater (FL) City Councilmember Manuel Duasso to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Sweetwater (FL) Councilmember Manolo Fernandez to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Sweetwater (FL) Councilmember Jesus Mesa to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Sweetwater (FL) City Councilmember Luis M. Rodriguez to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Tampa (FL) City Councilmember to U.S. Representative Jim Davis (D-FL) (9/23/97)
*Volusia County (FL) Councilmember Freddye C. Moore to President Clinton (6/27/97)
*Pinellas County (FL) Department of Environmental Management (3/12/97)
*Supervisor of Elections (FL) Barbara Kirkman, to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Seminole County (FL) Tax Collector Ray Valdes to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Florida Association of Counties to U.S. Senator Bob Graham (D-FL) (5/7/97)
*Dade County (FL) School Board member Betsy Kaplan to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Dade County (FL) School Board Chair Solomon Stinson to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Dade County (FL) School Board member Frederick Wilson to President Clinton
*Pinellas County (FL) Urban League President James O. Simmons to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Atlanta (GA) Councilmember Pamela Alexander President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Atlanta (GA) City Councilmember Michael Julian Bond to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Atlanta (GA) City Councilmember Sheila Martin Brown to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Eatonton (GA) City Councilman John Reid to U. S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (8/29/97)
*Eatonton (GA) City Councilman John Reid to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*DeKalb County (GA) Chief Executive Officer, Liane Levetan to President Clinton (2/10/97)
*Illinois/Iowa Bi-State Regional Commission (2/12/97)
*Caldwell (ID) City Engineer to Carol Browner (1/21/97)
*Caldwell (ID) City Engineer to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Central Advisory Council (IL) Artensa Randolph, Chairman to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/5/97)
*IL State Central Committeeman Cora McGrudger to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Wheeling Township (IL) Committeeman Pat Botterman to President Clinton (no date)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Thomas R. Allen to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderperson Carrie M. Austin to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman John Buchanan to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Walter Burnett to President Clinton (6/15/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Sam Burrell to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Vilma Colom to President Clinton (no date)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Percy Z. Giles to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Bernard Hansen to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Patrick M. Huels to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Virgil Jones to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Patrick Levar to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Patrick J. Levar to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/10/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Patrick J. Levar to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (9/10/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Patrick J. Levar to U.S. Representative Rod R. Blagojevich (D-IL) (9/10/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Patrick O'Connor to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Gene Schulter to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Dan Sohns to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Michael A. Wojcik to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Michael R. Zalewski to President Clinton (no date)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Michael R. Zalewski to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (no date)
*Chicago (IL) Alderman Michael R. Zalewski to U.S. Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) (no date)
*Chicago (IL) City Clerk James Laski to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Pekin City (IL) City Manager Dick Hierstein to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Hanover Township (IL) Trustee Brian McGuire to U.S. Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) (9/12/97)
*Hanover Township (IL) Trustee Brian McGuire to U.S. Senator Carol Moseley-Braun (D-IL) (9/12/97)
*Rock Island (IL) Sheriff Michael Grchan to U.S. Representative Lane Evans (D-IL) (no date)
*Pekin (IL) Director of Public Property Gregory J. Ranney to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Indianapolis (IN) Councilmember Beulah Coughenour to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Indianapolis (IN) Councilman Jeffrey Golc to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Indianapolis (IN) Councilmember William G. Schneider to President Clinton (no date)
*Mt. Pleasant (IA) Councilmembers, Steve Brimhall, Beryl Shahan, Art Hamm, Wally Ray, J. Beams and Stan Curtis to U.S. Senator Tom Harkin (D-IA) (8/18/97)
*Sellersburg (IN) Councilmembers, David Broady, Kenneth Alexander, William Voylos, Gary Fenner, and Aulton Eddings to U.S. Representative Lee Hamilton (D-IN) (8/19/97)
*Marion County (IN) Assessor Bernard J. Gohmann, Jr. to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Davenport (IA) Aldermen Robert Lank, Joe Seng, Bob Tappendorf, George Nickolas, Dan Vance, James Stolley, Jim Hayek, Tom Carroll, Barney Barnhill and Ruth Reynolds to U.S. Representative Jim Leach (R-IA) (8/28/97). This letter was also sent to U.S. Senator Harkin (D-IA).
*De Soto (IA) Assistant City Manager Bill Lindley to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Marion (IA) Acting City Manager Riley F. Simpson to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Davenport (IA) City Administrator James Pierce to President Clinton (no date)
*Mason City (IA) City Administrator Charles B. Hammen to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Muscatine (IA) City Administrator Kevin Whittaker to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Marion County (IN) Assessor Bernard J. Gohmann, Jr. to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Webster City (IA) Assistant City Manager Michael D. Quinn to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Forest City (IA) City Clerk Paul Boock to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Fort Dodge (IA) City Clerk/Finance Director, Dennis Milefchik to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Wyandotte County (KS) Health Department, Department of Air Quality (3/11/97)
Bullitt County (KY) Judge (5/3/96)
Campbell County (KY) Judge (5/9/96)
Kenton County (KY) Judge (4/29/96)
*Clay County (KY) Judge Executive, James Garrison to Carol Browner (3/4/97)
*Lafayette Consolidated Government (LA) Parish President Walter Comeaux, Jr. to Carol Browner (2/14/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Council Chairman Aaron Broussard to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*New Orleans (LA) Assessor Patricia A. Johnson to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*New Orleans (LA) Assessor Patricia A. Johnson to U.S. Representative Bill Jefferson (D-LA) (8/12/97)
*New Orleans (LA) Assessor Patricia A. Johnson to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (5/29/97)
*New Orleans (LA) Assessor Patricia A. Johnson to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (5/29/97)
*New Orleans (LA) Assessor Erroll G. Williams to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*New Orleans (LA) Assessor Erroll G. Williams to U.S. Representative Bill Jefferson (D-LA) (8/12/97)
*New Orleans (LA) Assessor Erroll G. Williams to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (6/6/97)
*New Orleans (LA) Assessor Erroll G. Williams to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (6/6/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Councilmember Aaron Broussard to Carol Browner (7/16/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Councilmember Aaron Broussard to Vice President Gore (7/16/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Troy A. Carter to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Troy A. Carter to U.S. Representative Bill Jefferson (D-LA) (8/21/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Troy A. Carter to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (6/9/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Troy A. Carter to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (6/9/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Roy E. Glapion, Jr. to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Roy E. Glapion, Jr. to U.S. Representative Bill Jefferson (D-LA) (8/12/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Roy E. Glapion to U.S. Senator Mary Landrieu (D-LA) (6/12/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Roy E. Glapion to U.S. Senator John Breaux (D-LA) (6/12/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Suzanne Haik Terrell to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Suzanne Haik Terrell to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (6/9/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Suzanne Haik Terrell to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (6/9/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Ellen Hazeur-Distance to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Ellen Hazeur Distance to U.S. Representative Bill Jefferson (D-LA) (8/12/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Ellen Hazeur-Distance to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (6/6/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Ellen Hazeur-Distance to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (6/6/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember R.E. "Gus" Payne to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember R.E. "Gus" Payne to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (6/2/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember R.E. "Gus" Payne to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (6/2/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Jim Singleton to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Jim Singleton to U.S. Representative Bill Jefferson (D-LA) (8/12/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilman-at-Large Jim Singleton to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (6/9/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilman-at-Large Jim Singleton to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (6/9/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Oliver Thomas to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Peggy Wilson to President Clinton (no date)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilmember Peggy Wilson to U.S. Representative Bill Jefferson (D-LA) (8/20/97)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilwoman Peggy Wilson to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (no date)
*New Orleans (LA) City Councilwoman Peggy Wilson to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (no date)
*Shreveport (LA) City Councilmember Keith Hightower to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Shreveport (LA) City Councilmember Keith Hightower to U.S. Senator John Breaux (D-LA) (6/11/97)
*St. James Parish (LA) Councilmember Timothy Roussel to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Abita Springs (LA) Justice of the Peace Mario Ventura to U.S. Senator John Breaux (D-LA) (no date)
*Abita Springs (LA) Justice of the Peace Mario Ventura to U.S. Senator Mary Landrieu (D-LA) (no date)
*Abita Springs (LA) Justice of the Peace Mario Ventura to President Clinton (no date)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Justice of the Peace Steve J. Mortillaro to U.S. Senator Mary Landrieu (D-LA) (6/9/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Justice of the Peace Steve Mortillaro to U.S. Senator John Breaux (D-LA) (6/9/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Justice of the Peace Steve J. Mortillaro to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board member Bill Bowers to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Member Bill Bowers to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (6/6/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Member Bill Bowers to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (6/6/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board President J. Berengher Brechtel to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board President J. Berengher Brechtel to U.S. Representative Bill Jefferson (D-LA) (8/13/97)
*Orleans (LA) Parish School Board President J. Berenger Brechtel to U.S. Senator Mary Landrieu (D-LA) (6/11/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board member Maudelle Cade to President Clinton (5/28/97). Also Executive Director of Covenant House New Orleans.
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Member Maudelle Cade to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (5/28/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Member Maudelle Cade to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (5/28/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Member Cheryl Cramer to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Member Cheryl Q. Cramer to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (6/9/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Member Cheryl Q. Cramer to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (6/9/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Member Carolyn Ford to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (6/6/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Member Carolyn Ford to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (6/6/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Member Carolyn Ford to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Vice President Gail M. Glapion to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Vice President Gail M. Glapion to U.S. Representative Bill Jefferson (D-LA) (8/15/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Vice President Gail M. Glapion to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (5/29/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) School Board Vice President Gail M. Glapion to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (5/29/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Clerk Terrie Rodrigue to the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality (5/23/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Clerk Terrie Rodrigue to U.S. EPA (5/23/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Constable Salvador Liberto to President Clinton (no date)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Constable Salvador Liberto to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (6/5/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Constable Salvador Liberto to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (6/5/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Constable Salvador Liberto to President Clinton (no date)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Sheriff Harry Lee to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Sheriff Harry Lee to U.S. Senator Mary Landrieu (D-LA) (6/25/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Sheriff Harry Lee to U.S. Senator John Breaux (D-LA) (6/25/97)
*St. Tammany Parish (LA) Police Jury Floyd Glass to President Clinton (no date)
*St. Tammany Parish (LA) Police Jury Floyd Glass to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (no date)
*St. Tammany Parish (LA) Police Jury Floyd Glass to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D-LA) (no date)
*St. Tammany Parish (LA) District Attorney Walter P. Reed to President Clinton (no date)
*St. Tammany Parish (LA) District Attorney Walter P. Reed to U.S. Senator John Breaux (D-LA) (no date)
*St. Tammany Parish (LA) District Attorney Walter P. Reed to U.S. Senator Mary Landrieu (D-LA) (no date)
*Orleans Parish (LA) Executive Committeeman Joseph Lama to U.S. Senator Mary Landrieu (D-LA) (no date)
*Orleans Parish (LA) Executive Committeemen Joseph Lama to U.S. Senator John Breaux (D-LA) (no date)
*Orleans Parish (LA) Executive Committeeman Jim Nugent to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) Executive Committeeman Jim Nugent to U.S. Senator John Breaux (D-LA)(6/9/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) Executive Committeeman Jim Nugent to U.S. Senator Mary Landrieu (D-LA) (6/9/97)
*Orleans Parish (LA) Executive Committeeman John Treen to U.S. Senator Mary Landrieu (D-LA) (6/11/97)
*Louisiana State Executive Committee of the Republican Party member V.J. Bruno to U.S. Senator Breaux (D-LA) (no date)
*Louisiana State Executive Committee of the Republican Party member V.J. Bruno to U.S. Senator Landrieu (D- LA) (no date)
*Louisiana State Central Committee of the Republican Party official Francis Berger to U.S. John Breaux (D-LA) (no date)
*Louisiana State Central Committee of the Republican Party official Francis Berger to U.S. Senator Mary Landrieu (D-LA) (no date)
*Baltimore (MD) City Councilman Nicholas C. D'Adamo, Jr. to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*City of Detroit (MI) Department of Environmental Affairs (3/12/97)
*Southeast Michigan Council of Governments (SEMCOG) to EPA (2/28/97)
*West Michigan Shoreline Regional Development Commission to EPA, MI DEQ, MI DOT, and Muskegon area local units of government (3/6/97)
*Detroit (MI) City Councilmember Gil Hill to President Clinton (no date)
*Detroit (MI) City Councilmember Alberta Tinsley-Williams to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Grand Blanc (MI) City Councilmember Jeffrey C. Pardee to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/28/97)
*Grand Blanc (MI) City Councilmember Jeffrey C. Pardee to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/28/97)
*Scottville (MI) City Manager (3/4/97)
*Pere Marquette Charter Township Board (MI) (2/12/97)
*Board of Trustees, Canton, Wayne County, Michigan to EPA (3/12/97)
*Boston Township (MI) Clerk Carolyn K. Longwell to U.S. Representative Vernon Ehlers (R-MI) (9/3/97)
*Boston Township (MI) Clerk Carolyn K. Longwell to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (9/3/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Clerk Michael J. Carr to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Clerk Michael J. Carr to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/20/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Clerk Michael J. Carr to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/20/97)
*Ionia County (MI) Clerk Barbara A. Trierweiler to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/25/97)
*Ionia County (MI) Clerk Barbara A. Trierweiler to U.S. Representative Vernon J. Ehlers (R-MI) (8/25/97)
*Macomb Township (MI) Clerk Norman J. Snay to U.S. Representative David Bonior (D-MI) (9/5/97)
*Macomb Township (MI) Clerk Norman J. Snay to U.S. Carl Levin (D-MI) (9/5/97)
*Oscoda County (MI) Clerk Patsy J. Peters to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Sebewa Township (MI) Clerk Grayden D. Slowins to U.S. Representative Vernon Ehlers (R-MI) (9/3/97)
*Sebewa Township (MI) Clerk Grayden D. Slowins to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (9/3/97)
*Ada Township (MI) Treasurer Carolyn Soderberg to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/29/97)
*Ada Township (MI) Treasurer Carolyn Soderberg to U.S. Representative Vernon Ehlers (R-MI) (8/29/97)
*Barry County (MI) Treasurer Susan VandeCar to U.S. Representative Vernon Ehlers (R-MI) (9/22/97)
*Berrien County (MI) Treasurer William A. Wolf to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Crawford County (MI) Treasurer to U.S. Representative Bart Stupak (D-MI) (9/11/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Treasurer Daniel T. Kildee to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Treasurer Daniel T. Kildee to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/26/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Treasurer Daniel T. Kildee to U. S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/26/97)
*Grand Blanc Township (MI) Treasurer Jeffrey Cyphert to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/28/97)
*Fenton Township (MI) Trustee Denise Ketchmark to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/27/97)
*Fenton Township (MI) Trustee Denise Ketchmark to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/27/97)
*Flint Township (MI) Treasurer Sandra S. Wright to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/28/97)
*Flint Township (MI) Treasurer Sandra S. Wright to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/28/97)
*Macomb Township (MI) Treasurer Marie E. Malburg to U.S. Representative David Bonior (D-MI) (9/5/97)
*Macomb Township (MI) Treasurer Marie E. Malburg to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (9/5/97)
*Breitung Township (MI) Trustee Barbara J. Oliver to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Flint Township (MI) Trustee George Menoutes to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/29/97)
*Flint Township (MI) Trustee George Menoutes to U. S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/29/97)
*Thetford Township (MI) Trustee E.H. Benning to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Thetford Township (MI) Trustee Edgar Benning to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (4/24/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Prosecutor Arthur A. Busch to U.S. Representative Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) (8/27/97)
*Genesee County (MI) Prosecutor Arthur A. Busch to U. S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/27/97)
*Macomb County (MI) Prosecuting Attorney Carl Marlinga to U.S. Representative David Bonior (D-MI) (8/22/97)
*Macomb County (MI) Prosecuting Attorney Carl Marlinga to U.S. Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) (8/22/97)
*Wayne County (MI) Executive Edward McNamara to President Clinton (6/97)
*Bloomington (MN) City Councilmember Peggy Ramthun to U.S. Representative Jim Ramstad (R-MN) (no date)
Office of the County Executive, St. Charles County, Missouri (8/19/96)
*Office of the County Executive, St. Charles County, Missouri (1/13/97)
*Office of the County Executive, St. Charles County, Missouri to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Missouri Municipal League to Sally Katzen, OMB (5/27/97)
*Jackson County (MO) Legislator (Chairman of Land Use Committee) Fred Arbanas to U.S. Representative Karen McCarthy (D-MO) (8/25/97)
*Jackson County (MO) Legislator John Burnett to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Jackson County (MO) Legislator Carl Bussey to President Clinton (5/27/97)
*Jackson County (MO) Legislator Carl Bussey to President Clinton (5/27/97)
*Jackson County (MO) Legislator (Chairman of the Legislature) Victor Callahan to U.S. Representative Karen McCarthy (D-MO) (8/25/97)
*Jackson County (MO) Legislator Dixie Flynn to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Jackson County (MO) Legislator Victor Callahan to President Clinton (5/23/97)
*Jackson County (MO) Legislator Dan Tarwater to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Jackson County (MO) Legislator Dan Tarwater to U.S. Representative Karen McCarthy (D-MO) (8/19/97)
*Jackson County (MO) Legislator Fred Arbanas to President Clinton (5/23/97)
*Jackson County (MO) Legislator John Graham to President Clinton (5/27/97)
*Jackson County (MO) Legislator Dennis Waits to President Clinton (5/23/97)
*Glendale (MO) Alderman Richard Magee to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Lincoln County, Department of Environmental Health (MT) (3/6/97)
*Lincoln County (MT) Department of Environmental Health to Erskine Bowles, White House Chief of Staff (6/19/97)
*Omaha (NE) City Councilmember Lormong Lo to U.S. Senator Bob Kerry (D-NE) (9/5/97)
*Metropolitan Area Planning Agency (MAPA) (NE -- a council of governments) (3/11/97)
*Joseph Salitros, City Administrator, Wayne, NE to EPA (2/28/97)
*Auburn (NE) Board of Public Works to EPA (2/17/97)
*Sidney (NE) official Marlan V. Ferguson to U.S. Senator Bob Kerry (D-NE) (9/3/97)
*Boulder City (NV) Councilwoman Iris Bletsch to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Las Vegas (NV) Councilman Matthew Callister to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Las Vegas (NV) Councilman Gary Reese to President Clinton (no date)
*North Las Vegas (NV) Councilman Theron H. Goynes to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*North Las Vegas (NV) Councilman William Robinson to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*North Las Vegas (NV) Councilman John Rhodes to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Boulder City (NV) Councilman Byran Nix to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Bolder City (NV) Councilman Bryan Nix to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (8/15/97)
*Henderson (NV) Councilman David Wood to U.S. Representative Jim Gibbons (R-NV) (no date)
*Santa Fe (NM) City Councilor Amy Manning to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Socorro (NM) Councilman Danny Armijo to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Espanola City (NM) Acting City Manager Alice D. Lucero to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Socorro County (NM) Treasurer Isabel M. Montoya to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Lea County (NM) Sheriff Bill Lane to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Santa Fe County (NM) Sheriff Benjamin Montano to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Les County (NM) Presiding Magistrate Judge Jack D. Bailey to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Socorro County (NM) Judge to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Lea County (NM) Assessor Melba Hamby to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Santa Fe County (NM) Assessor Benito J. Martinez, Jr. to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Socorro (NM) state official Jean Fraissinet to President Clinton (no date)
*Espanola (NM) Chief Deputy Clerk Dorothy Borrego to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Socorro County (NM) Clerk Carmen Gallegos to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Association of Towns of the State of New York to U.S. Representative Michael McNulty (D-NY) (5/14/97) Same letter mailed to entire NY Congressional Delegation.
*Orange County (NY) Legislator Rich Baum to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Orange County (NY) Legislators Richard L. Hansen, Sr. and Roberta K Murphy to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Orange County (NY) Legislators Roberta Murphy and Richard Hansen, Jr. to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Spring Valley (NY) Planning Board member Ryan Karben to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Suffolk County (NY) Legislator David Bishop to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Haverstraw (NY) Village Trustee Ricky Sanchez to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Camden County (NC) Board of Commissioners to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Clayton (NC) Councilmember Roy Green to U.S. Representative Bobby Etheridge (D-NC) (no date)
*Clayton (NC) Councilmember Sue Johnson to U.S. Representative Bob Etheridge (D-NC) (8/2/97)
*Durham (NC) City Councilman Tyrone Cox to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Goldsboro (NC) Councilman Tim Bartlett to U.S. Representative Eva Clayton (D-NC) (8/29/97)
*Greensboro (NC) City Councilwoman Claudette Burroughs-White to President Clinton (5/28/97)
*Greensboro (NC) City Councilwoman Yvonne Johnson to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Greensboro (NC) City Councilman Earl Jones to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Hickory (NC) City Councilman Robert Southerland to EPA (3/10/97)
*Wilmington (NC) City Councilman (3/10/97)
*Apex (NC) Assistant Town Manager J. Michael Wilson to EPA (3/10/97)
*Bessemer City (NC) City Manager Ralph Messera to EPA (3/10/97)
*Henderson (NC) City Manager Eric Williams to EPA (3/10/97)
*Hickory (NC) City Manager B. McGee to EPA (3/10/97)
*Hickory (NC) Assistant City Manager (3/10/97)
*Lexington (NC) City Manager R. Duke Whisenant to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Wilmington (NC) City Manager (3/10/97)
*Hickory (NC) Alderman (3/10/97)
*Durham, Chapel Hill, Carrboro (NC) Metropolitan Planning Organization to Carol Browner (3/12/97)
*North Dakota Secretary of State to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*North Dakota State Labor Commissioner Craig Hagen to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission (3/10/97)
*City of Ashtubula, Board of Health (OH) (1/29/97)
*Ashtabula County (OH) Health Department (2/19/97)
*Cuyahoga County (OH) Board of Health, Health Commissioner Timothy Horgan to Donald Schregardus, Ohio EPA (1/30/97)
*Monroe Township Board of Trustees, Ashtabula County, OH (2/28/97)
*Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (OH) (2/27/97)
*Brook Park City Council, Michael Gammella, Council President (OH) (3/5/97)
*Lima, OH City Sanitary Engineer (3/12/97)
*Miami Valley Regional Planning Commission (OH) (1/22/97)
*Miami Valley Regional Planning Commission (OH) to selected Ohio state Senators and Representatives (1/22/97)
*Miami Valley Regional Planning Commission (OH) to selected Ohio state Senators and Representatives (different letter than above) (1/22/97)
*Medina County Health Department (OH) (1/13/97)
*Village of Ottawa Hills, OH Village Manager (2/12/97)
*Summit County, OH County Engineer Gene Esser, P.E. (2/6/97)
*Tim Davis, County Executive, Summit County (OH) to President Clinton (5/15/97)
*St. Marys (OH) Department of Public Works and Safety (3/11/97)
*St. Mary's (OH) Industrial/Community Development Department to Carol Browner (2/10/97)
*Ross County Sheriff (OH) to U.S. Senator John Glenn (D-OH) (4/19/97)
*Ross County (OH) Sheriff Ronald L. Nichols to U.S. Representative Tony Hall (D-OH) (8/7/97)
*Ross County (OH) Auditor Stephen A. Neal to U.S. Representative Tony Hall (D-OH) (8/5/97)
*Ross County (OH) Treasurer to U.S. Representative Sherrod Brown (D-OH) (4/19/97)
*Ross County (OH) Treasurer Felix Melaragno to U.S. Representative Tony Hall (D-OH) (8/11/97)
*Toledo Metropolitan Area Council of Governments, OH (TMACOG) (12/23/96)
Toledo Metropolitan Area Council of Governments, OH (TMACOG) (11/25/96)
*Toledo (OH) Councilwoman, Edna Brown (3/5/97)
*Toledo-Lucas County (OH) Port Authority to Carol Browner (3/4/97)
*Toledo/Lucas County (OH) Convention & Visitors Bureau to Carol Browner (2/25/97)
*Caroll County (OH) Economic Development Council to Carol Browner (1/28/97)
*Allen County (OH) Department of Public Health, David Rosebrock, Health Commissioner to EPA (3/7/97)
*Saybrook Township Trustees to U.S. Representative Steven LaTourette (R-OH) (3/5/97)
*Williamsburg Township (OH) Board of Trustees to Hamilton County Environmental Services (1/13/97)
*Barbara Young, Councilmember-At-Large, Ada, OK to EPA (3/10/97)
*Village of Whitehouse (OH) Administrator Randy Bukas to Carol Browner (2/5/97)
*Association of Central Oklahoma Governments to Carol Browner (3/3/97)
*Klamath County (OR) Department of Human Services, Public Health Division (3/12/97)
*Erie (PA) Councilman Robert L. Okicki to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Erie (PA) Councilwoman Joy Greco to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Philadelphia (PA) City Councilman David Cohen to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Philadelphia (PA) City Councilmember Happy Fernandez to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Philadelphia (PA) City Councilmember James Kenney to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Philadelphia (PA) City Councilwoman Donna Reed Miller to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Philadelphia (PA) City Councilmember Michael A. Nutter to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Philadelphia (PA) City Councilmember Michael A. Nutter to U.S. Representative Robert A. Borksi (D-PA) (9/9/97)
*Philadelphia (PA) City Councilmember Michael A. Nutter to U.S. Representative Paul McHale (D-PA) (9/9/97)
*Philadelphia (PA) City Councilmember Michael A. Nutter to U.S. Representative Chaka Fattah (D-PA) (9/9/97)
*Philadelphia (PA) City Councilmember John F. Street to President Bill Clinton (6/12/97)
*Borough of Chambersburg (PA) Electric Department Superintendent to David McKee, U.S. EPA (3/6/97)
*Lebanon County (PA) Conservation District to Michael McCabe, EPA Region III Administrator (2/14/97)
*Borough of Churchill (PA) Police Department to EPA (3/7/97)
*Borough of West Chester (PA) Manager Ernie McNeely to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Cranston (RI) Director of Administration to U.S. Senator John H. Chafee (R-RI) (9/12/97)
*Barnwell County (SC) Councilmember Harold Buckmon to U.S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (8/29/97)
*Barnwell County (SC) Councilman Harold Buckmon to Vice President Gore (no date)
*Barnwell County (SC) Treasurer Pickens Williams, Jr. to Kathleen McGinty (6/24/97)
*Charleston (SC) City Councilmember Larry D. Shirley to U.S. Representative Mark Sanford (R-SC) (8/25/97)
*Columbia (SC) City Councilmember Jim Papadea to U.S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (9/2/97)
*Columbia (SC) Councilman Jim Papadea to Kathleen McGinty (6/16/97)
*Florence (SC) City Councilman Billy D. Williams to U.S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (8/20/97)
*Florence City (SC) Councilman Billy D. Williams to Vice President Gore (6/20/97)
*Florence County (SC) Councilmember Joe W. King to U.S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (8/21/97)
*Florence County (SC) Councilmember Joe King to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Richland County (SC) Councilmember Harriet Gardin Fields to U.S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (8/18/97)
*Richland County (SC) Councilmember Harriet Fields to Vice President Gore (6/5/97)
*Richland County (SC) Councilmember Paul Livingston to Vice President Al Gore (6/20/97)
*Ridgeville (SC) Councilmember R. Wesley Snipes to U.S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (9/2/97)
*Ridgeville (SC) Councilmember R. Wesley Snipes to U.S. Representative Mark Sanford (R-SC) (9/2/97)
*Barnwell County (SC) Treasurer to U.S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings (D-SC) (8/28/97)
*Newberry County (SC) Auditor Nancy Owen to Vice President Gore (6/20/97)
*South Carolina State Comptroller General Earle Morris, Jr. to Kathleen McGinty(6/9/97)
*Pennington County Air Quality Office, South Dakota (2/10/97)
*Custer City (SD) Councilmember Behlings to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Custer City (SD) Councilmember Ron Bradeen (6/11/97)
*Hartford (SD) Councilmember Barney Smith to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Hartford (SD) City Councilman Barney Smith to U.S. Senator Daschle (D-SD) (8/28/97)
*Hartford (SD) City Councilman Barney Smith to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (8/28/97)
*Lennox (SD) Alderwoman Marlene Harms to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Lennox (SD) Alderwoman Marlene Harms to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (8/27/97)
*Lennox (SD) Alderwoman Marlene Harms to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (8/27/97)
*Mitchell (SD) City Councilman Edward Anderson to President Clinton (6/22/97)
*Mitchell (SD) City Councilmember Pete Bruce to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (no date)
*Mitchell (SD) City Councilmember Pete Bruce to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (no date)
*Mitchell (SD) City Councilman Peter Bruce to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Mitchell (SD) City Councilmember Stephen Peschong to President Clinton (no date)
*Mitchell (SD) City Councilmember Bill Rubendall to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (no date)
*Mitchell (SD) City Councilmember Bill Rubendall to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (no date)
*Mitchell (SD) City Councilmember Bill Rubendall to President Clinton (no date) (6/13/97)
*Mitchell (SD) City Councilmember Don Verhey to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (no date)
*Mitchell (SD) City Councilmember Don Verhey to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (no date)
*Mitchell (SD) City Councilmember Don Verhey to President Clinton (no date)
*Rapid City (SD) Councilmember Karen Bulman to President Clinton (no date)
*Rapid City (SD) Councilmember Karen Bulman to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (no date)
*Rapid City (SD) Councilmember Karen Bulman to U.S Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (no date)
*Rapid City (SD) Alderman C.C. Knapp to President Clinton (no date)
*Rapid City (SD) Alderman C.C. "Buzz" Knapp to U. S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (9/16/97)
*Rapid City (SD) Alderman C.C. "Buzz" Knapp to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (9/16/97)
*Rapid City (SD) Council President Stan Petrik to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Rapid City (SD) Council President Stan Petrik to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (9/18/97)
*Rapid City (SD) Council President Stan Petrik to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (9/18/97)
*Vermillion City (SD) Councilman LeRoy Backhaus to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (no date)
*Vermillion City (SD) Councilman LeRoy Backhaus to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (no date)
*South Dakota School Board Member Vicki Clarke to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (no date)
*South Dakota School Board Member Vicki Clarke to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (no date)
*Mitchell (SD) School Board Member Vicki Clarke to President Clinton (no date)
*Mitchell (SD) School Board Member Linda Margheim to President Clinton (no date)
*Mitchell (SD) School Board President Steven M. Rice to President Clinton (no date)
*Mitchell (SD) Board of Education President Steven Rice to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (no date)
*Mitchell (SD) Board of Education President Steven Rice to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (no date)
*Vermillion (SD) School Board Member Darrel Ludeman to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (no date)
*Vermillion (SD) School Board Member Darrel Ludeman to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (no date)
*Vermillion (SD) School Board Member Nick Merringer to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (no date)
*Vermillion (SD) School Board Member Nick Merringer to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (no date)
*Vermillion (SD) School Board Member to President Clinton (no date)
*Clay County (SD) Auditor Boneva R. Albers to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (no date)
*Clay County (SD) Auditor Boneva R. Albers to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (no date)
*Clay County (SD) Auditor Boneva R. Albers to President Clinton (no date)
*Clay County (SD) Sheriff Raymond Passick to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (8/26/97)
*Montgomery County (TN) Commissioner Norman Young to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Justin Wilson, Deputy to Governor (TN) for Policy to EPA (3/10/97)
*Knoxville (TN) Urban Area Planning Organization (3/11/97)
*Hendersonville (TN) Executive Assistant Connie Billbrey to President Clinton (7/1/97)
*Montgomery County (TN) Executive Robert Thompson to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Cook County (TX) official Jerry Lewis to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Abilene (TX) Councilwoman Carol Martinez to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Arlington (TX) City Councilmember Joe Ewen to U.S. Representative Martin Frost (D-TX) (8/29/97)
*Beaumont (TX) City Councilmember John Davis to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Beaumont (TX) City Councilmember Guy N. Goodson to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Beaumont (TX) City Councilmember Bobbie Patterson to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Dallas (TX) City Councilman Larry Duncan to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Dallas (TX) Councilmember Al Lipscomb to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Dallas (TX) Councilwoman Charlotte Maves to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Del Rio (TX) Councilman Roy Musquiz to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Denton (TX) City Councilmember Jerry Cott to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Denton City (TX) Councilman Carl Young to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Gainesville (TX) City Councilman L. Bishop to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Gainesville (TX) Councilmember Jim King to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Gainsville (TX) Councilman John Schmitz to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Gainesville (TX) City Councilman Rev. Clarence Tucker to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Gatesville (TX) City Councilmember Robert Powell to U.S. Representative Chet Edwards (D-TX) (no date)
Gatesville (TX) City Councilmember Robert Powell to President Clinton (no date)
*Gatesville (TX) City Councilmember Robert Powell to Vice President Gore (no date)
*Mercedes (TX) City Councilmember Roy de Leon to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Pearsall (TX) City Councilmember Ramiro Verastique to U.S. Representative Ciro D. Rodriguez (D-TX) (8/27/97)
*Pearsall (TX) City Councilmember Ramiro Verastique to President Clinton (no date)
*Pleasanton (TX) City Councilman Abraham Saenz, Jr. to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Sanger (TX) Alderperson Joe Bell to President Clinton (6/1/6/97)
*Sanger (TX) Alderman Glenn Erwin to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Sanger (TX) Alderperson Jerry Jenkins to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Sanger (TX) Alderman Jack Richardson to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Allen (TX) City Manager Jon McCarty to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Cedar Hill (TX) City Manager Greg Vick to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Corpus Christi (TX) City Manager Bill Hennings (2/10/97)
*Hereford (TX) City Manager Chester Nolen to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Hondo (TX) City Manager Scott Wall to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Jacksonville (TX) City Manager Jim Anderson to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Kilgore (TX) City Manager to David McKee, EPA (1/20/97)
*Kilgore (TX) City Manager Ronald Stephens to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Lampasas (TX) City Manager Michael Talbot to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Liberty (TX) City Manager Norman Dykes to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Longview (TX) City Manager Ted Willis to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Marshall (TX) City Manager Tony Williams to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*McGregor (TX) City Manager Bill Dake to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Nacogdoches (TX) City Manager Gordon Pierce to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*North Richland Hills (TX) Assistant City Manager Larry J. Cunningham to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Plainview (TX) City Manager Jim Jeffers to President Clinton (6/15/97)
*Schertz (TX) City Manager Kerry Sweatt to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Sperman (TX) City Manager Kelvin Knauf to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Tyler (TX) Assistant City Manager Paul Parker to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Weatherford (TX) City Manager to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Coryell County (TX) Judge John Hull to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Coryell County (TX) Judge John Hull to Vice President Gore (6/6/97)
*Dallas County (TX) Judge Thomas Jones to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Dallas County (TX) Judge Cleophas R. Steele Jr., to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Dimmit County (TX) Judge Charles Johnson to U.S. Representative Ruben Hinojosa (D-TX) (8/24/97)
*Dimmit County (TX) Judge Charles Johnson to President Clinton (no date)
*Frio County (TX) Judge Carlos Garcia to U.S. Representative Ciro D. Rodriguez (D-TX) (8/25/97)
*Frio County (TX) Judge Carlos A. Garcia to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Fort Bend County (TX) Judge (2/4/97)
*Harrison County (TX) Judge J. Rodney Gilstrap to President Clinton (no date)
*Hidalgo County (TX) Judge Renato Cuellar to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Harris County, TX Judge Robert Eckels to President Clinton (5/29/97)
*Jefferson County (TX) Judge Carl R. Griffith, Jr. to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Lampasas County (TX) Former County Judge Norris Monroe to U.S. Representative Chet Edwards (D-TX) (no date)
*Lampasas County (TX) Judge Tom Honeycutt to Vice President Al Gore (6/16/97)
*LaSalle County (TX) Judge Jimmy P. Patterson to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Willacy County (TX) Judge Simon Salinas to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Wood County (TX) Judge Lee Williams to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Zavala County (TX) Judge Pablo Avila to U.S. Representative Ruben Hinojosa (D-TX) (8/26/97)
*Zavala County (TX) Judge Pablo Avila to Vice President Al Gore (no date)
*Cooke County (TX) Justice of the Peace Bill Freeman to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Cooke County (TX) Justice of the Peace Royce Dale Martin to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Coryell County (TX) Justice of the Peace Larry McDonald to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Coryell County (TX) Justice of the Peace Larry McDonald to Vice President Gore (6/6/97)
*Coryell County (TX) Justice of the Peace Jimmy Wood to President Clinton (no date)
*Coryell County (TX) Justice of the Peace Jimmy Wood to U.S. Representative Chet Edwards (D-TX) (no date)
*Coryell County (TX) Justice of the Peace Jimmy Wood to Vice President Gore ( no date)
*Dallas County (TX) Justice of the Peace Charles R. Rose to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Hidalgo County (TX) Justice of the Peace Jesus E. Morales to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Jefferson County (TX) Justice of the Peace Thurman Bill Bartie to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Jefferson County (TX) Justice of the Peace Ray S. Chesson to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Mercedes (TX) Justice of the Peace Gilberto Saenz to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Zavala County (TX) Justice of the Peace Eddie Trevino to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Zavala County (TX) Justice of the Peace Eddie Trevino to Vice President Gore (6/12/97)
*Cooke County (TX) Treasurer Janet Johnson to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Jefferson County (TX) Treasurer Linda Robinson to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*LaSalle County (TX) Treasurer Joel Rodriguez, Jr. to U.S. Representative Ciro D. Rodriguez (D-TX) (8/28/97)
*LaSalle County (TX) Treasurer Joel Rodriguez, Jr. to President Clinton (no date)
*Cooke County (TX) Clerk Evelyn Walterscheid to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Jefferson County (TX) Clerk Sandy Wilson to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Lampasas County (TX) Land Surveyor Jerry M. Goodson to U.S. Representative Chet Edwards (D-TX) (no date)
*Dallas County (TX) Constable Joe Bagby to President Clinton (6/16//97)
*Dallas County (TX) Constable Burl Jerigan to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Jefferson County (TX) Constable Brandon Crowder to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Jefferson County (TX) Constable Jeff Greenway to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Jefferson County (TX) Constable Joe Stevenson to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Jefferson County (TX) Sheriff G. Mitch Woods to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Cooke County (TX) Assessor-Collector Billie Knight to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Jefferson County (TX) Tax Assessor-Collector Miriam Johnson to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Cooke County (TX) Auditor Gloria Parrish to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*East Texas Council of Governments Executive Committee (3/6/97)
*North Central Texas Council of Governments (1/29/97)
*North East Texas Air Care (NETAC) Policy Committee comments (1/15/97)
*South East Texas Regional Planning Commission (TX) to U.S. Senator Phil Gramm (R-TX) (1/14/97)
*South East Texas Regional Planning Commission to David McKee, EPA (3/7/97)
*Coryell County (TX) Attorney Edwin Powell Jr. to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Coryell County (TX) Attorney Edwin Powell to Vice President Gore (6/5/97)
*Gainesville (TX) City Attorney Nancy Williams to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Lampasas County (TX) District Attorney Larry W. Allison to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Sanger (TX) Attorney Ron Neiman to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Harker Heights (TX) Operations Manager Jerry Atkinson to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Nederland (TX) City Secretary LaDonna Floyd to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*San Antonio/Alamo Area Air Quality Task Force (TX) (3/10/97)
*City of Houston, Mary Ellen Whitworth, Director, Environmental Policy (2/18/97)
*Martinsville (VA) Councilmember Bruce Dallas to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Northumberland (VA) Commonwealth Attorney Michael McKenney to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Pearisburg (VA) Councilmember Barbara Stafford to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Augusta County (VA) Clerk John B. Davis to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Richmond (VA) Clerk of Court Bevil Dean to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Staunton (VA) Court Clerk Thomas E. Roberts to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Crater Planning District Commission (VA) (2/26/97)
*Hampton Roads, VA Planning District Commission to EPA (1/14/97)
*Letter from the Richmond Area Metropolitan Planning Organization (VA) (2/13/97)
*County of Henrico, VA County Manager (3/6/97)
*Richmond, VA City Manager (3/11/97)
*York, VA County Administrator (2/13/97)
*Ed Maroney, City Manager, Newport News, VA to Carol Browner (2/5/97)
*Dinwiddie (VA) County Administrator Charles Burgess, Jr. to EPA (2/14/97)
*Clark County (WA) Auditor Elizabeth A. Luce to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation (WA) (2/13/97)
*West Virginia Senate Clerk Darrell Holmes to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*West Virginia Municipal League to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Lincoln County, WI Administrative Coordinator (2/10/97)
*Janesville (WI) City Manager Steven E. Sheiffer to President Clinton (5/23/97)
*Oshkosh (WI) City Manager Richard Wollangk to President Clinton (6/2/97)
Local government resolutions
*American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials (AASHTO) (4/28/97)
*Arkansas County Judges Association (6/13/97)
*City of North Little Rock, Arkansas resolution (2/24/97)
*City of West Memphis (AR) (3/6/97)
*San Diego (CA) County Board of Supervisors (2/11/97)
*Imperial County (CA) Air Pollution Control District Board of Directors (6/24/97)
*County of Peoria, IL (6/9/97)
*Tazwell County (IL) Board (6/25/97)
*Jefferson Parish (LA) Council (2/26/97)
*Southeast Michigan Council of Governments (SEMCOG) (1/31/97)
*Southwestern Michigan Commission (1/28/97)
*Berrien County (MI) Personnel and Human Services Committee (1/23/97)
*Lincoln Charter Township, MI (2/11/97)
*Livingston County, MI Board of Commissioners (6/9/97)
*Port Huron, MI (3/10/97)
*Wayne County (MI) Commission (6/5/97)
*Twin Cities Area Transportation Study (MN) (1/27/97)
*Mayor and City Council of Holdrege, NE (9/4/97)
*Monclova Township (OH) (2/3/97)
*Willoughby, OH (6/11/97)
*City Council of Maumee, OH (2/3/97)
Toledo Metropolitan Area Council of Governments, OH (TMACOG) (11/20/96)
*County of Ashtabula (OH) (2/25/97)
*Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission (no date)
*Oregon, OH City Council (3/10/97)
*Board of Commissioners of Miami County, OH (3/6/97)
*Sylvania Township Trustees, OH (2/6/97)
*Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (OH) (2/27/97)
*Village of Holland Council, OH (2/4/97)
*Board of Trustees of Jerusalem Township, Lucas County, OH (2/12/97)
*Village of Luckey, OH (2/5/97)
*Montgomery County Board of Commissioners (OH) (1/28/97)
*Montgomery Township Trustees (OH) (2/3/97)
*Stark County Regional Planning Commission, Stark County Area Transportation Study (OH) (1/27/97)
*City Council of Toledo, OH (2/19/97)
*Toledo Metropolitan Area Council of Governments (TMACOG) (1/30/97)
*City of Youngstown, OH (5/22/97)
*City of Willowick, OH (3/4/97)
*Clark County - Springfield, OH Transportation Coordinating Committee (2/14/97)
*Oklahoma County, OK Board of Commissioners (2/24/97)
*City Council, Oklahoma City, OK (2/97)
*Aiken County (SC) Council (1/17/97)
*Cleveland, TN (3/10/97)
*Milan, TN (4/8/97)
*New Johnsonville, TN (3/3/97)
*East Texas Council of Governments (3/6/97)
*North East Texas Air Care (NETAC) (1/7/97)
*South East Texas Regional Planning Commission (5/21/97)
*Beaumont (TX) City Council (6/17/97)
*Bexar County Commissioners Court (TX) (2/4/97)
Gregg County (TX) Commissioners' Court (8/29/96)
*Jefferson County (TX) Commissioners' Court (5/5/97)
*City Council of Longview, TX (1/23/97)
Nederland (TX) (no date)
*Port Arthur (TX) City Council - 97-119 (6/17/97)
*Port Arthur (TX) City Council - 97-120 (6/17/97)
*Crater Planning District Commission (VA) (2/24/97)
*Danville (VA) Development Council (2/27/97)
*Board of Supervisors for Hanover County, Virginia (2/12/97)
*County of Henrico, VA Board of Supervisors (2/26/97)
*Richmond, VA (3/10/97)
*Stafford County, VA (3/4/97)
*Franklin County (WA) Board of Commissioners (5/7/97)
*Waukesha County Board of Supervisors (WI) (3/25/97)
Letters/comments from chambers of commerce
*United States Hispanic Chamber of Commerce (1/8/97)
*Central Delaware Chamber of Commerce (DE) (1/13/97)
*New Castle County Chamber of Commerce (DE) (1/13/97)
*Greater Washington (DC) Board of Trade (DC metro area Chamber of Commerce) (1/7/97)
FL Chamber of Commerce (11/7/96)
*Florida Chamber of Commerce to U.S. Senator Bob Graham (D-FL) (2/7/97)
Georgia Chamber of Commerce to Georgia Governor Zell Miller (5/1/96)
Georgia Chamber of Commerce 1997 legislative agenda recommendations regarding ozone and PM NAAQS (no date, but before rule proposal)
*Georgia Chamber of Commerce (3/13/97)
South Georgia Chamber of Commerce (no date)
*Camilla (GA) Chamber of Commerce (3/10/97)
*Columbus (GA) Chamber of Commerce (1/24/97)
*Dalton Whitfield (GA) Chamber of Commerce (3/4/97)
*Douglas County (GA) Chamber of Commerce (2/27/97)
*Lee County (GA) Chamber of Commerce (2/27/97)
*Pierce County (GA) Chamber of Commerce & Industrial Development Authority (3/3/97)
*Chicagoland Chamber of Commerce (IL) (12/23/96)
*Indiana Chamber of Commerce (3/5/97)
*Indiana Chamber of Commerce (3/10/97)
*Indiana Chamber of Commerce to U.S. Representative Tim Roemer (D-IN)
Berne Chamber of Commerce (IN) (5/15/96)
Bluffton Chamber of Commerce (IN) (5/7/96)
Boone County Chamber of Commerce (IN) (5/9/96)
Carmel Clay Chamber of Commerce (IN) (5/15/96)
Greater Fort Wayne Chamber of Commerce (IN) (5/10/96)
Greater Kansas City Chamber of Commerce (KS) (10/96)
*Paduca Area (KY) Chamber of Commerce (2/17/97)
Northern Kentucky Chamber of Commerce (no date)
*Greater Lexington (KY) Chamber of Commerce (3/17/97)
*Greater Lexington (KY) Chamber of Commerce Policy Position (3/17/97)
Maine Chamber and Business Alliance to Maine Governor Angus King (4/29/96)
*Maine Chamber and Business Alliance (2/13/97)
*Maryland Chamber of Commerce (3/11/97)
*Hagerstown-Washington County (MD) Chamber of Commerce (3/8/97)
*Cecil County (MD) Chamber of Commerce (3/4/97)
*Baltimore County (MD) Chamber of Commerce (3/6/97)
*Southern Anne Arundel Chamber of Commerce (MD) (3/12/97)
*Michigan Chamber of Commerce to the Michigan Congressional Delegation (1/24/97)
*Minnesota Chamber of Commerce to U.S. Senator Paul Wellstone (D-MN) (9/2/97). This letter also went to Sen. Grams (R-MN) and all 8 MN House members.
*Minnesota Chamber of Commerce (3/4/97)
Missouri Chamber of Commerce to Missouri Governor Mel Carnahan (4/23/96)
*St. Joseph Area Chamber of Commerce (MO) (2/5/97)
*Greater Kansas City Chamber of Commerce (MO) (no date)
*Greater Rochester Metro Chamber of Commerce (NY) to U.S. Senators Daniel Patrick Moynihan (D-NY) and Alfonse D'Amato (R-NY)
*North Carolina Citizens for Business and Industry to U.S Senator Jesse Helms (R-NC) (2/10/97)
*North Carolina Citizens for Business and Industry (3/6/97)
*North Carolina Citizens for Business and Industry (President and Chairman of the Board) to Erskine Bowles, White House Chief of Staff (6/17/97)
*Greater Durham (NC) Chamber of Commerce (3/12/97)
*Greater Durham Chamber of Commerce to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Greensboro Area Chamber of Commerce (NC) (2/17/97)
*Winston-Salem (NC) Chamber of Commerce (2/13/97)
*Winston-Salem (NC) Chamber of Commerce to U.S. Representatives Melvin Watt (D-NC), Cass Ballenger (R-NC), and Richard Burr (R-NC), and U.S. Senators Jesse Helms (R-NC) and Lauch Faircloth (R-NC) (2/13/97)
*Winston-Salem Chamber of Commerce to NC Governor Jim Hunt (2/13/97)
*Eastern North Carolina Chamber of Commerce to the Eastern NC Congressional Delegation (resolution attached) (4/24/97)
*High Point Chamber of Commerce (NC) to U.S. Representative Mike McIntyre (D-NC) (resolution attached) (5/6/97)
North Dakota Chamber of Commerce to North Dakota Governor Edward Schafer and the ND Congressional Delegation (11/11/96)
*Bismarck Chamber of Commerce to the North Dakota Congressional Delegation (12/18/96)
*Greater Cincinnati (OH) Chamber of Commerce (1/31/97)
*Morgan County (OH) Chamber of Commerce (2/3/97)
*Morgan County (OH) Chamber of Commerce to U.S. Representatives John Kasich (R-OH) and Robert Ney (R-OH), and U.S. Senators John Glenn (D-OH) and Michael DeWine (R-OH) (2/3/97)
*Greater Lawrence County Area (OH) Chamber of Commerce to U.S. Representative Sherrod Brown (D-OH). Also sent to U.S. Senators DeWine (R-OH) and Glenn (D-OH), and U.S. Representatives Kasich (R-OH), Ney (R-OH), and Strickland (2/3/97)
Oklahoma State Chamber to Carol Browner (10/23/96)
*Oklahoma State Chamber to EPA (PM docket) (2/21/97)
*Oklahoma State Chamber to EPA (ozone docket) (2/21/97)
*Pennsylvania Chamber of Commerce (2/13/97)
Greater Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce to U.S. Senator Arlen Specter (R-PA) (10/21/96)
Greater Providence Chamber of Commerce (RI) (5/21/96)
*Northern RI Chamber of Commerce (2/12/97)
*South Carolina Chamber of Commerce to U.S. Senators Strom Thurmond (R-SC) and Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (2/4/97)
*Greater Columbia Chamber of Commerce (SC) (2/3/97)
*Industry and Commerce Association of South Dakota to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD) (6/2/97)
*Industry and Commerce Association of South Dakota to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (9/2/97)
*Hopewell Area -- Prince George (VA) Chamber of Commerce (2/4/97)
*Roanoke (VA) Regional Chamber of Commerce (2/6/97)
VA Chamber of Commerce (7/17/96)
Virginia Chamber of Commerce to Governor George Allen (7/17/96)
*Virginia Chamber of Commerce (1/16/97)
West Virginia Chamber of Commerce to West Virginia Governor Gaston Caperton (5/14/96)
Letters/comments from economic development boards
*Milledgeville-Baldwin County (GA) Development Authority (3/10/97)
*Albany, Dougherty (GA) Economic Development Commission (3/11/97)
*Commerce Legislative Alliance of St. Joseph County (IN -- econ. dev.) (3/5/97)
*Metropolitan Association of Greater Indianapolis Communities (IN -- econ. dev.) to Indiana Governor Frank O'Bannon (3/4/97)
*Mason County Economic Development Alliance (MI) (1/31/97)
St. Louis (MO) Regional Commerce & Growth Association (RCGA) to Missouri Governor Mel Carnahan (8/9/96)
*Grandview Area Economic Development Council (MO) (2/12/97)
*Akron (OH) Regional Development Board to the Northeast Ohio Areawide Coordinating Agency (1//28/97)
*Ohio Regional Office of Economic Development (Vandalia, OH) (2/27/97)
*Southwestern Pennsylvania Growth Alliance (1/13/97)
Rhode Island Economic Development Corporation to Rhode Island Governor Lincoln Almond (5/9/96)
*Rhode Island Economic Development Corporation to RI Governor Lincoln Almond (1/8/97)
*Tri-County Alliance (SC-econ. dev. org.) to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (8/20/97)
*Copperas Cove (TX) Economic Development Corporation Chairman Russell Love to Vice President Gore (6/5/97)
*Copperas Cove (TX) Economic Development Corporation to U.S. Representative Chet Edwards (D-TX) (6/5/97)
*Joint letter from the West Bend Economic Development Corporation and the Washington County Board of Supervisors (WI) to EPA (3/7/97)
Letters/comments from transportation interests
*Letter to President Clinton signed by state transportation department officials from 21 states (6/25/97)
*C.J. Bridges Railroad Contractor, Inc. (FL) (1/19/97)
Engine Manufacturers Association (EMA) (11/25/96)
*Engine Manufacturers Association (EMA) (3/11/97)
*GTO Association of America (assoc. of auto enthusiasts) to Carol Browner (2/5/97)
Letters/comments from truckers
American Trucking Associations, Inc. (ATA) (10/15/96)
*American Trucking Associations to U.S. Senator Christopher Bond (R-MO) (2/21/97)
*American Trucking Associations, Inc. (ATA) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
Arizona Motor Transport Association to the Governor of Arizona (11/18/96)
*Arkansas Motor Carriers Association to President Clinton (6/5/97)
Colorado Motor Carriers Association to Colorado Governor Romer (11/18/96)
*Motor Transport Association of Connecticut, Inc. to Connecticut Governor Rowland (12/6/96)
Hawaii Transportation Association to the Governor of Hawaii (11/18/96)
*Indiana Motor Truck Association, Inc. (2/25/97)
*Iowa Motor Truck Association to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Maine Motor Transport Association (2/7/97)
*Maryland Motor Coach Association (3/12/97)
*Frederick I-70 Truck City (MD) (3/12/97)
*Independent Truckers & Drivers Association (MD) (3/11/97)
*Maryland Motor Truck Association, Inc. (2/14/97)
*Massachusetts Motor Transportation Association to Massachusetts Governor Weld (12/6/96)
*D & W Trucking, Inc., (MI) to President Clinton (no date)
Montana Motor Carriers Association to Montana Governor Raciot (11/18/96)
*New Jersey Motor Truck Association to new Jersey Governor Whitman (12/6/96)
New Mexico Motor Carriers' Association to New Mexico Governor Johnson (11/19/96)
*New York State Motor Truck Association (2/12/97)
*New York State Motor Truck Association, Inc. to New York Governor Pataki (12/10/96)
*North Carolina Trucking Association to Erskine Bowles, White House Chief of Staff (6/4/97)
*Fabrizi Trucking & Paving Co., Inc. (OH) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Associated Motor Carriers of Oklahoma, Inc. to U.S. Senator Inhofe (12/23/96)
*Pennsylvania Motor Truck Association (1/22/97)
*Pennsylvania Motor Truck Association to Pennsylvania Governor Ridge (12/6/96)
*Rhode Island Trucking Association, Inc.(2/5/97)
*Rhode Island Trucking Association to Rhode Island Governor Almond (12/6/96)
South Carolina Trucking Association (11/4/96)
*South Carolina Trucking Association (2/6/97)
South Carolina Trucking Association to the South Carolina Congressional Delegation (11/4/96)
Texas Motor Transport Association to the Governor of Texas (11/18/96)
Utah Motor Transport Association to the Governor of Utah (11/18/96)
*Edward A. Miller, Jr. on behalf of the Vermont Truck and Bus Association (1/13/97)
*Vermont Truck and Bus Association (2/5/97)
*Virginia Trucking Association (3/4/97)
Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association (no date)
Letters/comments from the automakers
American Automobile Manufacturers Association (AAMA) (10/10/96)
American Automobile Manufacturers Association (AAMA) letters to Governors of Missouri and Michigan (5/10/96)
*Comments from AAMA on the proposed rule (12/20/96)
*General Motors Corporation to Indiana Governor Frank O'Bannon (2/14/97)
*Chrysler Corporation to Indiana Governor Frank O'Bannon (2/14/97)
Ford Motor Company to Indiana Governor Bayh (11/25/96)
*Ford Motor Company to Indiana Governor Frank O'Bannon (2/13/97)
*Pundmann Ford (MO) (2/13/97)
*Reuther Ford, Mazda (MO) (2/19/97)
*Ford Motor Company, Gregory Moreland, Regional Manager (NY) to Mayor of Buffalo, NY (6/10/97)
*Ford Motor Company (TN) to U.S. Representative Bob Clement (D-TN) (8/11/97)
*Texas Automobile Dealers Association to U.S. Senator Phil Gramm (R-TX) (8/15/97)
*Texas Automobile Dealers Association to U.S. Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison (R-TX) (8/15/97)
*Texas Automobile Dealers Association to U.S. Representative Joe Barton (R-TX) (8/14/97). Letter also went to the other Texas Delegation members who were H.R. 1984 cosponsors at the time: Bonilla (R), Combest (R), Granger (R), Hall (D), Ortiz (D), Sandlin (D), Sessions (R), Stenholm (D), Thornberry (R), Turner (D).
*Texas Automobile Dealers Association to U.S. Representative Bill Archer (R-TX) (8/14/97). Letter also went to the other Texas Delegation members who were not H.R. 1984 cosponsors at the time: Johnson (R), Brady (R), Lampson (D), Doggett (D), Edwards (D), Paul (R), Hinojosa (D), Reyes (D), Lee (D), Gonzalez (D), Smith (R), DeLay (R), Frost (D), Bentsen (D), Armey (R), Green (D), Johnson (D).
*Wyatt Buick Sales Co. (VA) (3/5/97)
Letters from highway user groups and AAA affiliates
*Mid-Continent Highway Users Conference resolution (9/3 - 9/5/97)
*AAA Northern New England (1/13/97)
*AAA Mid-Atlantic (3/12/97)
*AAA Club South
*Highway Users Federation of Delaware (1/13/97)
*Georgia Highway Users Conference (3/12/97)
*Indiana Highway Users Conference (3/11/97)
*Indiana AAA to Carol Browner (11/18/96)
*Indiana AAA to OMB (11/18/96)
*Indiana AAA to the White House (11/18/96)
*Maine Better Transportation Association to U.S. Representative John Baldacci (D-ME) (2/12/97)
*Maryland Highway Users Federation (3/3/97)
*Highway Users Federation of Michigan to members of the Michigan House and Senate (2/27/97)
*Pennsylvania AAA Federation (1/13/97)
*Virginia Hospitality & Travel Association (VHTA) (2/6/97)
*Wisconsin Highway Users Conference (3/10/97)
*Wisconsin Highways Users Conference to U.S. Representative Jay Johnson (D-WI) (8/14/97). Same letter went to Reps. Kind, Petri, Kleczka, Klug, Sensenbrenner, Obey, Barrett, and Neumann.
Letters/comments from the petroleum industry
*American Petroleum Institute (3/4/97)
*American Petroleum Institute (3/12/97)
Petroleum Transportation and Storage Association (11/7/96)
Comments from NPRA on the Advanced Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (8/20/96)
*National Petroleum Refiners Association (NPRA) (1/24/97)
*National Petroleum Refiners' Association (3/12/97)
*National Association of Texaco Wholesalers, Inc. (1/28/97)
Alabama Oilmen's Association/Association of Convenience Stores to Alabama Governor Fob James (5/2/96)
*Diesel Equipment Co. (CA) (3/9/97)
*Buccaneer Marine, Ltd. (CA-petroleum) (3/10/97)
*Steven Evans Kirby (CA-petroleum) (3/11/97)
*Delaware Petroleum Council (1/13/97)
Florida Petroleum Marketers & Convenience Store Association (10/31/96)
Florida Equipment Sales (industrial and petroleum) (11/6/96)
McKenzie Petroleum (FL) (11/5/96)
Mid-State Energy, Inc. (petroleum) (FL) (11/6/96)
Thomas Oil Company (FL) (11/7/96)
Pioneer Oil Company (FL) (11/12/96)
Lake Oil Company (FL) (11/12/96)
Smith Oil Company (FL) (no date, but before rule proposal)
*Quality Petroleum Corporation (FL) (1/8/97)
*Georgia Petroleum Council (3/12/97)
*Georgia Association of Petroleum Retailers, Inc. (3/17/97)
*Amoco Corporation (Atlanta, GA office) (3/14/97)
*Young Refining Corporation (GA) (2/27/97)
*Lynch Oil, Inc. (ID) to U.S. Senator Dirk Kempthorne (R-ID) (3/17/97)
Indiana Oil Marketers' Association, Inc. to Carol Browner (11/19/96)
Indiana Oil Marketers' Association, Inc. to OMB (11/19/96)
Indiana Oil Marketers' Association, Inc. to the White House (11/19/96)
Indiana Oil Marketers' Association, Inc. to U.S. Senator Dan Coats (R-IN) (11/19/96)
Indiana Oil Marketers' Association, Inc. to U.S. Senator Richard Lugar (R-IN) (11/19/96)
*Amoco -- Whiting refinery to U.S. Senator Richard Lugar (R-IN) (2/20/97)
*Marathon Oil (OH) (2/19/97)
*Indiana Petroleum Council to Governor Frank O'Bannon (1/29/97)
*Iowa Petroleum Council (3/7/97)
*Kansas Oil Marketers Association to Kansas Governor Bill Graves (2/7/97)
*Kansas Oil Marketers Association to all members of the Kansas Congressional Delegation (2/7/97)
*Kansas Oil Marketers Association comments (2/10/97)
*Kansas Petroleum Council (2/11/97)
*National Cooperative Refinery Association (KS -- petroleum) (3/5/97)
Kentucky Petroleum Marketers Association (5/6/96)
Kentucky Petroleum Marketers Association to Kentucky Governor Paul Patton (5/7/96)
*Louisiana Mid-Continent Oil and Gas Association to U.S. Senators Mary Landrieu (D-LA) and John Breaux (D-LA) (2/18/97)
*Louisiana Mid-Continent Oil and Gas Association (3/10/97)
*Maine Petroleum Association (3/7/97)
*Maryland Petroleum Council (3/11/97)
*Southern Maryland Oil to U.S. Representative Steny Hoyer (D-MD) (2/4/97)
*WMDA (Washington/MD/Delaware Service Station and Automotive Repair Association) (3/11/97)
*Mid-Atlantic Petroleum Distributors' Association (MD) (1/28/97)
*Ewing Oil (MD) (2/12/97)
*Ewing Oil (MD) to Maryland Governor Parris Glendening (2/12/97)
*Ewing Oil (MD) to U.S Representative Roscoe Bartlett (R-MD), and U.S. Senators Barbara Mikulski (D-MD) and Paul Sarbanes (D-MD) (2/12/97)
*Service Station Dealers of America and Allied Trades (MD) (2/7/97)
*Minnesota Petroleum Council (3/10/97)
*Minnesota Petroleum Council to U.S. Rep. Jim Ramstad (R-MN) (7/31/97). Similar letters also went to U.S. Reps. Oberstar (D-MN), Minge (D-MN), Luther (D-MN), and Gutknecht (R-MN)
*Minnesota Petroleum Council to U.S. Sen. Rod Grams (R-MN) (8/4/97)
*Nebraska Petroleum Council (3/6/97)
*Nebraska Petroleum Marketers & Convenience Store Association (2/3/97)
*Johnson & Dix Petroleum Marketers (NH) to NH Senators Judd Gregg and Bob Smith, and others (1/24/97)
*New Hampshire Petroleum Council (3/7/97)
*Reid Petroleum Corporation (NY) (2/5/97)
North Carolina Petroleum Marketers Association (5/13/96)
*Newsom Oil Company, Inc. (NC) to U.S. Representative Eva Clayton (D-NC) (5/6/97)
*Newsom Oil Company, Inc. (NC) to U.S. Representative Bob Etheridge (D-NC) (5/6/97)
*Associated Petroleum Industries of Pennsylvania (1/14/97)
*Associated Petroleum Industries of Pennsylvania to U.S. Senator Arlen Specter (R-PA) (9/5/97)
Liberty Oil Company, Inc. (PA) to U.S. Representatives Timothy Holden (D-PA) and Paul Kanjorski (D-PA) (no date)
*DB Companies (RI) (2/20/97)
*South Carolina Petroleum Marketers Association (2/14/97)
South Carolina Petroleum Council to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (5/9/96)
*South Carolina Petroleum Council to members of the SC Congressional Delegation (3/26/97)
*Infinger Transportation Company, Inc. (SC-petroleum) too U.S. Senator Hollings (D-SC) (3/20/97)
*Stern Oil Co. Inc. (SD) to Lynn Cutler, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs (6/3/97)
*South Dakota Petroleum Council to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D) (8/20/97)
*South Dakota Petroleum Council to U.S. Senator Tom Daschle (D) (8/20/97)
*Tennessee Petroleum Council to Lt. Governor/Speaker of the Tennessee Senate John Wilder (1/22/97)
*Tennessee Petroleum Council to U.S. Representative Ed Bryant (R-TN) (8/20/97)
*Tennessee Petroleum Council to U.S. Representative Bob Clement (D-TN) (8/20/97)
*Tennessee Petroleum Council to U.S. Representative Bart Gordon (D-TN) (8/20/97)
*Tennessee Petroleum Council to U.S. Representative Van Hilleary (R-TN) (8/20/97)
*Tennessee Petroleum Council to U.S. Representative Zach Wamp (R-TN) (8/20/97)
*Virginia Gasoline Marketers Council (2/21/97)
*Virginia Petroleum Jobbers Association, Inc. (1/9/97)
*Virginia Petroleum Council (3/7/97)
*Virginia Petroleum Council to selected local officials (5/20/97)
*Virginia Petroleum Council to U.S. Representative Frank Wolf (R-VA) (8/14/97)
*Virginia Petroleum Council to U.S. Representative Thomas Davis (R-VA) (8/14/97)
*Virginia Petroleum Council to U.S. Representative Robert Scott (D-VA) (8/14/97)
*Virginia Petroleum Council to U.S. Representative Herbert Bateman (R-VA) (8/14/97)
*Wisconsin Petroleum Council (3/11/97)
Letters/comments from the mining and minerals processing industry
*China Clay Producers Association, Inc. (GA-- mining) (1/31/97)
*Mine & Mill Supply Company (FL) (1/9/97)
*JuNo Industries (FL -- does business with the phosphate industry) (1/23/97)
*Anderson Mining Corporation (FL) (1/10/97)
*Florida Rock Industries, Inc. (1/13/97)
*Indiana Coal Council email (3/12/97)
*Maryland Coal Association (3/11/97)
*Anthracite Industries, Inc. (PA), to Pennsylvania Congressmen/Senators (2/6/97)
*Bradford Coal Co., Inc.(PA) to U.S. Representative Bud Shuster (R-PA) (1/21/97)
*Mine Safety Appliances Company (PA) to U.S. Senator Rick Santorum (R-PA) (2/4/97)
*Virginia Coal Association (3/7/97)
Letters/comments from the cast metals industry
*Nichols Wire Inc. (AL) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Brown Tank & Steel (AZ) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Steiner Fabrication, Inc. (AZ -- cast metals) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Valley Metal Treating Inc. (CA) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Artsons Manufacturing Inc. (CA--cast metals) to President Clinton (6/27/97)
*Pressure Cast Products Corp. (CA) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*California Cast Metals Assoc. (CA--cast metals) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*ASC Tubing, Inc. (CA-metals casting) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Atlantic Steel Industries, Inc. (GA) (2/28/97)
*Macon Iron (GA) (2/28/97)
*Metallurgical Processing, Inc. to U.S. Representative Mark Souder (R-IN) (3/25/97)
*Indiana Steel Environmental Group to Indiana Governor Frank O'Bannon (1/27/97)
*Inland Steel Flat Products (IN) to Indiana Department of Env. Management Commissioner (1/31/97)
*I/N Tek and I/N Kote (IN -- steel) (3/11/97)
*Indiana Metal Treating (IN) to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Merchants Metals (IN) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Truecast Precision Castings LLC (KY) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Dailey Ironworks Inc. (LA) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Metalloy Manufacturing Inc. (MI) to President Clinton (6/26/97)
*Western Foundry Co., (MI) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Non-Ferrous Cast Alloys, Inc. (MI) to President Clinton (7/1/97)
*Modern Metal Processing, Inc. (MI) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*GST Steel Company (MO) (1/22/97)
*GST Steel Company (MO) (2/6/97)
*Shamrad Metal Fabricators (MO) (2/28/97)
*Shamrad Metal Fabricators (MO) (3/4/97)
*Atlas Casting Co., Inc. (MO) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Engelhard-Clal (NJ -- metals casting) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*F. W. Winter Inc. & Co. (NJ -- metals casting) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Aluminum Shapes (NJ -- metals casting) to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Century Tube Corp. (NJ -- cast metals) to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Wormuth Brothers Foundry (NY -- cast metals) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Lamothermic Corp. (NY -- cast metals) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Funk FineCast, Inc. (OH) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*American Wire and Cable Co. (OH) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*T & B Foundry Co. (OH) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Blanchester Foundry Co. (OH) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Lincoln Foundry (PA) to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Gupta Permold, Corp. (PA-cast metals) to President Clinton (6/8/97)
*United Foundry Co. Inc. (PA) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*All-Lite Metal Co. (PA) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Weatherly Casting & Machine Co. (PA) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Pennsylvania Precision Cast Parts, Inc. (PA) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Arcos Alloys (PA) to U.S. Representative Paul Kanjorski (D-PA), and Senators Arlen Specter (R-PA) and Rick Santorum (R-PA) (2/4/97)
*Benton Foundry, Inc. (PA) to U.S. Representatives Paul Kanjorski (D-PA), Peterson, and Joseph McDade (R-PA) (2/3/97)
*Bucks Fabricating (PA) to U.S. Rep. English (R-PA), U.S. Sen. Santorum (R-PA), and U.S. Sen. Specter (R-PA) (1/20/97)
*Caparo Steel (PA) to U.S. Representative Phil English (R-PA) (2/11/97)
*FLO BIN Fabricated Metals, Inc. (PA) to U.S. Senator Rick Santorum (R-PA) (1/21/97)
*National Torch Tip Co. (PA -- manufactures welding and cutting devices), to U.S. Representative Mike Doyle (D-PA) (2/11/97)
*Symphony P/M Inc. (RI-metalworking) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Metallurgical Solutions, Inc. President John O'Meara (RI) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Metallurgical Solutions, Inc. VP, Metallurgist Gregory W. Dexter (RI) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Castex Industries (RI) (and member of the White House Conference on Small Business) to Clinton, Sen. Bumpers (AR), Sen. Bond (MO) and the U.S. Small Business Administration (1/20/97)
*Kingsport Foundry & Manufacturing Corp. (TN) to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*General Smelting & Refining, Inc. (TN) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Assured Castings Corp. (TN) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*TexCast, Inc. (TX) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Alloy Casting (TX) to President Clinton (6/27/97)
*Intermountain Precision Casting (UT) to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*KBAlloys, Inc. (WA) to President Clinton (5/30/97)
*Pentz Design, Inc. (WA-foundry) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Wisconsin Cast Metals Association (1/13/97)
*Wisconsin Cast Metals Association (WI) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Crown Metal Company Inc. (WI) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Westwood Aluminum Castings, Inc. (WI) President to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Westwood Aluminum Castings, Inc. (WI) Vice President to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Westwood Aluminum Castings, Inc. (WI) Admin. Manager to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Westwood Aluminum Castings, Inc. (WI) Sales Manager to President Clinton (6/19/97)
Letters/comments from labor groups
*Building and Construction Trades Department Emergency Action letter (DC) (6/6/97)
*International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (DC) to President Clinton (5/15/97)
United Mine Workers of America Resolution (no date)
*Eugene Trisko for the United Mine Workers of America (UMWA) to U.S. Senator James Inhofe (R-OK) (2/28/97)
*Laborers' International Union of North America, Midwest Regional Office (IL) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Illinois Brotherhood of Teamsters Joint Council No. 25 to President Clinton (5/30/97)
Illinois Brotherhood of Teamsters Joint Council No. 25 resolution (no date)
*United Mine Workers of America (Indiana COMPAC) to Indiana Governor Frank O'Bannon (2/18/97)
*United Mine Workers of America (Indiana COMPAC) (3/8/97)
*Comments of the United Mine Workers of America (UMWA) (3/11/97)
*International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Central Region (Missouri and Kansas) Vice President Phil Young to President Clinton (5/28/97)
*Laborers-Employers Cooperation and Education Trust (Western Missouri and Kansas district to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Greater Kansas City Building and Construction Trades Council, AFL-CIO to Ron Klain (6/26/97)
*Bakery, Confectionery and Tobacco Workers International Union (MD) to President Clinton (5/23/97)
*Baltimore, MD International Union of Operating Engineers to President Clinton (5/30/97)
Baltimore, MD International Union of Operating Engineers resolution (no date)
*Resolution passed by the Michigan State AFL-CIO (5/2/97)
*Michigan Teamsters Joint Council No. 43 to President Clinton (5/7/97)
Michigan Teamsters Joint Council No. 43 resolution (no date)
*Dearborn, MI Utility Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO to President Clinton (5/12/97)
*Detroit, MI Service Employees International Union to President Clinton (5/13/97)
*Southfield, MI Hotel Employees and Restaurant Employees Union to President Clinton (5/9/97)
*Wayne County, MI Sheriff/Airport Police, Local 502 to President Clinton (5/9/97)
*Montana Pulp and Paperworkers to U.S. Senator Max Baucus (D-MT) (6/5/97)
*General Drivers & Helpers, Local Union No. 554 (NE) to President Clinton (5/21/97)
*Columbiana Mahoning & Trumbull, Ohio UAW to Carol Browner (6/9/97)
*Ohio AFL-CIO to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Toledo Area AFL-CIO Council (OH) (5/19/97)
*Toledo, OH Port Council to President Clinton (5/28/97)
*International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers -- Local Union No. 8 (OH) (2/24/97)
*Oil, Chemical & Atomic Workers International Union, AFL-CIO (OH) (resolution-no date)
*Washington State Building Construction Trades Council to President Clinton (5/9/97)
*Washington State Building Construction Trades Council to Alexis Herman, Secretary, U.S. Department of Labor (5/12/97)
*Washington State Building Construction Trades Council resolution (5/29/97)
Letters/comments from agricultural interests
*20 groups representing agricultural interests to the Senate Agriculture, Nutrition & Forestry Committee, the Senate Environment & Public Works Committee, the House Agriculture Committee, and the House CommerceCommittee (2/24/97)
*National Farmer's Union to EPA (3/12/97)
Florida Nurserymen and Growers Association (11/4/96)
*Gold Kist Inc. (GA -- farm cooperative) (3/3/97)
*Illinois Agriculture Roundtable to the members of the Illinois Congressional Delegation (7/28/97)
Growmark, Inc. (IL -- a regional agricultural supply and grain marketing cooperative) (no date)
*CENEX, Inc. (regional agricultural supply cooperative) (2/27/97)
*Countrymark Cooperative, Inc. (IN -- farm cooperative) (3/10/97)
*Grain Processing Corporation (IA) to U.S. Representative Jim Leach (R-IA) (2/13/97)
*Maryland Farm Bureau, Inc. (3/10/97)
*Rhone-Poulenc Ag Company (MO) (2/6/97)
*Syntex Agribusiness, Inc. (MO) (1/24/97)
*Bayer Agriculture Division (MO) (2/11/97)
*Nebraska Farm Bureau Federation (3/12/97)
*Nebraska Farm Bureau Federation (5/30/97)
*New Hampshire Farm Bureau Federation (3/11/97)
*New York Farm Bureau (2/7/96)
*North Carolina Farm Bureau Federation email to Carol Browner (no date)
*Pennsylvania State Grange (1/8/97)
*South Carolina Farm Bureau Federation (3/10/97)
*Tennessee Forage and Grassland Council (1/29/97)
*Virginia Agribusiness Council (2/17/97)
Virginia Farm Bureau Federation (11/21/96)
Letters/comments from bakers
*Smith's Bakeries (CA) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Henri's Bakery (GA) to President Clinton (6/14/97)
*Lovin Oven Cakery (IL) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Donut Express (MA) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*The Bread Basket (MI) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Freedman's Bakery Inc. (NJ) to President Clinton (no date)
*Century Bakery (NJ) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Britts Donut Shop (NC) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Brown's Bakery, Inc. (OH) to President Clinton (5/30/97)
*Link's Bakery (OH) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*New Horizons Baking Company (OH) to U.S. Representative Steven LaTourette (R-OH) (2/17/97)
*New Bakery Co. of Ohio to U.S. Representative Robert Ney (R-OH) (2/12/97)
*Sno-White Donut Company (OH) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Mt. Washington Bakery (OH) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Maiers Inc. (PA-bakery) to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*DeRosa Bakery, Inc. (PA) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Moio's Italian Pastry Shop (PA) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Donut Den (TN-bakery) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Great American Cookie, Co. (TN) to "Whom It May Concern" (no date)
*Erika M. Pepas' bakery (TX) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Poffenbarger's Bakery (VA) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
Letters/comments from the food industry
Florida Gift Fruit Shippers Association (11/1/96)
*Jackson Beverages (GA) (2/28/97)
*Universal Foods Corporation (MD) (3/11/97)
*Seagram Americas (MD) (3/10/97)
*Hercules Food & Functional Products (MO) (1/21/97)
*American Dehydrated Foods, Inc. (MO) (2/6/97)
*Curry Flour Mills, Inc. (PA) to U.S. Senators Arlen Specter (R-PA) and Rick Santorum (R-PA), and U.S. Representative George Gekas (R-PA) (2/6/97)
*Moyer Packing Company (PA -- beef packers) to U.S. Senator Arlen Specter (R-PA) (2/3/97)
*Pennsylvania Food Processors Association (3/3/97)
*R&H Maxxon, Inc. (SC -- Depot Food Stores) (2/5/97)
*R&H Maxxon, Inc. (SC-food) to U.S. Senator Ernest Hollings (D-SC) (3/20/97)
Letters/comments from state manufacturing associations
*Associated Industries of Kentucky (1/30/97)
Associated Industries of Massachusetts (6/3/96)
Associated Industries of Massachusetts to Massachusetts' DEP Commissioner David Struhs (no date, but before rule proposal)
*Associated Industries of Massachusetts sent to the Massachusetts' Congressional Delegation (2/10/97)
*Associated Industries of Massachusetts to U.S. Representative John Joseph Moakley (D-MA) (2/10/97)
*Mississippi Manufacturers Association (3/6/97)
Associated Industries of Missouri to Missouri Governor Mel Carnahan (4/12/96)
Associated Industries of Vermont to Governor Dean (11/26/96)
Virginia Manufacturers Association to Virginia Secretary of Natural Resources, Becky Norton Dunlop (7/2/96)
Letters/comments from utility interests
*American Public Power Association (DC) to John Haines, EPA (3/24/97)
*Flint Electric Membership Corporation (GA) to U.S. Sens. Max Cleland (D-GA) and Paul Coverdell (R-GA), and U.S. Reps. Jack Kingston (R-GA), Mac Collins (R-GA), John Lewis (D-GA), and Bob Barr (R-GA) (3/18/97)
*Southern Indiana Gas And Electric Company (SIGECO) to the Indiana Congressional Delegation (12/3/96)
*Southern Indiana Gas And Electric Company (SIGECO) to the Indiana Congressional Delegation (4/16/97)
*Southern Indiana Gas And Electric Company (SIGECO) to Governor O'Bannon (2/21/97)
*Southern Indiana Gas And Electric Company (SIGECO) to President Clinton (1/29/97)
*Muscatine Power and Water (IA) (2/21/97)
*Western Resources (KS -- utility) (1/16/97)
*Hopkinsville Electric System (KY) to U.S. Senator Wendell Ford (D-KY) (2/6/97)
*Hopkinsville Electric System (KY) (2/6/97)
*St. Joseph Light & Power Company (MO) (1/20/97)
*The Empire District Electric Company (MO) (2/11/97)
*Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. (MO) (3/6/97)
*Auburn (NE) Board of Public Works (Utility) General Manager James P. Dietz to U.S. Senator Bob Kerrey (D- NE) (9/10/97)
*Duke Power (NC) to U.S. Representative Richard Burr (R-NC) (1/28/97)
*North Carolina Association of Electric Cooperatives, Inc. to North Carolina Gov. Hunt (6/4/97)
*Ohio Electric Utility Institute (2/3/97)
*Ohio Municipal Electric Association to the Ohio Congressional Delegation (1/29/97)
*Michigan Electric and Gas Association to U.S. Representative James Barcia (D-MI) (2/28/97)
*Sam Rayburn Municipal Power Agency (TX) (3/11/97)
*Menasha Utilities (WI) (3/5/97)
Letters/comments from chemicals interests
*Chemical Specialties Manufacturers Association (3/10/97)
*Chemical Industry Council of Delaware (1/13/97)
Florida Manufacturing and Chemical Council, Inc. (11/12/96)
*Melamine Chemicals Inc. (LA) to President Clinton (no date)
*Manufacturers and Chemical Industry Council of North Carolina (3/10/97)
*Occidental Chemical Corporation (NC) to U.S. Senator Jesse Helms (R-NC) (4/28/97). Same letter also went to U.S. Senator Lauch Faircloth (R-NC) and U.S. Representative Mike McIntyre (D-NC).
Sterling Chemicals to U.S. Sens. Phil Gramm (R-TX), Kay Bailey Hutchison (R-TX), Governor George W. Bush (R-TX), U.S. Reps. Joe Barton (R-TX), Bill Archer (R-TX), Nick Lampson (D-TX), Ron Paul (R-TX), Tom DeLay (R-TX), Dick Army (R-TX), and Gene Green (D-TX)
*Virginia Chemical Manufacturers' Association prepared by W. Thomas Hudson & Associates, Inc. (3/7/97)
Letters/comments from natural resources interests
Florida Forestry Association (11/15/96)
*Southeastern Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies (FL) (12/5/96)
Letters/comments from other businesses/industry groups
Ray Distributing Company (FL) (11/5/96)
Greater Houston Partnership (10/8/96)
Illinois Retail Merchants Association (10/25/96)
Tenneco Packaging (GA) (11/15/96)
South Dakota Retailers Association (11/21/96)
*South Dakota Retailers Association to U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD) (8/26/97)
Indiana Manufactured Housing Association -- Recreation Vehicle Indiana Council (11/11/96)
*Indiana Manufactured Housing Association Recreation Vehicle Indiana Council, Inc. to Indiana Governor Frank O'Bannon (2/28/97)
*Fridrich & Clark Realty (TN) (1/27/97)
*Vermont Ski Areas Association (1/13/97)
*Whirlpool Corporation (MI) (2/3/97)
*National Federation of Independent Business (NFIB) New York (2/10/97)
*Hasbro (RI) (3/6/97)
Associated Petroleum Industries of Michigan, Michigan Manufacturers Assn., Michigan Chamber of Commerce, Michigan Oil and Gas Assn., Michigan Chemical Council, and the National Federation of Independent Business to Michigan Governor John Engler (4/15/96)
*Several Texas business and industry groups to the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission (TNRCC) (1/10/97)
*Texas division of Citizens for a Sound Economy to the Texas Natural Resources Conservation Commission (TNRCC) (1/10/97)
*Robertshaw Controls Company (PA) to U.S. Representative Frank Mascara (D-PA) (1/25/97)
*Red Hill Grinding Wheel Corporation (PA) to U.S Representative Paul McHale (D-PA) (1/20/97)
*Surco Products, Inc. (PA -- odor control) to Pennsylvania state Senators Bodack, Habay, and Ridge (1/23/97)
*Ohio Air Quality Standards Coalition to Governor Voinovich (2/7/97)
*Gow-Mac Instrument Co. (PA) to U.S. Senator Arlen Specter (R-PA) and U.S. Representative Paul McHale (D-PA) (2/10/97)
*Acme Wire Products Inc. (PA) to U.S. Representative Jon Fox (R-PA) (2/10/97)
*Weave Corporation (PA) to U.S. Senators Arlen Specter (R-PA) and Rick Santorum (R-PA), and U.S. Representatives Tim Holden (D-PA) and Joseph Pitts (R-PA) (2/3/97)
*R.E. Uptegraff Manufacturing Co. (PA) to U.S. Senator Rick Santorum (R-PA) (2/4/97)
*Grinnell (PA) to U.S. Senator Arlen Specter (R-PA) (1/20/97)
*Cyklop (PA) to U.S. Representatives Joseph Pitts (R-PA) and Curt Weldon (R-PA) (2/3/97)
*Rigidply Rafters, Inc. (PA) to U.S. Representative George Gekas (R-PA) (2/4/97)
*C-B Tool Co. (PA) to U.S. Senators Arlen Specter (R-PA) and Rick Santorum (R-PA), and U.S. Representative Joseph Pitts (2/5/97)
*Air-Scent International (PA -- env. air fresheners) to Pennsylvania state Representative Jeffrey Habay (1/23/97)
*SMC Business Councils (PA -- small business) to U.S. Senator Arlen Specter (R-PA) (2/14/97)
*Legislative Clean Air Policy Committee (3/12/97)
*Georgia Clean Air Group (3/11/97)
*Georgia Clean Air Group to U.S. Senator Max Cleland (D-GA) (3/20/97)
*Minnesota Environmental Coalition of Labor and Industry (3/3/97)
*NC Association of Financial Institutions (3/12/97)
*Aluminum Company of America (ALCOA) (3/11/97)
*Connecticut Business & Industry Association (3/11/97)
*Connecticut Business & Industry Association to U.S. Senator Chris Dodd (D-CT) (6/2/97) Same letter sent to all members of the CT Congressional Delegation.
*American Council on Science and Health (3/7/97)
*New Jersey Air Quality Standards Coalition (3/11/97)
*Associated General Contractors of America (New York State Chapter) (2/5/97)
*Associated General Contractors of America, New York State Chapter, Inc. to U.S. Senator Daniel Patrick Moynihan (D-NY) (5/30/97)
*Associated General Contractors of America, New York State Chapter, Inc. to U.S. Senator Alfonse D'Amato (R- NY) (5/30/97)
*Associated Constructors of Maine, Inc. (2/18/97)
*Construction Industries of Rhode Island (3/10/97)
*National Federation of Independent Business -- Virginia Chapter (3/24/97)
*Georgia Economic Developers Association, Inc. (2/28/97)
*Georgia Industry Association (3/11/97)
*Georgia Textile Manufacturers Association, Inc.
*ASR Manufacturing Company (GA) (3/3/97)
*Carr & Associates (GA) (3/6/97)
*Cushman & Wakefield (GA) (3/10/97)
*Dublin Construction Co., Inc. (GA) (3/3/97)
*Engelhard Corporation (GA) (3/10/97)
*Fabritex, Inc. (GA) (3/3/97)
*Futren Corporation (GA) (3/3/97)
*Horton Homes, Inc. (GA) (2/27/97)
*Huron Tech Corp (GA) (2/27/97)
*J.L. Todd Auction Company (GA) (2/27/97)
*Macgregor Associates Architects (GA) (3/13/97)
*Law firm representing the City of Toccoa, GA and a number of businesses in Stephens County (2/27/97)
*Reddick Construction Company (GA) (2/27/97)
*Richport Properties (GA) (3/12/97)
*Sandersville Railroad ? (GA) (2/7/97)
*Sanford Rose Associates - Atlanta North (GA) (2/28/97)
*Synovus Financial Corp. (2/27/97)
*T. Eleanor Davis, Inc. (GA) (no date)
*Wilheit Packaging Materials Company (GA) (2/26/97)
*Yancy Bros. Co. (GA) (3/12/97)
*Competitive Enterprise Institute (Washington, DC) (3/12/97)
*Ernst & Young (MO) (3/10/97)
*Leak-Goforth Company (NC -- econ. development consultants) to U.S. Representative Howard Coble (R-NC) (4/4/97)
*Leak-Goforth Company LLC to U.S. Representative Cass Ballenger (R-NC) (4/4/97)
*Center Management Corporation (IN) to U.S. Representative Tim Roemer (D-IN) (2/27/97)
*Missouri NAAQS Coalition to U.S. Senator Ashcroft (R-MO) (4/10/97)
*Missouri NAAQS Coalition to U.S. Senator Kit Bond (R-MO) (4/10/97)
*Bill Pfeiffer (concerned citizen -- MO) (2/3/97)
*Commercial Lithographing Co. (MO) (2/3/97)
*Wabash Fibre Box Company (MO) (1/23/97)
*Peterson Manufacturing Company (MO) (1/21/97)
*Prime Tanning Corporation (MO) (1/17/97)
*Chester P. Gunn (MO) (1/24/97)
*Bary Marquardt (KS) (2/5/97)
*Neff Printing, Inc. (KS) (2/6/97)
*Stouse Sign & Decal, Inc. (KS) (2/5/97)
*Spangler Printers (KS) (1/22/97)
*Burd Fletcher (MO) (2/5/97)
*Sweetheart Cup Company, Inc. (MO) (2/11/97)
*Crest Mobil Home Court (MO) (2/14/97)
*Pundmann Family Real Estate Company (MO) (2/17/97)
*Larkin Associates, Consulting Engineers, Inc. (MO) (1/24/97)
*Lyle Van Vleet (KS) (1/24/97)
*James L. Fletcher, Jr., M.D. (MO) (2/13/97)
*Jesco Resources, Inc. (MO) (3/10/97)
*Mid America Dental, Hearing & Vision Center of Mt. Vernon, MO (1/29/97)
*Joseph Crenshaw (MO) (2/12/97)
*Jim Seamon (MO - concerned citizen) (2/8/97)
*American Society of Civil Engineers (MD) (3/11/97)
*Printing Industries of Maryland (3/12/97)
*Greater Baltimore Committee (MD) (3/11/97)
*Maryland Highway Contractors Association (3/12/97)
*National Federation of Independent Business -- Maryland (no date)
*Maryland Aggregates Association, Inc. (MD) (3/10/97)
*Edward Looker, Concerned Citizen (MD) (3/10/97)
*Marine Trades Association of Maryland, Inc. (2/17/97)
*Campbell House Inn, Suites, and Golf Club (KY) (2/5/97)
*Campbell House Inn, Suites, and Golf Club (KY) to U.S. Senator Wendell Ford (D-KY) (2/5/97)
*Partnership for Environmental Progress (IL) to Sally Katzen, OMB (4/17/97)
*Partnership for Environmental Progress (IL) to Dr. Laura D'Andrea Tyson, the White House (4/17/97)
*John Maxwell (NJ--concerned citizen) to Mary Nichols (3/12/97)
*Vincent D. Brown (NE-concerned citizen) (3/7/97)
*Vincent D. Brown (NE-attorney) (3/6/97)
*Barbara Lampe (NE-concerned citizen) (3/5/97)
*Carol Nash-Drain (NE-concerned citizen) (3/6/97)
*David Klas, Tenneco Packaging (NY) to U.S. Senator Daniel Patrick Moynihan (D-NY) (3/25/97)
*David Klas, Tenneco Packaging (NY) to U.S. Senator Alfonse D'Amato (R-NY) (3/25/97)
*David Klas, Tenneco Packaging (NY) to U.S. Representative Bill Paxon (R-NY) (3/25/97)
*Anthony Searing, Tenneco Packaging (NY) to U.S. Representative John McHugh (R-NY) (3/27/97). Same letter went to U.S. Sens. Alfonse D'Amato and Daniel Patrick Moynihan
*New York Coalition for Clean Air Standards to U.S. Representative James Walsh (R-NY) (4/4/97)
*Empire State Marine Trades Association (NY) (2/7/97)
*Bryce Harthoorn, Deere & Company (IA) (3/10/97)
*Ralph Grotelueschen, Deere & Company (IA) (3/12/97)
*South Carolina Textile Manufacturers' Association (3/6/97)
*South Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association (3/10/97)
*Kansas Air Quality Coalition to Governor Bill Graves (2/13/97)
*Kansas Air Quality Coalition to Kansas legislators on NCSL Environment Committee (2/13/97)
*Kansas Air Quality Coalition to U.S. Senator Pat Roberts (R-KS) (2/13/97)
*Kansas Air Quality Coalition to U.S. Senator Sam Brownback (R-KS) (2/13/97)
*Kansas Air Quality Coalition to U.S. Representative Jerry Moran (R-KS) (2/13/97)
*Kansas Air Quality Coalition to U.S. Representative Jim Ryun (R-KS) (2/13/97)
*Kansas Air Quality Coalition to U.S. Representative Vince Snowbarger (R-KS) (2/13/97)
*Kansas Air Quality Coalition to U.S. Representative Todd Tiahrt (R-KS) (2/13/97)
*Joan Gilbert (ME-concerned citizen) (3/6/97)
*Asphalt Paving Association of Iowa (3/12/97)
*Iowa Association of Business and Industry (2/14/97)
*The Fulton Group (TN--former mayor of Nashville) (no date)
*Joint letter from 29 associations representing small businesses to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company to EPA (2/14/97)
*R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company to U.S. Senator Jesse Helms (R-NC) (3/17/97)
*R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company to U.S. Senator Lauch Faircloth (R-NC) (3/17/97)
*R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company to U.S. Representative Richard Burr (R-NC) (3/17/97)
*R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company to NC Governor Jim Hunt (D) (3/17/97)
*Rohm and Haas Company (NC) to U.S. Senator Lauch Faircloth (R-NC) (4/29/97). Same letter also went to U.S. Sen. Jesse Helms (R-NC) and U.S. Rep. Sue Myrick (R-NC).
*Allied Signal Fibers (NC) to U.S. Representative David Price (D-NC) (5/9/97)
*Richard Sweetman to Kathleen McGinty, Council on Environmental Quality (6/10/97)
*Richard Sweetman to Sally Katzen, OMB (6/10/97)
*Joe Turnham, Chairman Alabama Democratic Party to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Arizona Corporation Commission Chair, Carl Kunasek to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Martin Luther King, III (GA) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Parkway Corporation (PA) to Edward Rendell, Mayor of Philadelphia (6/11/97)
*Hooker Furniture Corporation (VA) to U.S. Representative Virgil Goode (D-VA) (2/19/97)
*Illinois Environmental Regulatory Group to EPA (3/11/97)
*Industrial Development Authority of Kansas City (MO) President Jane Kieffer to U.S. Representative Karen McCarthy (D-MO) (8/25/97)
*President, National Baptist Convention (FL) to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Republic Container Company (WV) President/CEO Jon Amores to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*The Biscuit and Cracker Manufacturers' Association to all House Agriculture Committee members, all House Commerce Committee members, all Senate Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry Committee members, and all Senate Environment and Public Works Committee members (9/4/97)
*Letter signed by 11 business and industry trade associations to U.S. Senator Tom Harkin (D-IA) (9/9/97). Signatories include: Iowa Farm Bureau Federation, Iowa Petroleum Council, Iowa Bankers Association, Iowa Retail Federation, Iowa Utility Association, Iowa Association of Municipal Utilities, Iowa Good Roads Association, Inc., Iowa Association of Business Industry, Iowa Limestone Producers Association, Inc., Iowa Association of Electric Cooperatives, and Asphalt Paving Association of Iowa.
*Illinois Municipal League resolution (9/11 - 9/14/97)
*McGregor (TX) citizen Bob Melton to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*McGregor (TX) citizen Bob Melton to Vice President Gore (6/5/97)
*McGregor (TX) citizen Bob Melton to U.S. Representative Chet Edwards (D-TX) (5/30/97)
*McGregor (TX) citizen Bob Melton to U.S. Representative Lloyd Doggett (D-TX) (5/30/97)
*President Elect, NABCO (DC) to President Clinton (no date)
*Texas State Democratic Committee member Ruth L. Wyrick to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Pharr (TX) Chairman of the Southwest Voter Registration and Education Project Juan J. Maldondo to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*McGinley Mills Inc. (NJ) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Oxford Instruments Inc. (NJ) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Valley Brook Machine Tool Co. Inc. (NJ) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Lisa Industries, Inc. (NJ) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Double O Mfg., Inc. (NJ) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Somerset Wood Products Co.(NJ) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Krisanna Construction, Inc. ( NJ) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Smith and Aquirre Construction Co, Inc. (NM) to President Clinton
*HSFS Industries (NY) Inc. to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Ben Mer Manufacturing Inc. (NY) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Precision Molding & Millwork (NY) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Rainbow Ribbons and Fabrics Inc. (NY) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*IMC (Industrial Management Council) Services (NY) to State Representative Erskine Bowles (6/25/97). Similar letter went to Clinton, appropriate staff and cabinet officials.
*U. C. Millwork (NY) to President Clinton (5/30/97)
*GRC (NY) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Intercontinental Polymers, Inc. (NC) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Charles D. Roberts Company (NC) to President Clinton (6/15/97)
*Perry's Frame Shop, Inc. (NC) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Tim Smith (NC) to President Clinton (no date)
*Myers Carving & Sanding Co., Inc. (NC) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*McDonald Grading Company, Inc. (NC) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Cecil - Johnson MFG. (NC) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Edward B. Seguin, Jr. (citizen -- OH) to President Clinton (6/30/97)
*Cincinnati Woodworks, Inc. (OH) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Architectural Wood Products (OH) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Abbott Assembly, Inc. (OH) to President Clinton (no date)
*The Velotta Company (OH -- highway construction) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Smith-Wheeler Inc. (OH) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Tru-Line Manufacturing (AL) Quality Manager R.B. Fiske to President Clinton (7/10/97)
*Tru-Line Manufacturing (AL) Quality Spec. Geoff Haney to President Clinton (7/9/97)
*White Fab Inc. (AL) President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Arizona Custom Millwork & Contracting (AZ) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Arizona Chapter Associated General Contractors (AZ) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Marchand Co. of Arizona (AZ) to President Clinton (no date)
*Construction 70 Inc. (AZ) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Pima Paving Inc. (AZ) to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Hunter Contracting (AZ) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Garner Heat Treat (CA) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*C. Beecham Co. (CA) to President Clinton (no date)
*FCI Constructors, LLP (CA) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Eezer Products (CA--plastics) to President Clinton (no date)
*C & S Door and Trim, Inc. (CA) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Homefix Inc. (CA) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Banks Construction Company, Inc. (CA) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Industrial Weed Control (CA) to President Clinton (6/1/97)
*Eagle Claw Quality Fishing Tackle (CO) to Lynn Cutler (6/11/97)
*Kendo, Inc. to President Clinton (7/2/97)
*De Sio Inc. (CT) to President Clinton (7/6/97)
*Conway Hardwood Products (CT) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*HMT Hooven Metal Treating, Inc. (CT) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman Inc. (CT) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Nelson Heat Treating Co., Inc. (CT) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*PTFE Compounds, Inc. (DE--plastics) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Industrial Metal Treating Corp. (DE) to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Culpepper Lumber Co., Inc. (GA) to President Clinton (no date)
*Walker & Walker Co. (GA) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Southern Asphalt (GA) to President Clinton (no date)
*Cherry Lists (GA) to President Clinton (no date)
*Montgomery Contracting Co. (GA) to President Clinton (5/30/97)
*Futura Co. (GA) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Gossen Corp. (GA) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Yuenger Wood Moulding, Inc. to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Reese Construction Co. (IL) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*John Sterling Corp. (IL) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*W. H. Maze Nails Inc. (IL) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Station Eight, Inc. (IL) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Applied Thermal Technologies (IN) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Nampa Paving & Asphalt Co., (ID) to President Clinton (no date)
*Sheilen Industries, Inc. (IN) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*J.H Rudolph & Co. (IN) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*E.E. & E Industries Inc. (IA) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Andrews Asphalt & Construction, Inc. (KS) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Heartstone, Inc. (KS) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Judy Co., Engineers & Contractors (KS) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*TA Millwork (KS) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*WSI Wood Specialties Inc. (KS) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Shelby Industries (KY) to Lynn Cutler (6/11/97)
*Shelby Industries to Sally Katzen (6/11/97)
*Alvey Co., (KY) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Diefenthal Investments LLC (LA) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Western Stress (LA) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Richard Price Contracting Co. Inc. (LA) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Marine Industrial Contractors Inc. (LA) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Highland Cabinets & Millworks, Inc. (LA) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Leo Lebourgeois (LA) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*General Marine Construction Corp. (ME) to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Russell Paving Co., (MD) to President Clinton (no date)
*Precision Form (MD) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Vintage Lumber (MD) to President Clinton (6/8/97)
*Clendenin Brothers Inc. (MD) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Advanced Tool & Mfg., Co.(MD) to President Clinton (no date)
*AmTote International Inc. (MD) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Metals Service, Inc. (MD) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Cosmec XL (MA) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Henry Perkins Co., (MA) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Palmer Paving Corp. (MA) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Dyecraftsmen, Inc., (MA) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*National Cord & Braid Corp. (MA) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Daiek Woodworks (MI) to President Clinton (6/14/97)
*Ad-Tech Plastic Systems Corp. (MI) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Atmosphere Annealing, Inc. (MI) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Milbocker & Sons, Inc. (MI) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Ajax Paving Industries Inc., (MI) Chairman. to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Ajax Paving Industries Inc. (MI) President to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Harbor Black Oxide, Inc. (MI) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Applied Process, Inc. (MI) to President Clinton (5/30/97)
*Great Lake Woods, Inc. (MI) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Henry H. Smith & Co. (MI) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Process Prototype Inc. (MI) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Automated Building Components, Inc. (MN) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Building Material Wholesalers, Inc. (MN) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*CMIC Construction Mortgage Investors Co. (MN) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Lyman Development Co. (MN) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Mid-America Cedar (MN) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Keystone Report (MN) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Hitchiner Manufacturing Co. Inc.(MO) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Earthmovers, Inc. (MS) to President Clinton ( no date)
*Regal Plastic Supply Co. (NE) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Flinn Paving Co., Inc. (NE) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Integrity Hardwoods Inc.(NE) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*Peavine Construction, Inc. (NV) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Nevada Hydrocarbon, Inc. to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Anthony Galluzzo Corp. (NH) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Chamberlain Companies, Inc. (NH) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*G.A. Avril Co. (OH) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Northwestern Ohio Building & Construction Trades (OH) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Pemjay, Inc. (OH) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Landscaping & Reclamation Specialists, Inc. (OH) to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Morris Bean & Co. (OH) to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Zircoa Co. (OH) to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Delta Railroad Construction, Inc. (OH) to President Clinton (7/7/97)
*Kool Seal, Inc. (OH) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Gemini Coatings, Inc.(OK) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Gemini Coatings, Inc. (OK) to Lynn Cutler (6/19/97)
*Toth Lane Clearing (PA) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*MP of Easton (PA) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*CMI Tech Cast, Inc. (PA) to President Clinton (no date)
*JMG Excavating Co. Inc. (PA) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Milestone Materials, Inc. (PA) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*E.J. Breneman, Inc. (PA) to President Clinton (6/4/97)
*Center Manufacturing, Inc. (PA) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Bird-in-Hand Woodworks, Inc. (PA) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Latrobe Construction Co. (PA) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Stanwood Mills, Inc. (PA) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*PRL, Inc. (PA) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Portec (PA) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*Ranbar Technology, Inc. (PA) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*King Asphalt, Inc. (SC) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Pickens Construction, Inc. (SC) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Superior Bands, Inc. (SC) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Sloan Construction (SC) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Steve Ward & Associates, Inc. (TN) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Loudon Hickory Products, Inc. (TN) to President Clinton (6/26/97)
*Carolina Commercial Heat Treating (TN) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Plant Maintenance Service Corp. (TN) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Sudberry Millwork, Inc. (TN) to President Clinton (6/23/97)
*Ford Construction Co. (TN) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Keay Construction, LLC (TN) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*LaMontagne Wood Furnishings (TN) to President Clinton (no date)
*Memphis Stone and Gravel Co. (TN) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Lehman -Roberts Co. (TN) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Cox Fence Fittings, Co. (TX) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Quality Heat Treat, Inc. (TX) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Lowman Land Clearing, Inc. (TX) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*J-N Construction Co., (TX) to President Clinton (6/3/97)
*Wm. B. Schieffer Studio (TX--wood carving) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*ABC (TX) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Paramount Liquid Seal (TX) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Russell & Sons Construction Co. (TX) to President Clinton (6/6/97)
*Houston Flame Hardening Co. (TX) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*O'Hair Shutters, Inc. (TX) to President Clinton (6/13/97)
*DMV Stainless USA, Inc. (TX) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Techemet, Inc. (TX) to President Clinton ( no date )
*Roadway Construction, Inc. (TX) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Megatrend Designs, Inc. (TX) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Western Quality Concrete, Inc. (UT) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Triplett Lumber Co., Inc. (VA) to President Clinton (6/16/97)
*Interior Building Systems Corp. (VA) to President Clinton (6/17/97)
*Dan River, Inc. (VA) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Salem Frame Co. (VA--wood) to President Clinton ( no date)
*Phil R. Hobbs & Son, Inc. (VA) to President Clinton (6/24/97)
*Wintech, Inc. (WA) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Air-Tite Mfg. Inc. (WA) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Kimberly Industries (WV) to President Clinton (6/12/97)
*Wilson Construction Co.(WV) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Plastomeric Inc. (WI) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*Lyman Lumber Co. (WI) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Rice Enterprises (WY) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Precious Metals Plus (NY) to President Clinton (6/18/97)
*Protectnical Manufacturers (AL) to President Clinton (6/26/97)
*Lampros, Inc. (CA) to President Clinton (6/11/97)
*C.C. Johnson Co. (VA) to President Clinton (6/10/97)
*Jack Webb (CA - citizen) to President Clinton (6/9/97)
*Theodore J. Rapallo (GA - citizen) to President Clinton (6/25/97)
*Fred Evens (IL - citizen) to President Clinton (6/2/97)
*Victor M. Perez (TX - citizen) to President Clinton (6/19/97)
*Virginia Smith (state unknown - citizen) to President Clinton (6/5/97)
*John J. Surinak (WI - citizen) to President Clinton (6/20/97)
*Mead Publishing Paper Division to U.S. Representative Bart Stupak (D-MI) (9/25/97)
*Lignite Energy Council President to U.S. Representative Earl Pomeroy (D-ND) (9/26/97)
*Lignite Energy Council President to U.S. Senator Kent Conrad (D-ND) (9/26/97)
Other
Article in FYI, ALEC's newsletter (5/8/96)
*ALEC "Action Alert" (solicits comments from members) (3/10/97)
Conference report from the VA-HUD appropriations bill (9/23/96)
AAA press release (3/31/97)
Updated October 17, 1997


* An asterisk indicates letters sent or resolutions passed after EPA proposed the NAAQS rules.